$203,500
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 960 sqft (on 0.34 acres)
1403 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330
Est. Refi. Payment $1,346/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Dec 3, 1999 for $69,900
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$204KSince last month
Decreased$6K (-3%)Since last year
Increased$18K (+9.9%)Since last sale
Increased$134K (+191.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +172% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $204K |
| July 2026 | $210K |
| June 2026 | $211K |
| May 2026 | $208K |
| April 2026 | $201K |
| March 2026 | $204K |
| February 2026 | $193K |
| January 2026 | $194K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $145,000 | 12/17/25 | 2 | 1 | 784 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $234,000 | 11/25/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,198 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $105,000 | 06/30/26 | 3 | 1 | 912 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $270,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,680 | |
0.72 | Single-Family Home | $62,500 | 08/25/26 | 2 | 1 | 720 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $192,920 | 12/12/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,211 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $239,900 | 06/05/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,008 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $85,000 | 06/05/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,344 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $145,000 | 11/24/25 | 1 | 1 | 1,105 | |
0.58 | Single-Family Home | $40,000 | 10/17/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,166 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.18 | - | 2 | 1 | 748 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $435,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,383 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $351,000 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,614 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $402,600 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,062 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $274,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,020 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $357,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,866 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $199,900 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.22 | $340,000 | 4 | 3 | 1,311 | For Sale | |
0.27 | $8,500 | - | - | - | For Sale | |
0.27 | $278,900 | 3 | 2 | 1,680 | Off Market | |
0.29 | $349,999 | 2 | 2 | 1,947 | For Sale | |
0.26 | $425,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,555 | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1989
Lot Size
0.34 acres
Living Area
960 sqft
Price/Sqft
$212
About this House
This single-family home is located at 1403 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA. 1403 Upper Valley Rd is in Effort, PA and in ZIP code 18330. This property has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and approximately 960 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.34 acres and was built in 1989.
1403 Upper Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 960 sqft single-family home built in 1989. It last sold for $69,900 on Dec 3, 1999. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $203,500, with a rent estimate of $1,753/month.
Home Details for 1403 Upper Valley Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: ElectricAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Electric |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 4 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1989 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Ranch / Rambler |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features DeckExterior: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.34 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Dec 3, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $69,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,806 | $82,490 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Effort
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
—
Sale-to-List Price
—
Price per sq ft
—
Available listings
46
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Effort
At least 62 Trulia users voted on each feature.
93 % Say car is needed
91 % Say it's dog friendly
88 % Say yards are well-kept
88 % Say there's holiday spirit
83 % Say parking is easy
76 % Say there's wildlife
75 % Say it's quiet
59 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
58 % Say neighbors are friendly
58 % Say kids play outside
31 % Say people would walk alone at night
19 % Say there are community events
10 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
10 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1403 Upper Valley Rd
- What is 1403 Upper Valley Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1403 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA is $203,500.
- What is the price history for 1403 Upper Valley Rd?1403 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA last sold for $69,900 in December 1999.
- Is Effort a buyer's or seller's market?Effort is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Effort?Residents describe Effort, PA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Effort, PA.
- Does 1403 Upper Valley Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 1403 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 1403 Upper Valley Rd?The lot at 1403 Upper Valley Rd in Effort, PA is about 0.34 acres (14,810 sq ft).