$4,649,900
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,090 sqft
165 Pineview Ln, Menlo Park, CA 94025
Est. Refi. Payment $28,222/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 19, 2024 for $4,175,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.65MSince last month
Increased$42K (+0.9%)Since last year
Increased$445K (+10.6%)Since last sale
Increased$475K (+11.4%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +67% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.65M |
| August 2026 | $4.64M |
| July 2026 | $4.61M |
| June 2026 | $4.66M |
| May 2026 | $4.66M |
| April 2026 | $4.59M |
| March 2026 | $4.59M |
| February 2026 | $4.5M |
| January 2026 | $4.28M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $5,165,000 | 08/11/26 | 5 | 3 | 2,420 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $4,880,000 | 09/26/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,462 | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $5,245,000 | 09/02/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,970 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $4,500,000 | 01/30/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,983 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $3,525,000 | 01/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,470 | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $4,400,000 | 04/30/26 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,989 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $4,900,000 | 06/23/26 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,471 | |
0.48 | Single-Family Home | $4,900,000 | 06/10/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,220 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.03 | $5,165,000 | 5 | 3 | 2,420 | Recently Sold | |
0.06 | $9,495,000 | 5 | 6 | 5,520 | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $5,245,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,970 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $4,900,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 2,471 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $3,525,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,470 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $5,195,000 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,822 | For Sale | |
0.12 | $5,107,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,462 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $7,250,000 | 6 | 4 | 4,407 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $5,857,300 | 5 | 4.5 | 3,360 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $10,600,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold | |
0.15 | $6,262,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,680 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1956
2,090 sqft
$2,225/sqft
Garage
About this House
Fantastic and rare opportunity located at the end of a cul-de-sac in the heart of West Menlo Park. Classic traditional ranch home with numerous updates including solar-powered electricity and two Tesla battery backups, numerous solar-operated skylights,4 year new composite roof, beautifully refinished hardwood floors and freshly painted. Spacious living and dining room combination with fireplace.Updated kitchen with Thermador gas cook-top and Bosch dishwasher opening to the family room with fireplace and backyard access. Primary bedroom suite has sliding doors to the rear deck, organized closet. Three additional bedrooms, one customized as an office including closet with gigabit fiber optic home run cabling, and served by hallway bath and dual-sink vanity. Laundry room, detached 2-car garage with storage, bonus half bath and adjoining office (approx 275 sq ft) Total sqft w/ bonus room=2,365. Private yard, deck, plus brick patio, lawn and arbor. Excellent Menlo Park schools and convenient location close to Sand Hill Road, Stanford University and downtown.
165 Pineview Ln, Menlo Park, CA 94025 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,090 sqft single-family home in Central Menlo Park, built in 1956. It last sold for the $4,175,000 asking price on Mar 19, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,649,900.
Last check for updates: about 18 hours ago
Listed by Judy Citron 01825569, (650) 400-8424
Compass, (650) 462-1111
Talia Citron 01987761, (650) 465-4814
Compass, (650) 462-1111
Bought with: David Kim 01356580, (650) 988-5117, Compass, (650) 941-1111
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML81953972

Home Details for 165 Pineview Ln
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 2Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 2 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 2090 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicAppliances: Washer/Dryer |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirNo CoolingAir Conditioning: NoneHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 2Fireplace: Family Room, Living Room |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionFoundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Detached |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1956 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 071020230 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $4,175,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MenloPark |
School Information Elementary School: OakKnollElementaryElementary School District: MenloParkCityElementaryHigh School: MenloAthertonHighHigh School District: SequoiaUnionHighWalk Score: 44 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 2090 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 10000 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML81953972 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 19, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81953972 | Sold | $4,175,000 |
Feb 16, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81953972 | Pending | $4,175,000 |
Feb 12, 2024 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81953972 | Listed For Sale | $4,175,000 |
Apr 12, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,691,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $49,854 | $4,258,500 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Menlo Park
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$3.17M
$4.08KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.8%
3.3%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.61K
$38MoM
Available listings
64
3MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Central Menlo Park
At least 29 Trulia users voted on each feature.
97 % Say it's dog friendly
94 % Say car is needed
91 % Say kids play outside
89 % Say people would walk alone at night
89 % Say yards are well-kept
87 % Say parking is easy
85 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
83 % Say there's holiday spirit
81 % Say it's quiet
74 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
70 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
66 % Say there are sidewalks
65 % Say neighbors are friendly
50 % Say there are community events
38 % Say streets are well-lit
35 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-09-04 15:16:33 PDT. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 165 Pineview Ln
- What is 165 Pineview Ln estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 165 Pineview Ln in Menlo Park, CA is $4,649,900.
- What is the price history for 165 Pineview Ln?165 Pineview Ln in Menlo Park, CA last sold for $4,175,000 in March 2024.
- Is Menlo Park a buyer's or seller's market?Menlo Park is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Menlo Park?The median sale price in Menlo Park is $3.17M. That is up $4.08K from the prior month.
- Does 165 Pineview Ln have laundry facilities?Yes, 165 Pineview Ln in Menlo Park, CA has laundry facilities.
- How big is the lot at 165 Pineview Ln?The lot at 165 Pineview Ln in Menlo Park, CA is about 0.23 acres (10,000 sq ft).