$410,600
- 2 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,646 sqft
1401 Mountainview Dr, Chesterbrook, PA 19087
Est. Refi. Payment $2,597/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Nov 29, 2023 for $368,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$411KSince last month
Decreased$4K (-0.9%)Since last year
Decreased$2K (-0.6%)Since last sale
Increased$44K (+11.9%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +77% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $412K |
| August 2026 | $412K |
| July 2026 | $416K |
| June 2026 | $420K |
| May 2026 | $424K |
| April 2026 | $422K |
| March 2026 | $421K |
| February 2026 | $415K |
| January 2026 | $421K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | Condo | $385,000 | 09/03/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,646 | |
0.02 | Condo | $405,000 | 03/19/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,722 | |
0.00 | Condo | $375,000 | 11/07/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,302 | |
0.02 | Condo | $365,000 | 08/12/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,302 | |
0.05 | Condo | $410,000 | 09/17/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,722 | |
0.02 | Condo | $390,000 | 01/22/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,230 | |
0.20 | Condo | $415,000 | 12/16/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,616 | |
0.40 | Condo | $350,000 | 01/16/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,433 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $345,700 | 2 | 2 | 1,230 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $420,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,230 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $420,700 | 2 | 2 | 1,230 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $434,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,230 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $420,800 | 2 | 2 | 1,302 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $433,700 | 2 | 2 | 1,722 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $380,300 | 2 | 2 | 1,230 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $400,300 | 2 | 2 | 1,230 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $400,200 | 2 | 2 | 1,230 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $375,000 | 2 | 2 | 1,302 | Recently Sold | |
0.02 | $446,700 | 2 | 2 | 1,722 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Condo
Year Built
1984
Living Area
1,646 sqft
Price/Sqft
$249
About this House
Are you looking for a maintenance-free, one floor living lifestyle in a perfect Live-Work-Play location? This two bedroom, two FULL bath condo in the Mountainview community in Chesterbook has a lot going for it! The open floor plan offers comfortable living and easy entertaining in the living room, dining, and kitchen. The living room has a gas fireplace and a sliders that lead to the outside patio to enjoy the peaceful outdoors. The large laundry room has a brand new washer and dyer! There is an abundance of closet space throughout the condo including an outdoor storage closet. Location, Location, Location! Just a short drive to the wonderful King of Prussia Town Center with high-end shops, restaurants, outdoor movies, and much more. Five minutes from the second largest mall in the U.S. in King of Prussia. Fantastic hiking, biking, and site-seeing is historic . Walk to Wilson Park and enjoy walking, jogging, bike trail, and free Summer concerts and fireworks, as well as the shopping and restaurants, across the street - all right in #1 best place to live in America according to Niche, Chesterbrook! Easy access to several highways and the Wayne, Paoli, and Malvern train stations makes this location highly desirable. Located in the award-winning Tredyfffrin-Easttown School District and Conestoga High School LOW condo fees. Schedule your appointment TODAY to see this terrific condo!
1401 Mountainview Dr, Chesterbrook, PA 19087 is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,646 sqft condo built in 1984. It last sold for $368,000 on Nov 29, 2023 (2% below the $375,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $410,600, with a rent estimate of $2,437/month.
Last check for updates: about 11 hours ago
Listed by Donna Silvers, (215) 272-1984
EveryHome Realtors
Bought with: Maryann Staszak, (484) 684-5366, RE/MAX Main Line-Paoli
Source: Bright MLS, MLS#PACT2054542

Home Details for 1401 Mountainview Dr
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 1Types of Rooms: Basement |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Main Level Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (main level): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1646 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water HeaterDishwasherDisposalDryerLaundry: Laundry Room,In UnitMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air,Natural GasHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air,ElectricHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Gas/PropaneHas a Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Window TreatmentsFlooring: Carpet |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Levels: OneAccessibility: NoneFloors: Carpet |
View No View |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Other Structures: Above Grade, Below GradeNo Private Pool |
Parking & Garage No CarportNo GarageNo Attached GarageParking: Unassigned,Parking Lot |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1646 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1984 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: CondominiumStructure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment, Garden 1 - 4 FloorsArchitecture: Traditional |
Building Construction Materials: BrickNot a New ConstructionAttached To Another Structure |
Property Information Included in Sale: Refrigerator, Brand New Washer And DryerParcel Number: 4305 1362 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $375,000 |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Nov 29 2023Possession Timing: Immediate |
|
|---|
MLS Status: CLOSED |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: CHESTERBROOKCommunity: Chesterbrook / Mntvi |
School Information Elementary School District: Tredyffrin-easttownJr High / Middle School District: Tredyffrin-easttownHigh School: ConestogaHigh School District: Tredyffrin-easttown |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1646 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, TrashNo HOA |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Contingencies: Home InspectionListing Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To SellListing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Condominium |
|
|---|
Mls Number: PACT2054542Municipality: TREDYFFRIN TWPAbove Grade Unfinished Area: 1646 |
|
|---|
HOA Amenities: None |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 29, 2023 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2054542 | Sold | $368,000 |
Oct 25, 2023 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2054542 | Pending | $375,000 |
Oct 20, 2023 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2054542 | Listed For Sale | $375,000 |
Nov 9, 2017 Source: N/A | Sold | $250,000 |
May 20, 2004 Source: N/A | Sold | $195,000 |
Mar 11, 2003 Source: N/A | Sold | $165,000 |
Feb 1, 2001 Source: N/A | Sold | $135,000 |
Jul 27, 1994 Source: N/A | Sold | $120,150 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,267 | $109,040 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Chesterbrook
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
22
2MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Chesterbrook
At least 41 Trulia users voted on each feature.
94 % Say it's dog friendly
91 % Say parking is easy
86 % Say car is needed
79 % Say people would walk alone at night
77 % Say there's wildlife
76 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say there's holiday spirit
66 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
65 % Say there are sidewalks
63 % Say neighbors are friendly
61 % Say streets are well-lit
54 % Say kids play outside
45 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
36 % Say yards are well-kept
31 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
25 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to real estate for sale on this website appears in part through the BRIGHT Internet Data Exchange program, a voluntary cooperative exchange of property listing data between licensed real estate brokerage firms, and is provided by BRIGHT through a licensing agreement.
Listing information is from various brokers who participate in the Bright MLS IDX program and not all listings may be visible on the site. The property information being provided on or through the website is for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers and such information may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Some properties which appear for sale on the website may no longer be available because they are for instance, under contract, sold or are no longer being offered for sale.
Property information displayed is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Copyright 2026 Bright MLS, Inc. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 1401 Mountainview Dr
- What is 1401 Mountainview Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1401 Mountainview Dr in Chesterbrook, PA is $410,600.
- What is the price history for 1401 Mountainview Dr?1401 Mountainview Dr in Chesterbrook, PA last sold for $368,000 in November 2023.
- Is Chesterbrook a buyer's or seller's market?Chesterbrook is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Chesterbrook?Residents describe Chesterbrook, PA as dog-friendly, easy to park in, and quiet. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Chesterbrook, PA.
- Does 1401 Mountainview Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 1401 Mountainview Dr in Chesterbrook, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 1401 Mountainview Dr have laundry facilities?Yes, 1401 Mountainview Dr in Chesterbrook, PA has in-unit laundry.