Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$355KSince last month
Decreased$4K (-1.1%)Since last year
Increased$15K (+4.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +4% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $355K |
| July 2026 | $359K |
| June 2026 | $350K |
| May 2026 | $359K |
| April 2026 | $329K |
| March 2026 | $328K |
| February 2026 | $327K |
| January 2026 | $327K |
2025 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.36 | Townhouse | $306,000 | 11/04/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,648 | |
0.36 | Townhouse | $319,999 | 10/17/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,648 | |
0.36 | Townhouse | $298,999 | 12/12/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,648 | |
0.37 | Townhouse | $320,000 | 12/05/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,648 | |
0.45 | Townhouse | $310,000 | 09/29/25 | 3 | 3 | 1,922 | |
0.43 | Townhouse | $330,790 | 10/28/25 | 3 | 3 | 1,766 | |
0.50 | Townhouse | $329,990 | 03/31/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,000 | |
0.30 | Townhouse | $205,000 | 05/22/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,080 | |
0.51 | Townhouse | $335,999 | 07/31/26 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,349 | |
0.67 | Townhouse | $250,000 | 09/29/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,616 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $323,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,832 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $354,800 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,988 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $335,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,988 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $360,200 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,988 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $298,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,576 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $367,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,576 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $311,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,576 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $354,900 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,989 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $354,800 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,988 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $368,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,988 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $367,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,586 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Year Built
2025
Living Area
1,988 sqft
Price/Sqft
$178
Parking
Garage
About this House
Introducing the St. Paul, one of Maronda's latest townhome designs.The St. Paul offers a range of 1,966-1,989 square feet of living space, including 3 to 4 bedrooms, 2.5 to 3.5 bathrooms, and a spacious 1-car garage. This new design offers plenty of personalization opportunities to fit your family's unique needs.On the first floor of the home, you will find a spacious, open-concept floor plan. The generous family room flows seamlessly into the beautiful kitchen, equipped with a pantry closet and built-in breakfast nook for enjoying your first cup of coffee in the morning. The kitchen island maximizes counter space and provides extra storage. You will also find a powder room on the first floor of the home. Off the kitchen, enjoy your private composite deck, with space to grow your own herbs and vegetables in the summer or catch some rays after a long day at work.Heading upstairs, you will find the luxurious master suite, complete with its own master bath and spacious walk-in closet. Exiting the master, you will find the two additional bedrooms, with a second bath off the second bedroom. Additionally, there is a designated space for the washer and dryer on this level to make your laundry days a breeze.The finished basement on the lower level adds additional flexible space with the option for a bedroom and full bath.Personalize this design to suit your family's unique lifestyle and needs. We're excited for you to call the St. Paul home.
136 Monroe Ave, Ranson, WV 25438 is a 3 bedroom, 4 bathroom, 1,988 sqft townhouse built in 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $354,800, with a rent estimate of $2,597/month.
Contact this Building
Source: Maronda Homes

Home Details for 136 Monroe Ave
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2025 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: TownhouseArchitecture: Townhouse |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking Space: 1Parking: Garage |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 11, 2025 Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2020030 | ListingRemoved | $329,999 |
Nov 9, 2025 Source: Maronda Homes | PriceChange | $324,880 Price decreased by 2% |
Oct 7, 2025 Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2020030 | Listed For Sale | $329,999 |
Jul 10, 2025 Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2018100 | ListingRemoved | $342,315 |
Jun 22, 2025 Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2018100 | Listed For Sale | $342,315 |
Jun 14, 2025 Source: Maronda Homes | ListingRemoved | $344,310 |
Jun 12, 2025 Source: Maronda Homes | PriceChange | $344,310 Price increased by 1% |
Jun 3, 2025 Source: Maronda Homes | Listed For Sale | $339,990 |
Market trends in Ranson
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
26
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Ranson
At least 17 Trulia users voted on each feature.
86 % Say parking is easy
86 % Say yards are well-kept
80 % Say it's dog friendly
72 % Say car is needed
64 % Say kids play outside
64 % Say there's holiday spirit
59 % Say people would walk alone at night
55 % Say it's quiet
53 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
52 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
50 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
48 % Say there are sidewalks
48 % Say neighbors are friendly
42 % Say streets are well-lit
38 % Say there's wildlife
35 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 136 Monroe Ave
- What is 136 Monroe Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 136 Monroe Ave in Ranson, WV is $354,800.
- Is Ranson a buyer's or seller's market?Ranson is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Ranson?Residents describe Ranson, WV as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Ranson, WV.
- What are the closest schools to 136 Monroe Ave?The closest schools to 136 Monroe Ave in Ranson, WV are Jefferson High School (rated 7/10), Ranson Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 4/10), Wildwood Middle School (rated 6/10).
- Does 136 Monroe Ave have a garage?Yes, 136 Monroe Ave in Ranson, WV has a garage.

