Home Highlights
Property Type
Apartment
Year Built
1949
Living Area
650 sqft
Parking
1 Parking Spaces
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Spacious 1-Bed Home in North Phoenix with Private Backyard
Discover comfortable single-level living in this spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom, 1,008 sq ft home located in a quiet North Phoenix neighborhood. As a desirable corner unit, it offers added privacy along with a large private backyardperfect for relaxing outdoors, gardening, or enjoying extra space for pets. The interior features a practical mix of laminate and carpet flooring and includes essential appliances such as a refrigerator, range/oven, dishwasher, and dryer, plus washer and dryer hookups for your convenience. The home is equipped with central AC, and tenants are responsible for electric and gas utilities.
The layout is fully single-level with no steps, making it easy and accessible for everyday living. The oversized 1-bedroom design provides more room than most apartments, creating a comfortable and open feel throughout. Whether you're cooking, entertaining, or working from home, the generous interior space gives you the flexibility you need.
Located near the North Mountain area, this home sits close to popular hiking trails, local parks, and the Pointe Hilton Resort corridor. Residents will enjoy easy access to I-17 and SR-51, making commuting quick and convenient. The neighborhood is close to shopping and dining options, including Fry's, Walmart, and a variety of local restaurants and coffee shops. Public transportation is also convenient, with several bus lines running along 7th Street, Cave Creek Road, and Northern Avenue, offering easy travel throughout the city. This is a great opportunity to live in a central Phoenix location with the rare bonus of a private backyard and extra interior space.
$45 background fee per adult person 18+
$100 Move in fee
$18.50 monthly admin fee on the rent
$75 Monthly utilities fee WST
$13.50 Tenant Liability Insurance
Discover comfortable single-level living in this spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom, 1,008 sq ft home located in a quiet North Phoenix neighborhood. As a desirable corner unit, it offers added privacy along with a large private backyardperfect for relaxing outdoors, gardening, or enjoying extra space for pets. The interior features a practical mix of laminate and carpet flooring and includes essential appliances such as a refrigerator, range/oven, dishwasher, and dryer, plus washer and dryer hookups for your convenience. The home is equipped with central AC, and tenants are responsible for electric and gas utilities.
The layout is fully single-level with no steps, making it easy and accessible for everyday living. The oversized 1-bedroom design provides more room than most apartments, creating a comfortable and open feel throughout. Whether you're cooking, entertaining, or working from home, the generous interior space gives you the flexibility you need.
Located near the North Mountain area, this home sits close to popular hiking trails, local parks, and the Pointe Hilton Resort corridor. Residents will enjoy easy access to I-17 and SR-51, making commuting quick and convenient. The neighborhood is close to shopping and dining options, including Fry's, Walmart, and a variety of local restaurants and coffee shops. Public transportation is also convenient, with several bus lines running along 7th Street, Cave Creek Road, and Northern Avenue, offering easy travel throughout the city. This is a great opportunity to live in a central Phoenix location with the rare bonus of a private backyard and extra interior space.
$45 background fee per adult person 18+
$100 Move in fee
$18.50 monthly admin fee on the rent
$75 Monthly utilities fee WST
$13.50 Tenant Liability Insurance
1229 E Mountain View Rd #B, Phoenix, AZ 85020 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 650 sqft apartment in North Mountain, built in 1949. More recently, it was listed as a rental in May 2026 with an asking price of $1,050 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 13, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $969/month.
Home Details for 1229 E Mountain View Rd #B
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Air Conditioner, Central Air, Ceiling FanHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherRefrigerator |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Carpet, Laminate |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1949 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Lease: One year Deposit: One month |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Off Street Parking, On Site |
|
|---|
Smoke Free |
Comparable Sales for 1229 E Mountain View Rd #B
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.45 | Apartment | $219,500 | 03/26/26 | 1 | 1 | 789 sqft | |
0.49 | Apartment | $240,000 | 12/02/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,082 sqft | |
1.07 | Apartment | $202,000 | 09/19/25 | 1 | 1 | 692 sqft | |
1.08 | Apartment | $205,000 | 10/15/25 | 1 | 1 | 692 sqft | |
0.42 | Apartment | $315,000 | 10/03/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,367 sqft | |
0.70 | Apartment | $432,000 | 02/05/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,481 sqft | |
0.80 | Apartment | $131,600 | 09/17/25 | 1 | 1 | 680 sqft | |
0.95 | Apartment | $150,000 | 03/31/26 | 2 | 2 | 959 sqft | |
1.50 | Apartment | $219,500 | 03/30/26 | 1 | 1 | 720 sqft | |
1.56 | Apartment | $180,000 | 09/25/25 | 1 | 1 | 720 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Around this home
What Locals Say about North Mountain
At least 1127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
86 % Say there are sidewalks
83 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say car is needed
77 % Say parking is easy
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
66 % Say yards are well-kept
59 % Say kids play outside
58 % Say it's quiet
58 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
49 % Say people would walk alone at night
47 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
42 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say there's wildlife
21 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 13, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,050 |
May 11, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,050 |
May 3, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,050 |
Apr 27, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,050 |
Apr 26, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,050 |
Feb 22, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,050 |
Jan 1, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,050 |
Dec 19, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,050 |
Dec 13, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,050 |
Dec 7, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $1,050 Price increased by 6% |
Nov 29, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $995 |
Jul 22, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $875 |
Jul 18, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $875 |
Aug 2, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $800 |
Jul 11, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $800 |
Frequently asked questions about 1229 E Mountain View Rd #B
- Is Phoenix a buyer's or seller's market?Phoenix is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Phoenix?The median sale price in Phoenix is $366K. That is down $5.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the North Mountain neighborhood?Residents describe the North Mountain neighborhood in Phoenix, AZ as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and easy to park in. See recently sold homes in North Mountain, Phoenix.
- What are the closest schools to 1229 E Mountain View Rd #B?The closest schools to 1229 E Mountain View Rd #B in Phoenix, AZ are Sunnyslope Elementary School (Middle, rated 4/10), Sunnyslope High School (rated 9/10).
- Does 1229 E Mountain View Rd #B have air conditioning?Yes, 1229 E Mountain View Rd #B in Phoenix, AZ has air conditioning.
- Does 1229 E Mountain View Rd #B have parking?Yes, 1229 E Mountain View Rd #B in Phoenix, AZ has on-site parking.
Homes for rent near 1229 E Mountain View Rd #B
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

