$704,900
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,434 sqft
81 4th Ave, Lowell, MA 01854
Est. Refi. Payment $4,243/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 12, 2026 for $700,000 (0% above list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$705KSince last month
Increased$2K (+0.3%)Since last year
Increased$38K (+5.7%)Since last sale
Increased$5K (+0.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +129% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $705K |
| August 2026 | $698K |
| July 2026 | $703K |
| June 2026 | $698K |
| May 2026 | $699K |
| April 2026 | $716K |
| March 2026 | $702K |
| February 2026 | $679K |
| January 2026 | $680K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Multi-Family Home | $650,000 | 01/16/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,234 | |
0.21 | Multi-Family Home | $700,000 | 10/31/25 | 4 | 2 | 2,831 | |
0.11 | Multi-Family Home | $765,000 | 11/19/25 | 5 | 2 | 2,416 | |
0.22 | Multi-Family Home | $625,000 | 02/20/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,674 | |
0.14 | Multi-Family Home | $645,000 | 01/30/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,347 | |
0.04 | Multi-Family Home | $800,000 | 06/24/26 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,346 | |
0.30 | Multi-Family Home | $725,000 | 04/29/26 | 6 | 2 | 2,920 | |
0.17 | Multi-Family Home | $300,000 | 09/23/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,804 | |
0.33 | Multi-Family Home | $640,000 | 10/03/25 | 4 | 2 | 1,713 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $800,000 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,346 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $452,200 | 3 | 1 | 1,094 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,099,000 | 8 | 4 | 4,012 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $639,900 | 5 | 3 | 2,359 | For Sale | |
0.05 | $1,350,000 | 6 | 6 | 4,884 | For Sale | |
0.07 | $593,500 | 4 | 2 | 1,548 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $866,500 | 8 | 3 | 3,150 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $735,900 | 6 | 2 | 3,016 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $512,000 | 5 | 2 | 1,953 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $807,100 | 6 | 3 | 3,742 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $414,900 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,360 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Multi-Family
Built in 1930
2,434 sqft
$288/sqft
7 Open Spaces
About this House
EXCEPTIONALLY maintained two family home in a FANTASTIC location! This property features vinyl siding, vinyl replacement windows, approximately 10 year old roof, off street parking for approximately 7 cars, storage shed to house your tools, fenced yard to enjoy with a concrete patio for all your gatherings. The first floor unit has 5 rooms, 2 bedrooms and 1 1/2 baths plus an enclosed front porch to sit out and relax. The second floor unit has 5 rooms, 2 bedrooms and 1 bath plus a screened in porch on the side to enjoy. Each unit features a natural gas "wood burning look" heater and updated hardwood and vinyl plank flooring. This lovely home is convenient to schools, university, shopping and medical facilities. First floor is expected to be vacant at the end of April.
81 4th Ave, Lowell, MA 01854 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,434 sqft multi-family in Pawtucketville, built in 1930. It last sold for the $699,000 asking price on May 12, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $704,900, with a rent estimate of $2,819/month.
Last check for updates: about 17 hours ago
Listed by Michael McDowell, (508) 662-1213
Dick Lepine Real Estate,Inc., (978) 441-2100
Bought with: Brianna O'Brien, (781) 258-3550, Keller Williams Realty Boston-Metro | Back Bay, (617) 542-0012
Source: MLS PIN, MLS#73488258
Home Details for 81 4th Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Full,Interior Entry,BulkheadNumber of Rooms: 10 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2434 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, RefrigeratorDishwasherRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,Natural Gas,DuctlessNo CoolingAir Conditioning: None,DuctlessHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 2Fireplace: GasSpa: BathHas a FireplaceNo Spa |
Gas & Electric Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service, Individually Metered |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Insulated WindowsDoor: Storm Door(s)Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Number of Stories: 2Floors: Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: ShinglePatio / Porch: Enclosed, Screened, PatioFencing: Fenced/EnclosedOther Structures: Shed(s)Foundation: Stone |
Parking & Garage Open Parking Spaces: 7No GarageHas Open ParkingParking Spaces: 7Parking: Paved Drive,Off Street,Paved |
Frontage Road Frontage: PublicNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 2434 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1930 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Residential IncomeProperty Subtype: Multi Family |
Building Construction Materials: FrameDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $699,000Price Per Sqft: $288/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Apr 01 2026 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Lowell |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2434 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Medical Facility, Public School, UniversityNot Senior Community |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 8276 sqft |
|
|---|
Rent Includes: Unit 1(Water), Unit 2(Water) |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 73488258Above Grade Unfinished Area: 2434 |
|
|---|
Public TransportationShoppingTennis Court(s)ParkMedical FacilityPublic SchoolUniversity |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 12, 2026 Source: MLS PIN #73488258 | Sold | $700,000 |
Mar 18, 2026 Source: MLS PIN #73488258 | Listed For Sale | $699,000 |
Mar 22, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $370,000 |
May 30, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $270,000 |
Apr 3, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $289,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,640 | $665,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Lowell
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$415K
$10.17KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.8%
1.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$324
$4MoM
Available listings
153
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Pawtucketville
At least 123 Trulia users voted on each feature.
80 % Say it's dog friendly
78 % Say car is needed
74 % Say parking is easy
73 % Say there's holiday spirit
71 % Say yards are well-kept
70 % Say kids play outside
68 % Say streets are well-lit
68 % Say there are sidewalks
63 % Say people would walk alone at night
57 % Say it's quiet
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
48 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
48 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
47 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say there's wildlife
18 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
The property listing data and information set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information set forth herein.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
The MLS listing information displayed is deemed reliable, but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
Frequently asked questions about 81 4th Ave
- What is 81 4th Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 81 4th Ave in Lowell, MA is $704,900.
- What is the price history for 81 4th Ave?81 4th Ave in Lowell, MA last sold for $700,000 in May 2026.
- Is Lowell a buyer's or seller's market?Lowell is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Lowell?The median sale price in Lowell is $415K. That is up $10.17K from the prior month.
- Does 81 4th Ave have parking?Yes, 81 4th Ave in Lowell, MA has on-site parking.

