$7,107,400
- 6 Beds
- 5 Baths
- 3,819 sqft (on 0.28 acres)
1311 Elder Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Est. Refi. Payment $43,098/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$7.11MSince last month
$3K (0%)Since last year
Increased$646K (+10%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +69% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $7.11M |
| August 2026 | $7.08M |
| July 2026 | $7.11M |
| June 2026 | $7.19M |
| May 2026 | $7.14M |
| April 2026 | $7M |
| March 2026 | $7.01M |
| February 2026 | $6.81M |
| January 2026 | $6.39M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $7,250,000 | 01/21/26 | 6 | 4 | 4,407 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $10,750,000 | 03/24/26 | 6 | 6 | 5,420 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $7,025,000 | 05/15/26 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,541 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $7,220,000 | 02/20/26 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,536 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $9,495,000 | 06/26/26 | 5 | 6 | 5,520 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $7,298,000 | 11/25/25 | 6 | 5 | 4,185 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $9,200,000 | 07/01/26 | 6 | 6 | 5,100 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $7,200,000 | 11/07/25 | 5 | 5.5 | 3,522 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $9,250,000 | 10/16/25 | 7 | 5.5 | 4,888 | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $5,165,000 | 08/11/26 | 5 | 3 | 2,420 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | $5,245,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,970 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $5,107,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,462 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $4,649,900 | 4 | 2 | 2,090 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $8,980,400 | 5 | 6 | 4,978 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $5,165,000 | 5 | 3 | 2,420 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $5,820,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,830 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $7,250,000 | 6 | 4 | 4,407 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $9,495,000 | 5 | 6 | 5,520 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $6,630,000 | 3 | 3.5 | 2,969 | Recently Sold | |
0.19 | $10,600,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $6,262,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,680 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $6,838,100 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,159 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2006
0.28 acre lot
3,819 sqft
$1,861/sqft
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 1311 Elder Ave, Menlo Park, CA. 1311 Elder Ave is in the Central Menlo Park neighborhood in Menlo Park, CA and in ZIP code 94025. This property has 6 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms and approximately 3,819 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 0.28 acres and was built in 2006.
1311 Elder Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 6 bedroom, 6 bathroom, 3,819 sqft single-family home in Central Menlo Park, built in 2006. More recently, it was listed as a rental in February 2016 with an asking price of $9,580 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 4, 2016. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $7,107,400, with a rent estimate of $14,170/month.
Home Details for 1311 Elder Ave
|
|---|
Interior Details BasementNumber of Rooms: 13Types of Rooms: Family Room, Library |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Electric, Gas, SolarAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Electric |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2006 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Craftsman |
|
|---|
Furnished |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Garage Detached |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.28 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 4, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $9,420 |
Mar 8, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $8,800 Price decreased by 8% |
Feb 29, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $9,580 |
Jan 28, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $6,600 |
Jan 7, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $6,600 |
Sep 1, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $7,700 |
Aug 25, 2015 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $7,700 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,607 | $3,791,596 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Menlo Park
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38MoM
Available listings
64
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Central Menlo Park
At least 29 Trulia users voted on each feature.
97 % Say it's dog friendly
94 % Say car is needed
91 % Say kids play outside
89 % Say people would walk alone at night
89 % Say yards are well-kept
87 % Say parking is easy
85 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
83 % Say there's holiday spirit
81 % Say it's quiet
74 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
70 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
66 % Say there are sidewalks
65 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say there are community events
38 % Say streets are well-lit
35 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1311 Elder Ave
- What is 1311 Elder Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1311 Elder Ave in Menlo Park, CA is $7,107,400.
- Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the Central Menlo Park neighborhood?Residents describe the Central Menlo Park neighborhood in Menlo Park, CA as dog-friendly, well-kept, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Central Menlo Park, Menlo Park.
- Does 1311 Elder Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 1311 Elder Ave in Menlo Park, CA has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 1311 Elder Ave?The lot at 1311 Elder Ave in Menlo Park, CA is about 0.28 acres (12,052 sq ft).