1712 E 8th St
Long Beach, CA 90813
Hellman- 1 Bed
- 1 Bath
- 450 sqft
1 Bed
1 Bath
450 sqft
Local Information
© Google
-- mins to
Description
MOVE IN SPECIAL $350 off 1st Month's Rent
Beautifully Restored Craftsman's Home in Craftsman's Village Private Front Porch Entrance, Fenced in Yard & Garden
This is our Tiny House inspired renovated unit. At 450 sqft we wanted to ensure everything we did added value and no inch of space was wasted. Many fixtures and design elements were customized to fit the space while maintaining the highest level of function and aesthetics.
**Move in Special applies for 12+ Month Lease ONLY**
PROPERTY FEATURES:
Shared Garden Patio/Bistro with sitting area
Private Fenced in Yard (different from Bistro area), with entrance from house & side walk
Washer/Dryer Hooks up available inside of house (W/D NOT provided)
AC/Heat via Mini Split, Ceiling fans in bedroom and living room
Reassessed dimmable LED lights with nightlight features in all rooms
Storage: Cabinets and lots of them!
Walk in Closet (20sqft)- could be used as small office with window
Open floor plan living room to kitchen with island & breakfast bar
New Stainless Steel Gas stove and oven, Full Size Fridge
Stainless Steel Double Sink w/ Garbage disposal
On Demand Hot Water Heater (Gas), Adjustable Thermostat in unit
Gated Front Porch to Entry Door
Historic Craftsman Home built in 1928 all hallways/door frames are 24in wide. 4 stairs lead to all entry doors and side porches
24 hour Video Security Cameras
PARKING: street parking only
BRAND NEW: electrical (main & sub panels, breakers, additional wall outlets with dedicated circuits), plumbing (excellent water pressure), appliances, LPV flooring (NO carpet), Solid Surface countertops
UTILITIES: Individually metered for all utilities, Tenant will set up account upon move in: Gas, Water, Sewer, Trash/Refuse etc.
LEASE: 12 Months +
HUD Housing Limit: 2 People
Security Deposit: $3000 not including any pet fees or 1st months rent
Maintenance Responsibilities: Occasional watering of community/common area plants, changing out of house water filters, air filters in MiniSplit, weeding and raking leaves in your private yard, cleaning rubbish bins & taking to curb weekly
Rent Payments collected ONLINE Only via Your Tenant Portal
o ACH transfer is free with option to set up autopay
o Debit/Credit Card with 3.49% service fee
o Mobile Check Deposit which accepts Money Orders, Certified & Personal Checks
Proximity to Amenities: Blocks to the beach and conveniently situated between downtown Long Beach and Belmont Shore 1 block from 7th street corridor to catch buses to anywhere in long beach! BY BUS: 12 mins to Wilson HS- 15 mins to CSULB, 10 min to downtown. WALKING: 15min Alamitos Beach and Bluffs Park for free yoga in the park, farmers market, Dog Park. 5min Retro Row and 4th st social scene. Centrally located on Eastside LBC - Location is walkable, bikeable and busable. Walking distance to the grocery outlet, laundry mat, 7-11 and multiple eateries. Close proximity to shopping, dining, and easy access to the freeways.
PETS: Monthly Pet Rent Applies + One time pet fee- Inside Cats Only- if cat is outside you will be in violation of Lease. Fixed Dogs, Reptiles and Small Animals Allowed, Fish Tank less than 50 Gallons. Discuss pet situation prior to applying. Monthly Pet Fee is based on size and energy level of animal.
RENTER'S INSURANCE REQUIRED: includes pet insurance/liability etc
NO SMOKING OF ANY KIND: including Vapes, e-cigs, wax pens, pipes, ciggys, hookahs, weed regardless of medicinal status etc. inside house and within 20 feet of premises.
ZERO DRUG TOLERANCE Policy for ALL FEDERALLY CLASSIFIED illegal drugs no labs for creation of synthetics or growing cannabis or any type of grow house on property
QUALIFICATIONS:
Credit Score:
700 or better
If below 700, Cosigner with a 700+ Credit Score + Income requirement of 80x Rent (166k yearly) & Lives in CA
Self-Qualifying - 650 - 699 must have a Debt to Income Ratio 30% to qualify- inquire if interested
Poor credit do to Identity theft, or medical bills with a reasonable explanation and proof will be considered- provide documentation for review prior to applying
Income Requirement:
3x Monthly Rent (Minimum) = Gross Monthly Income of $6150.00, Annual $73,800
Debt to Income not to exceed 42%.
If you do not meet income requirement but do meet Credit Score Requirement in some cases a Guarantor, must live in CA, may be considered
Self Employed- Business Owners (gig, 1099 etc) will require bank statement, business P/L, BS, & Cash Flow Statements, W2 and Schedule C
To be considered for use of a Guarantor or Cosigners Tenant must have credit score 625+, no outstanding debts 30 days, no h/o of evictions or unlawful detainers & verifiable rental history that can be called for references
Pet fees vary based on size and type of pet, Renters Insurance is Required Regardless of pets, For qualification d/t credit score, rental history/income etc please email/contact for more details. Minimum 12 Month lease
**Move in Special applies for 12+ Month Lease ONLY**
PROPERTY FEATURES:
Shared Garden Patio/Bistro with sitting area
Storage: Cabinets and lots of them!
New Stainless Steel Gas stove and oven, Full Size Fridge
Stainless Steel Double Sink w/ Garbage disposal
Gated Front Porch to Entry Door
24 hour Video Security Cameras
PARKING: street parking only
LEASE: 12 Months +
HUD Housing Limit: 2 People
Rent Payments collected ONLINE Only via Your Tenant Portal
o ACH transfer is free with option to set up autopay
o Debit/Credit Card with 3.49% service fee
Credit Score:
700 or better
Income Requirement:
Debt to Income not to exceed 42%.
This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Trulia. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources. This description is from April 30, 2025
Listed
180+ days ago
Home Details for 1712 E 8th St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities Refrigerator |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
Price History for 1712 E 8th St
| Date | Price | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|