139 Centre St, Mountain View, CA 94041
OFF MARKET

$943,800

Trulia Estimate
  • 2 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 1,232 sqft

139 Centre St, Mountain View, CA 94041

Old Mountain View
Est. Refi. Payment $6,039/mo*
Refinance Your Home
Currently Off Market - Sold Aug 24, 2012 for $605,000

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$944K
Since last month
Decreased$6K (-0.7%)
Since last year
Decreased$41K (-4.1%)
Since last sale
Increased$341K (+56.4%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value decreased by -10% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
October 2026$946K
October 2026$946K
September 2026$952K
August 2026$942K
July 2026$964K
June 2026$956K
May 2026$969K
April 2026$984K
March 2026$1M
February 2026$985K
January 2026$942K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
1.03
Condo
$722,500
08/26/26
2
2
1,140
1.00
Condo
$975,000
05/28/26
2
2
1,338
0.68
Condo
$1,640,000
12/11/25
3
3.5
1,704
0.40
Condo
$2,100,000
10/09/26
2
2.5
1,638
0.40
Condo
$1,740,000
06/03/26
2
2
1,135
0.95
Condo
$1,525,000
12/31/25
3
2.5
1,296
1.23
Condo
$615,000
06/22/26
2
2
1,158
1.10
Condo
$1,300,000
07/20/26
2
2.5
1,236
1.08
Condo
$675,000
03/12/26
2
1
843
0.79
Condo
$750,000
06/01/26
1
1.5
820

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.00
$1,177,800
2
3
1,232
Off Market
0.00
$1,100,900
2
2.5
1,232
Off Market
0.00
$870,100
2
2
1,232
Off Market
0.01
$1,218,500
2
2.5
1,232
Off Market
0.01
$1,218,200
2
2.5
1,250
Off Market
0.01
$1,211,600
2
3
1,232
Off Market
0.01
$1,089,900
2
3
1,232
Off Market
0.01
$1,142,300
2
2.5
1,232
Off Market
0.01
$992,300
2
2
1,232
Off Market
0.02
$1,129,300
2
3
1,232
Off Market
0.02
-
-
-
-
Off Market
0.02
$1,038,200
2
3
1,175
Off Market
0.02
$1,118,000
2
2.5
1,232
Off Market
0.02
$914,900
2
2
1,232
Off Market
0.02
$986,700
2
2
1,232
Off Market
0.02
$1,087,200
2
3
1,232
Off Market
0.02
$1,142,300
2
3
1,232
Off Market
0.02
$1,397,100
2
3
1,232
Off Market
0.03
$956,000
2
2
1,232
Off Market
0.03
$1,288,700
2
2.5
1,232
Off Market

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 139 Centre St.
  • Schools1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Condo
Built in 1979
1,232 sqft
$766/sqft
Garage

About this House

Desirable townhome near downtown Mountain View. Large living room with fireplace and overlooks the treelines, open kitchen with breakfast bar, separate dining area with doors to a private deck w/ extra storage, large master suite with a wall of closets, separate laundry room, generous size 2nd bedroom, Private front yard, attached oversize 2 car garage & great natural lighting. Property Information © 2012 MLSListings Inc. All rights reserved. Certain information contained herein is derived from information which is the licensed property of, and copyrighted by, MLSListings Inc. Brokered And Advertised By: Green Valley Realty Listing Agent: Cynthia Chang
139 Centre St, Mountain View, CA 94041 is a 2 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,232 sqft condo in Old Mountain View, built in 1979. It last sold for $605,000 on Aug 24, 2012. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $943,800, with a rent estimate of $4,610/month.

Home Details for 139 Centre St

Interior Features

Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 2
Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 5

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1979Year Updated: 1979
Property Type / Style
Property Type: CondoArchitecture: Other

Exterior Features

Parking & Garage
GarageParking: Garage Attached

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 2178 sqft

Price and Tax history

DateEventPrice
Aug 24, 2012
Source: N/A
Sold
$605,000
Jul 21, 2012
Source: Agent Provided
Listed For Sale
$585,000
Jun 20, 2006
Source: N/A
Sold
$599,000
Oct 10, 2002
Source: N/A
Sold
$425,000
Nov 26, 1996
Source: N/A
Sold
$215,500

Market trends in Mountain View

Last updated September 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
$1.77M
$46.33K
MoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.2%
0.8%
MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.07K
$21
MoM
Available listings
115
6
MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends

Around this home

The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

Neighborhood Overview

Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.

