$1,433,800
as of Sep 2, 2026
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,200 sqft
- 4 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,200 sqft
1700 Mountain View Ave, Oceanside, CA 92054
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
2,200 sqft
Price/Sqft
$652
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
TriLevel duplex in Oceanside offers 4 spacious bedrooms and 3 full baths. Master suite offers great views from the balcony , and includes a private dressing room that could even serve as a nursery or office nook. You'll appreciate the roomy closet space too! Glimpse the ocean from two of the large upstairs bedrooms. Downstairs bedroom is cool and private. Open kitchen sits between the living and dining room area, offering an easy flow for entertaining. Attached two-car garage also has room for storage. Washer/dryer hook ups. Small dog considered with approval.
Owner pays trash and water. Tenant pays SDGE. Tenant maintains landscape.
Listing and marketing information provided is deemed reliable and accurate but not guaranteed - agent, broker, and resident should confirm all property information and specifications before entering rental agreement.
Visit our website to review our rental criteria prior to submitting an application. A $54 non-refundable application fee per adult will be charged. Every person over 18 who would reside at the property must complete and submit a rental application. We are a fair housing provider. All applicants will be subject to the same application criteria.
Enjoy the benefits of the Resident Benefits Package (RBP), tailored to your needs. Choose from our tiered pricing options, starting at just $25.99*/month. Your RBP may include:
-Liability insurance
-HVAC air filter delivery (for applicable properties)
-On-demand pest control
-And more!
Contact us today to learn more about the RBP tiers and find the perfect fit for you.
*We do not accept applications from any 3rd party service including Zillow. Please apply on our website directly.
PURE Property Management of California
DRE #02124826
Amenities: fireplace, balcony, dishwasher, microwave, patio, gas stove, 2 car attached garage, ceiling fans, views, landscaper included, washer/dryer hookups in unit
Owner pays trash and water. Tenant pays SDGE. Tenant maintains landscape.
Listing and marketing information provided is deemed reliable and accurate but not guaranteed - agent, broker, and resident should confirm all property information and specifications before entering rental agreement.
Visit our website to review our rental criteria prior to submitting an application. A $54 non-refundable application fee per adult will be charged. Every person over 18 who would reside at the property must complete and submit a rental application. We are a fair housing provider. All applicants will be subject to the same application criteria.
Enjoy the benefits of the Resident Benefits Package (RBP), tailored to your needs. Choose from our tiered pricing options, starting at just $25.99*/month. Your RBP may include:
-Liability insurance
-HVAC air filter delivery (for applicable properties)
-On-demand pest control
-And more!
Contact us today to learn more about the RBP tiers and find the perfect fit for you.
*We do not accept applications from any 3rd party service including Zillow. Please apply on our website directly.
PURE Property Management of California
DRE #02124826
Amenities: fireplace, balcony, dishwasher, microwave, patio, gas stove, 2 car attached garage, ceiling fans, views, landscaper included, washer/dryer hookups in unit
1700 Mountain View Ave, Oceanside, CA 92054 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,200 sqft single-family home in Fire Mountain. More recently, it was listed as a rental in April 2025 with an asking price of $4,195 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 11, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,433,800, with a rent estimate of $7,209/month.
Home Details for 1700 Mountain View Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: FireplaceHeating Fuel: Fireplace |
Appliances & Utilities Dishwasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For DetailsAvailable: now |
Comparable Sales for 1700 Mountain View Ave
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $2,350,000 | 01/14/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,917 sqft | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $1,690,000 | 07/02/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,678 sqft | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $1,350,000 | 01/28/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,588 sqft | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $1,610,000 | 04/27/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,250 sqft | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $1,436,795 | 07/16/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,818 sqft | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $1,475,000 | 04/23/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,024 sqft | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $1,725,000 | 06/02/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,500 sqft | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $1,650,000 | 02/05/26 | 5 | 2.5 | 1,928 sqft | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $1,595,000 | 07/30/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,020 sqft | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $1,025,000 | 06/01/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,155 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Oceanside
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$7,209/mo
Average rent
$3.3K
Available listings
456
Around this home
What Locals Say about Fire Mountain
At least 56 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say it's dog friendly
79 % Say car is needed
77 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
76 % Say yards are well-kept
75 % Say parking is easy
75 % Say there are sidewalks
66 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
61 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
61 % Say people would walk alone at night
56 % Say there's wildlife
53 % Say neighbors are friendly
51 % Say kids play outside
47 % Say it's quiet
46 % Say streets are well-lit
23 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 11, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $4,195 |
Apr 16, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,195 |
Apr 18, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $2,500 |
Apr 9, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $2,500 |
Apr 10, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $2,500 |
Mar 18, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,500 Price decreased by 4% |
Mar 1, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,600 Price decreased by 7% |
Feb 14, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $2,800 |
Dec 1, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $2,600 |
Nov 22, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $2,600 |
Oct 12, 2015 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $2,500 |
Sep 12, 2015 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $2,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $258,612 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 1700 Mountain View Ave
- What is 1700 Mountain View Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1700 Mountain View Ave in Oceanside, CA is $1,433,800.
- Is Oceanside a buyer's or seller's market?Oceanside is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Oceanside?The median sale price in Oceanside is $872K. That is up $6K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Fire Mountain neighborhood?Residents describe the Fire Mountain neighborhood in Oceanside, CA as dog-friendly, walkable to grocery stores, and well-kept. See recently sold homes in Fire Mountain, Oceanside.
Homes for rent near 1700 Mountain View Ave
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

