$165,500
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,056 sqft (on 0.34 acres)
1719 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330
Est. Refi. Payment $1,118/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 17, 2019 for $90,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$166KSince last month
Decreased$3K (-1.5%)Since last year
Increased$16K (+10.3%)Since last sale
Increased$76K (+84.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +362% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $166K |
| August 2026 | $166K |
| July 2026 | $169K |
| June 2026 | $171K |
| May 2026 | $157K |
| April 2026 | $152K |
| March 2026 | $156K |
| February 2026 | $146K |
| January 2026 | $146K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $239,900 | 06/05/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,008 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $85,000 | 06/05/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,344 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $192,920 | 12/12/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,211 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $234,000 | 11/25/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,198 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $105,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 1 | 912 | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $145,000 | 12/17/25 | 2 | 1 | 784 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $62,500 | 08/25/26 | 2 | 1 | 720 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $1,557 | 11/07/25 | 2 | 1 | 672 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,680 | |
0.78 | Single-Family Home | $55,000 | 10/06/25 | 3 | 1 | 900 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | $239,900 | 3 | 1 | 1,008 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $261,700 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,008 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $140,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,134 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $85,000 | 2 | 1 | 1,344 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $192,920 | 2 | 1 | 1,211 | Recently Sold | |
0.18 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | $216,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,166 | Off Market | |
0.20 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.20 | $234,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,198 | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $276,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,680 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1989
Lot Size
0.34 acres
Living Area
1,056 sqft
Price/Sqft
$157
About this House
Nothing to do here but move IN! This cute as a button Ranch home offers 3 bedrooms and 1 bath. Roof has been replaced and is only 2 years young. 2019-03-21
1719 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,056 sqft single-family home built in 1989. It last sold for $90,000 on May 17, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $165,500, with a rent estimate of $1,735/month.
Home Details for 1719 Upper Valley Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard, ElectricAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Tile, Carpet, Laminate |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 6 |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherRefrigerator |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: VinylFoundation Type: Crawl Raised |
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1989 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Modern |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.34 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 17, 2019 Source: GLVR #602245 | Sold | $90,000 |
Mar 21, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $90,500 Price decreased by 9% |
Feb 21, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $99,900 |
Sep 16, 2016 Source: PMAR #PM-38901 | Sold | $33,000 |
Jul 19, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $38,000 Price decreased by 16% |
May 23, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $45,500 Price decreased by 4% |
Apr 12, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $47,500 Price decreased by 5% |
Mar 9, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $49,900 |
Feb 27, 2015 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,060 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,374 | $69,780 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Effort
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
46
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Effort
At least 62 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
91 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say there's holiday spirit
83 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say kids play outside
31 % Say people would walk alone at night
19 % Say there are community events
10 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
10 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1719 Upper Valley Rd
- What is 1719 Upper Valley Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1719 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA is $165,500.
- What is the price history for 1719 Upper Valley Rd?1719 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA last sold for $90,000 in May 2019.
- Is Effort a buyer's or seller's market?Effort is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Effort?Residents describe Effort, PA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Effort, PA.
- How big is the lot at 1719 Upper Valley Rd?The lot at 1719 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA is about 0.34 acres (14,810 sq ft).
- Does 1719 Upper Valley Rd have parking?Yes, 1719 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA has on-site parking.

