$2,785,800
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,323 sqft
1502 Ernestine Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $17,189/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 26, 2023 for $2,706,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$2.79MSince last month
Increased$11K (+0.4%)Since last year
Increased$118K (+4.4%)Since last sale
Increased$80K (+2.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +49% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $2.79M |
| August 2026 | $2.78M |
| July 2026 | $2.78M |
| June 2026 | $2.74M |
| May 2026 | $2.84M |
| April 2026 | $2.83M |
| March 2026 | $2.9M |
| February 2026 | $2.83M |
| January 2026 | $2.66M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $3,100,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,361 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $3,300,000 | 05/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,516 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $2,600,000 | 02/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,512 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $2,928,000 | 08/26/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,215 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $2,935,000 | 08/11/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,427 | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $2,705,000 | 09/08/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,489 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $3,500,000 | 03/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,816 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $2,000,000 | 03/03/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,360 | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $3,250,000 | 06/26/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,417 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $4,067,500 | 04/14/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,621 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $3,300,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,516 | Recently Sold | |
0.08 | $3,077,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,457 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $3,068,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,361 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $3,063,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,392 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $3,525,600 | 3 | 2 | 1,717 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $3,151,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,742 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $3,227,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,578 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $3,495,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,359 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $3,028,200 | 3 | 2 | 1,316 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $2,928,000 | 3 | 1 | 1,215 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $2,986,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,365 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $2,992,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,371 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1953
1,323 sqft
$2,106/sqft
Garage
About this House
Los Altos Schools, this one will not last. Stunning remodeled home with tons of natural light in the sweetest neighborhood in Mountain View. Wood floors, private entrance, tons of storage, granite kitchen with stainless steel appliances. Updated baths. Beautiful backyard with slate patios. Prime location blocks to Downtown Mountain View, library, parks, shopping, dining, and much more.
1502 Ernestine Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,323 sqft single-family home in Saint Francis Acres, built in 1953. It last sold for $2,706,000 on May 26, 2023. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $2,785,800, with a rent estimate of $6,140/month.
Home Details for 1502 Ernestine Ln
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Carpet, Hardwood |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 5 |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Shake ShingleExterior: WoodPatioSprinkler System |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Carport, Garage |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1953Year Updated: 1953 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5159 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 26, 2023 Source: N/A | Sold | $2,706,000 |
May 25, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81925343 | Pending | $2,699,000 |
Apr 27, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81925343 | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 27, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81925343 | Pending | $2,699,000 |
Apr 20, 2023 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81925343 | Listed For Sale | $2,699,000 |
Jul 20, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,161,000 |
Jun 21, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $998,000 |
Sep 9, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $850,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,871,627 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Saint Francis Acres
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say neighbors are friendly
100 % Say there are community events
100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
100 % Say there's holiday spirit
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say it's quiet
100 % Say there's wildlife
100 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
100 % Say parking is easy
100 % Say car is needed
100 % Say there are sidewalks
100 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1502 Ernestine Ln
- What is 1502 Ernestine Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1502 Ernestine Ln in Mountain View, CA is $2,785,800.
- What is the price history for 1502 Ernestine Ln?1502 Ernestine Ln in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,706,000 in May 2023.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1502 Ernestine Ln have air conditioning?Yes, 1502 Ernestine Ln in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 1502 Ernestine Ln have laundry facilities?Yes, 1502 Ernestine Ln in Mountain View, CA has in-unit laundry.