$2,726,700
- 5 Beds
- 5.5 Baths
190 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043
Est. Refi. Payment $18,568/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Apr 30, 2025 for $2,600,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.73MSince last month
Increased$38K (+1.4%)Since last year
Increased$60K (+2.2%)Since last sale
Increased$135K (+5.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +4% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.73M |
| August 2026 | $2.73M |
| July 2026 | $2.7M |
| June 2026 | $2.68M |
| May 2026 | $2.67M |
| April 2026 | $2.66M |
| March 2026 | $2.69M |
| February 2026 | $2.66M |
| January 2026 | $2.71M |
2025 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $2,986,477 | 11/19/25 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $2,895,000 | 03/30/26 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $1,700,000 | 06/03/26 | 5 | 5 | - | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $4,100,000 | 07/02/26 | 6 | 5 | - | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $1,710,000 | 05/29/26 | 5 | 4 | - | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $1,760,000 | 06/30/26 | 5 | 4 | - | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $2,092,924 | 10/31/25 | 6 | 4 | - | |
0.31 | Single-Family Home | $2,050,000 | 08/21/26 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $2,100,000 | 06/17/26 | 5 | 4 | - |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $2,986,477 | 6 | 6 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $2,601,100 | 7 | 6 | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $1,020,700 | 3 | 3 | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,799,800 | 7 | 9 | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,470,300 | 4 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,462,900 | 5 | 4 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $2,386,700 | 5 | 6 | - | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,898,500 | 6 | 5 | - | Off Market | |
0.11 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,895,000 | 6 | 6 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.11 | $3,397,700 | 5 | 8 | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Parking
Garage
About this House
Magnificent architectural gem picturesquely situated on 1.71 acres of well maintained, exquisitely cultivated grounds with seasonal views of Manhattan. This custom built majestic English Manor home in the Mountain District of Montclair, was designed by the noted NYC architects Harvey Stevenson and Eastman Studds and completed in 1933. Lovingly constructed with artisan detailing the manor is replete with stunning period details imported from England in 1929 including lavish wood paneling, leaded windows, Grand stairway imported from England with hand carved newel post, intricately carved fireplace overmantel, enriched plaster ceilings with tracery, hardwood flooring and custom solid wood doors throughout. The Great Room is a wonderful example of Montclair's finest high-style architecture with a soaring vaulted ceiling, hand hewn beams, large spectacular fireplace with intricately carved overmantel and leaded oriel windows that overlook NYC skyline in front and French doors in back opening to a private landscaped sanctuary. Historical decorative elements and iconography adorn the exterior and interior of this elegant home with four fireplaces, five bedrooms, 5.1 bathrooms, oversized updated kitchen with breakfast room opening to a patio, den/library with fireplace, 1st floor office, formal dining room, expansive Great Room, and spacious primary ensuite bedroom with fireplace. This property boasts a swimming pool/hot tub, badminton/croquet court and 3 car heated garage. The gr
190 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07043 is a 5 bedroom, 6 bathroom single-family home in Upper Montclair. It last sold for $2,600,000 on Apr 30, 2025 (9% above the $2,395,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,726,700, with a rent estimate of $7,808/month.
Last check for updates: about 7 hours ago
Listed by Judith Egan, (201) 259-5651
Coldwell Banker, Montclair
Bought with: Mark DiBenedetto, (917) 882-1389, Keller Williams Realty - NJ Metro Group
Source: NJMLS, MLS#25007604

Home Details for 190 Upper Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Partially FinishedNumber of Rooms: 12 |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms: 6Number of Bathrooms (full): 5Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Natural Gas,Radiators,SteamHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air,Wall Unit(s)Has HeatingHeating Fuel: Natural Gas |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 4Fireplace: 4 FireplacesHas a Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood, Carpet |
View Has a ViewView: East, Mountain(s), City |
Security Security: Security |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 3Number of Covered Spaces: 3Other Parking: Attached, Gar OpenerGarageParking Spaces: 3Parking: Garage |
Pool Pool: Above Ground, Heated |
Frontage Waterfront: NoneNot on Waterfront |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence |
Building Construction Materials: Brick |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $2,395,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold - Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: Montclair |
School Information Elementary School: Montclair MagnetJr High / Middle School: Montclair MagentHigh School: Montclair High Schoo |
|
|---|
Community Features: Close/Parks, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Private |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 25007604 |
|
|---|
Close/ParksClose/ShopgClose/Trans |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 30, 2025 Source: NJMLS #25007604 | Sold | $2,600,000 |
Apr 4, 2025 Source: GSMLS #3951135 | Pending | $2,395,000 |
Apr 4, 2025 Source: GSMLS #3951135 | Listed For Sale | $2,395,000 |
Mar 25, 2025 Source: NJMLS #25007604 | ListingRemoved | $2,395,000 |
Mar 17, 2025 Source: GSMLS #3951135 | Listed For Sale | $2,395,000 |
Market trends in Montclair
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.34M
$123KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
125.4%
1.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
70
13MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Montclair
At least 127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say kids play outside
83 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
82 % Say there's wildlife
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
72 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
70 % Say parking is easy
68 % Say there are community events
59 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to the real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the NJMLS. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Zillow, Inc. are marked with the Internet Data Exchange logo and information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. Some properties listed with the participating brokers do not appear on this website at the request of the seller. Listings of brokers that do not participate in Internet Data Exchange do not appear on this website.
All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Last date updated: 2026-09-03 05:38:17 PDT Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing, Inc.
ยฉ 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. All rights reserved.
All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Last date updated: 2026-09-03 05:38:17 PDT Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing, Inc.
ยฉ 2026 New Jersey Multiple Listing Service Inc. All rights reserved.
Frequently asked questions about 190 Upper Mountain Ave
- What is 190 Upper Mountain Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 190 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is $2,726,700.
- What is the price history for 190 Upper Mountain Ave?190 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ last sold for $2,600,000 in April 2025.
- Is Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Montclair?The median sale price in Montclair is $1.34M. That is up $123K from the prior month.
- Does 190 Upper Mountain Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 190 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ has air conditioning.
- Does 190 Upper Mountain Ave have a pool?Yes, 190 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ has a pool.