$2,596,800
- 5 Beds
- 5 Baths
- 4,702 sqft (on 0.75 acres)
159 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
Est. Refi. Payment $18,309/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.6MSince last month
Increased$182K (+7.5%)Since last year
Increased$329K (+14.5%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +97% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| November 2026 | $2.6M |
| October 2026 | $2.56M |
| September 2026 | $2.42M |
| August 2026 | $2.44M |
| July 2026 | $2.45M |
| June 2026 | $2.55M |
| May 2026 | $2.53M |
| April 2026 | $2.43M |
| March 2026 | $2.45M |
| February 2026 | $2.39M |
| January 2026 | $2.31M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $1,700,000 | 06/04/26 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,220 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $2,986,477 | 11/19/25 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.73 | Single-Family Home | $2,709,000 | 08/10/26 | 5 | 4 | 3,514 | |
0.66 | Single-Family Home | $940,000 | 06/22/26 | 5 | 4 | 3,504 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $4,500,000 | 06/05/26 | 7 | 5.5 | 6,282 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $2,895,000 | 03/30/26 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $4,100,000 | 07/02/26 | 6 | 5 | - | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $1,710,000 | 05/29/26 | 5 | 4 | - | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $2,850,000 | 07/09/26 | 6 | 6 | - | |
0.77 | Single-Family Home | $1,500,000 | 06/16/26 | 9 | 5 | 5,910 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $3,399,200 | 6 | 8 | 6,000 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,898,600 | 6 | 8 | - | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,720,800 | 7 | 4.5 | 3,963 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $2,890,600 | 6 | 5 | 3,960 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,115,200 | 7 | 4.5 | 5,064 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,302,100 | 4 | 6 | - | Off Market | |
0.06 | $2,308,700 | 1 | 1 | 9,501 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $2,362,300 | 6 | 4.5 | 3,743 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $2,506,500 | 7 | 3.5 | 4,028 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $3,772,500 | 5 | 8 | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $3,550,600 | 5 | 6 | - | Off Market | |
0.07 | $5,012,400 | Studio | - | 8,745 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $2,852,200 | 6 | 5 | 5,773 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,449,200 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,250 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,018,900 | 7 | 4 | 3,924 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $2,457,800 | Studio | - | 3,943 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $501,500 | Studio | - | 1,663 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,782,500 | 6 | 3.5 | 2,675 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,842,200 | 5 | 3 | 2,492 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,354,500 | Studio | - | 2,616 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1919
0.75 acre lot
4,702 sqft
$552/sqft
About this House
This single-family home is located at 159 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ. 159 Upper Mountain Ave is in the Upper Montclair neighborhood in Montclair, NJ and in ZIP code 07042. This property has 5 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms and approximately 4,702 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.75 acres and was built in 1919.
159 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042 is a 5 bedroom, 5 bathroom, 4,702 sqft single-family home in Upper Montclair, built in 1919. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,596,800, with a rent estimate of $8,627/month.
Home Details for 159 Upper Mountain Ave
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1919 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Exterior: Stucco |
Parking & Garage Parking Spaces: 2 |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.75 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 6, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,175,000 |
Mar 22, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,175,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Feb 28, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,240,000 |
Dec 15, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $1,195,000 |
Dec 8, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $1,195,000 Price decreased by 6% |
Oct 31, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $1,270,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,842 | $1,360,700 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Montclair
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.18M
$64.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
59
21MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Upper Montclair
At least 127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
96 % Say it's dog friendly
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say yards are well-kept
90 % Say people would walk alone at night
87 % Say there's holiday spirit
86 % Say kids play outside
83 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
82 % Say there's wildlife
78 % Say it's quiet
76 % Say car is needed
75 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
75 % Say neighbors are friendly
72 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
70 % Say parking is easy
68 % Say there are community events
59 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 159 Upper Mountain Ave
- What is 159 Upper Mountain Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 159 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is $2,596,800.
- Is Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Montclair?The median sale price in Montclair is $1.18M. That is down $64.67K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Upper Montclair neighborhood?Residents describe the Upper Montclair neighborhood in Montclair, NJ as dog-friendly, pedestrian-friendly, and well-kept. See recently sold homes in Upper Montclair, Montclair.
- How big is the lot at 159 Upper Mountain Ave?The lot at 159 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ is about 0.75 acres (32,836 sq ft).
- Does 159 Upper Mountain Ave have parking?Yes, 159 Upper Mountain Ave in Montclair, NJ has on-site parking.