$865,100
- 4 Beds
- 4.5 Baths
- 2,250 sqft
134 Maple, Boone, NC 28607
Est. Refi. Payment $4,741/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 16, 2024 for $768,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$865KSince last month
Decreased$7K (-0.8%)Since last year
Increased$75K (+9.4%)Since last sale
Increased$98K (+12.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +171% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $866K |
| August 2026 | $865K |
| July 2026 | $872K |
| June 2026 | $889K |
| May 2026 | $868K |
| April 2026 | $829K |
| March 2026 | $789K |
| February 2026 | $768K |
| January 2026 | $769K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $757,500 | 09/05/25 | 4 | 4 | 2,300 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $875,000 | 09/12/25 | 3 | 3 | 2,343 | |
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $1,400,000 | 10/02/25 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,121 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $862,500 | 05/08/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,387 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $1,300,000 | 04/10/26 | 3 | 4 | 3,629 | |
0.60 | Single-Family Home | $669,000 | 12/12/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,201 | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $359,000 | 10/27/25 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,508 | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $1,400,000 | 10/20/25 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,010 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $1,050,000 | 03/05/26 | 4 | 3 | 4,024 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $1,400,800 | 4 | 4.5 | 3,121 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $640,900 | 2 | 2 | 1,188 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,006,900 | 3 | 3 | 2,343 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,300,000 | 3 | 4 | 3,629 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $1,244,400 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,380 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,185,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,915 | For Sale | |
0.08 | $822,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,150 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $1,104,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,343 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $650,800 | 3 | 3 | 1,986 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $784,500 | 3 | 3 | 1,871 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $165,000 | - | - | - | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1970
Living Area
2,250 sqft
Price/Sqft
$384
Parking
Open Parking
HOA
$372/Monthly
About this House
Outstanding Privacy in this updated and renovated 4 BR home in the Hound Ears Club. Enjoy the charm of the original design with all the modern conveniences that have been lovingly added. Enjoy Granite Countertops, Custom Cabinets, Stainless appliances, Floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, all the bedrooms and rumpus spaces you could want, and a hot tub. Easy access to all that the High Country has to offer, less than a fifteen-minute ride to Boone, Blowing Rock or Banner Elk. Hound Ears has great amenities that are available to club members like a fabulous 18-hole golf course that is immaculately maintained, Tennis facilities, Pickleball courts, a brand new multi-million dollar fitness facility with resistance pools, and an on-site restaurant with gourmet chefs. Additional amenities open to all owners include Fishing at the Watauga River, a mountaintop summit picnic area with hiking trails and bouldering and the security of an on-site 24 hour security team standing ready to assist. Come see what's great in Hound Ears!
134 Maple, Boone, NC 28607 is a 4 bedroom, 5 bathroom, 2,250 sqft single-family home built in 1970. It last sold for $768,000 on Sep 16, 2024 (5% above the $734,900 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $865,100, with a rent estimate of $3,804/month.
Last check for updates: about 2 hours ago
Listed by Jonathan Lehman, (828) 964-1922
Keller Williams High Country
Bought with: Trevor Sutton, (828) 406-7276, Hound Ears Real Estate
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Source: High Country AOR, MLS#251492

Home Details for 134 Maple
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Finished |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 5Number of Bathrooms (full): 4Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2250 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, WasherDishwasherDryerLaundry: Washer Hookup,Dryer HookupRefrigeratorWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,RadiantNo CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: One, StoneHas a Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Electric: 220 Volts |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Number of Stories: 2Levels: Two |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Other See RemarksFoundation: Basement |
Parking & Garage No Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking: Asphalt,Driveway |
Frontage Road Frontage: Private RoadRoad Surface Type: PavedNot on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Sewer Applied for Permit |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1150 Square FeetFinished Area (below surface): 1100 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1970 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceArchitecture: Mountain |
Building Construction Materials: Wood Siding, Wood FrameDoes Not Include Home Warranty |
Property Information Parcel Number: 1899059830000 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $734,900 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Closed |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: BooneCommunity: Hound Ears |
School Information Elementary School: Valle CrucisHigh School: Watauga |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2250 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Association for this Listing: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.Has an HOAHOA Fee: $1,115/Quarterly |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 9583.2 sqft |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, New Loan |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: 251492Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: (828) 964-1922Above Grade Unfinished Area: 1150Above Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetBelow Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetUniversal Property Id: US-37189-N-1899059830000-R-N |
|
|---|
Days On Market Replication: 33 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 16, 2024 Source: High Country AOR #251492 | Sold | $768,000 |
Aug 21, 2024 Source: High Country AOR #251492 | Contingent | $734,900 |
Aug 14, 2024 Source: High Country AOR #251492 | Listed For Sale | $734,900 |
Oct 7, 2020 Source: High Country AOR #212759 | Sold | $325,000 |
Aug 4, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $349,000 |
Jul 13, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PendingToActive | $349,000 |
Jul 5, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $349,000 |
Jun 27, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $349,000 Price decreased by 7% |
Sep 13, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $374,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Jul 10, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $379,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Mar 1, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $389,000 |
Jan 1, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $389,000 |
Aug 9, 2018 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $389,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Unavailable | $333,100 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Boone
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$502K
$4.17KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
96.7%
0.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$321
$2MoM
Available listings
211
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Boone
At least 109 Trulia users voted on each feature.
89 % Say car is needed
81 % Say there's holiday spirit
77 % Say it's dog friendly
76 % Say there's wildlife
70 % Say yards are well-kept
68 % Say people would walk alone at night
63 % Say parking is easy
58 % Say it's quiet
54 % Say neighbors are friendly
53 % Say kids play outside
48 % Say streets are well-lit
44 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
39 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
35 % Say there are community events
35 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
30 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use, that it may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.
Frequently asked questions about 134 Maple
- What is 134 Maple estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 134 Maple in Boone, NC is $865,100.
- What is the price history for 134 Maple?134 Maple in Boone, NC last sold for $768,000 in September 2024.
- Is Boone a buyer's or seller's market?Boone is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Boone?The median sale price in Boone is $502K. That is down $4.17K from the prior month.
- Does 134 Maple have laundry facilities?Yes, 134 Maple in Boone, NC has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 134 Maple?The lot at 134 Maple in Boone, NC is about 0.22 acres (9,583 sq ft).