What Locals Say about Old Mountain View

At least 66 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 93 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 91 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 90 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 74 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 73 % Say parking is easy

  • 72 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 67 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 56 % Say car is needed

  • 53 % Say kids play outside

  • 52 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 51 % Say it's quiet

  • 49 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 45 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 41 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 36 % Say there are community events

  • 28 % Say there's wildlife

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Nikki Ann Bacosa
    "Mountain View, California — Safe & Sassy ✨ Effortlessly chic, a little upscale, yet peaceful and welcoming. I love its walkable neighborhoods, beautiful parks, cozy cafés, and lively Castro Street. It’s the perfect balance of quiet charm and vibrant energy, where I feel safe, relaxed, and right at home. Quietly classy, effortlessly sassy. ❤️"
  • Lnak
    "Even though Mtn View is quiet and fairly safe, there are still some obtuse and questionable characters walking around and even just sitting on the curb from time to time."
  • Marcia Santana
    "Weather is fantastic. Walkable and tones of restaurants. "
  • Adel Ammar
    "Many dog parks available for the public, lots of friendly people going there and all amenities available "
  • Mariella D.
    "I take Public transit to my work in San Jose. I enjoy the commute and it is readily available and safe. "
  • Trulia User
    "Quiet neighborhood and close to downtown, this neighborhood is highly sought after for a reason - good neighbors and nice homes and parks."
  • Trulia User
    "I live in the downtown. There is no commute. I work across the street from where I live . If I did need to commute I am one block from CalTrain and Light Rail. I used to commute to Palo Alto and to San Francisco by CalTrain. Downtown Mountain View is pretty idyllic."
  • Woojy2010
    "Expensive to live, but cozy enough for the buck. Great neighborhood, convenient and accessible to lots of things."
  • Sheryl T.
    "Old Mountain View is right off of the Steven’s Creek Trail and it is utilized by a lot of dog owners. Dog families also meet at the school after hours to socialize and let the dogs play."
  • Lkaran
    "Great schools; families and neighborhood feel yet close to shops/restaurants/performance arts/library/parks"
  • Viplav V.
    "I am a visitor. During my brief time here, Farmers market is a community event that is definitely good. The downtown is pretty awesome. "
  • Cocoviper
    "Great neighborhood walkability and parks! Lots of different restaurants. And easy access to 101/237/85/280 highways."
  • Evan.m.walsh
    "15 minutes to Sunnyvale 94089 by car, 25 mins in worst traffic. 35 mins by bicycle. VTA also an option. "
  • Evan m. w.
    "Public transit access is good. My commute is short. I sometimes commute by bike, and sometimes drive."
  • Jrt650
    "People walk their dogs all the time in our neighborhood Most are good dog owners good neighbors. Nice dog park are in Mountain View"
  • Girish G.
    "I've been living here for more than an year and absolutely love the hood. It has super easy access to freeways 85, 237 and 101 and this makes my life easy while commuting to the work. Public transit agencies like Caltrain and VTA are 5-10 min of walk and this is the best perk. Also, downtown moutain view is a 10 min walk and I cannot explain how great this is. Downtown is very lively and I have a lot of food options, groceries, pharmacy and night life. "
  • Sylvmatthes
    "Close to all facilities of downtown mountain view. Quiet area opposite Eagle park with it's playground, field and pool."

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 139 Centre St

  • What is 139 Centre St estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 139 Centre St in Mountain View, CA is $943,800.
  • What is the price history for 139 Centre St?
    139 Centre St in Mountain View, CA last sold for $605,000 in August 2012.
  • Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?
    Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What's the median sale price in Mountain View?
    The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.77M. That is down $46.33K from the prior month.

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 139 Centre St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 139 Centre St

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item