$3,321,000
- 6 Beds
- 8 Baths
- 6,000 sqft (on 27,442.80 acres)
167 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
Est. Refi. Payment $22,721/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Jun 15, 2022 for $2,636,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.32MSince last month
Decreased$23K (-0.7%)Since last year
Increased$198K (+6.4%)Since last sale
Increased$685K (+26%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +143% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $3.32M |
| August 2026 | $3.3M |
| July 2026 | $3.34M |
| June 2026 | $3.48M |
| May 2026 | $3.5M |
| April 2026 | $3.39M |
| March 2026 | $3.4M |
| February 2026 | $3.32M |
| January 2026 | $3.33M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $4,500,000 | 06/05/26 | 7 | 5.5 | 6,282 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $1,700,000 | 06/04/26 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,220 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $2,986,477 | 11/19/25 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $2,895,000 | 03/30/26 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $4,100,000 | 07/02/26 | 6 | 5 | - | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $2,850,000 | 07/09/26 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $2,092,924 | 10/31/25 | 6 | 4 | - | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $2,602,250 | 08/24/26 | 4 | 5 | - | |
0.79 | Single-Family Home | $1,500,000 | 06/16/26 | 9 | 5 | 5,910 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $2,310,000 | 10/30/25 | 6 | 4 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $3,397,700 | 5 | 8 | - | Off Market | |
0.06 | $3,490,400 | 5 | 6 | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $2,601,100 | 7 | 6 | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,892,800 | 4 | 6 | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,986,477 | 6 | 6 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $2,726,700 | 5 | 5.5 | - | Off Market | |
0.17 | $3,194,800 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.17 | $1,700,000 | 5 | 5 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $1,272,900 | 6 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.18 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.18 | $1,898,500 | 6 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.19 | $1,677,300 | 6 | 4 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1908
27,442.8 acre lot
6,000 sqft
$554/sqft
About this House
Sequestered on over an half acre of beautiful property, this exquisite renovated Tudor creates a fabulous setting of entertaining and relaxing. This six bedrooms, seven and one half bath home depicts incredible grandeur and elegance with its exceptional architectural style. The spectacular residence opens upon a grand three story foyer with hand crafted moldings. The dramatic living room and great room with fireplace are perfect for entertaining and family gatherings. Magnificent library with fireplace and full bath can be used a an office or a guest suite. Gourmet kitchen offers custom cabinetry, granite counters, Center Island, butler pantry, top of the line appliances, two dishwashers, and wine cooler. This unique residence offers wood detailing and high quality craftsmanship, such as double crown moldings, hand made plaster crown moldings, and red chestnut stained library. Complete finished basement and NY views. http //www.frontdoorphotography.com/savva/index.html
167 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042 is a 6 bedroom, 8 bathroom, 6,000 sqft single-family home built in 1908. It last sold for $2,636,000 on Jun 15, 2022. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,321,000, with a rent estimate of $7,184/month.
Home Details for 167 Upper Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1908 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Brick |
Parking & Garage Parking Spaces: 2 |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 27442.80 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 15, 2022 Source: NJMLS #22012455 | Sold | $2,636,000 |
Apr 29, 2022 Source: NJMLS #22012455 | Pending | $2,250,000 |
Apr 27, 2022 Source: NJMLS #22012455 | Contingent | $2,250,000 |
Apr 13, 2022 Source: NJMLS #22012455 | Listed For Sale | $2,250,000 |
Dec 31, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,250,000 |
Jun 4, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,549,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Mar 29, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $2,690,000 |
Jan 18, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,075,000 |
Dec 23, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,075,000 |
Jun 1, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,075,000 |
Apr 27, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,075,000 |
Apr 1, 2008 Source: N/A | Sold | $950,000 |
Jul 7, 1997 Source: N/A | Sold | $395,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,531 | $1,380,300 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Montclair
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.34M
$123KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
125.4%
1.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
70
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Montclair
At least 599 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say it's dog friendly
84 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
81 % Say people would walk alone at night
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
71 % Say yards are well-kept
71 % Say kids play outside
68 % Say car is needed
67 % Say streets are well-lit
65 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
65 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say neighbors are friendly
62 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
62 % Say there's wildlife
57 % Say parking is easy
54 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 167 Upper Mountain Ave
- What is 167 Upper Mountain Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 167 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is $3,321,000.
- What is the price history for 167 Upper Mountain Ave?167 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ last sold for $2,636,000 in June 2022.
- Is Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Montclair?The median sale price in Montclair is $1.34M. That is up $123K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 167 Upper Mountain Ave?The lot at 167 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is about 27442.8 acres.
- Does 167 Upper Mountain Ave have parking?Yes, 167 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ has on-site parking.

