$3,028,300
- 4 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 2,030 sqft
1228 Miramonte Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $18,711/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Dec 17, 2021 for $2,295,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$3.03MSince last month
Decreased$12K (-0.4%)Since last year
Increased$222K (+7.9%)Since last sale
Increased$727K (+31.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +46% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $3.02M |
| August 2026 | $3.02M |
| July 2026 | $3.03M |
| June 2026 | $3.02M |
| May 2026 | $3.1M |
| April 2026 | $3.13M |
| March 2026 | $3.18M |
| February 2026 | $3.11M |
| January 2026 | $2.94M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $3,450,000 | 04/15/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,030 | |
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $3,500,000 | 03/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,816 | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $2,615,000 | 06/16/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,490 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $3,315,000 | 04/03/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,036 | |
0.52 | Single-Family Home | $2,500,000 | 04/09/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,807 | |
0.28 | Single-Family Home | $3,608,888 | 05/15/26 | 4 | 3 | 1,749 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $2,205,000 | 10/16/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,275 | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $3,300,000 | 05/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,516 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $3,750,000 | 09/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,956 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $3,100,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,361 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $2,985,500 | 3 | 2 | 1,536 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $3,450,000 | 4 | 2 | 2,030 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $3,449,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,438 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $3,612,400 | 4 | 2 | 2,030 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $3,565,100 | 4 | 2 | 2,048 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,499,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,679 | For Sale | |
0.13 | $2,649,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,679 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $1,531,800 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,153 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $1,473,500 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,153 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $4,065,900 | 3 | 2 | 7,096 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $2,681,900 | 3 | 2 | 4,449 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $2,208,900 | 4 | 3.5 | 1,980 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1972
Living Area
2,030 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,492
Parking
Garage
About this House
Ideally situated between outstanding schools, shopping, and the vibrant downtown district, this home is located in one of the last communities developed by Joseph Eichler. The 4 bedroom/2 bath floorplan spans 2,030sf of living space, and is bathed with natural light from every direction. The formal living area and family room are anchored by a two-sided wood-burning fireplace, and a pair of sliders lead to the rear yard and pool with spa. The home is ideal for entertaining, with an open kitchen and adjacent breakfast area, a formal dining room off the family room, and a rear pool-side patio. 3 guest rooms share a hall with their own bath, and the primary suite offers privacy nearby with access to the yard. Additional features of the home include open floor pllan with an abundance of light, updated kitchen and baths, sparkling pool and spa, and outstanding Mountain View Schools.
1228 Miramonte Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,030 sqft single-family home built in 1972. It last sold for $2,295,000 on Dec 17, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $3,028,300, with a rent estimate of $7,272/month.
Home Details for 1228 Miramonte Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: RadiantAir ConditioningCooling System: WallHeating Fuel: Radiant |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 9Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa FireplaceHot Tub or Spa |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Laminate, Linoleum Vinyl |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionExterior: Other |
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached, Off Street |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1972Year Updated: 1972 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 5906 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Dec 17, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81859052 | Sold | $2,295,000 |
Nov 1, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81859052 | Listed For Sale | $2,295,000 |
Oct 7, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 15, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81859052 | PriceChange | $2,295,000 Price decreased by 8% |
Aug 19, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81859052 | Listed For Sale | $2,495,000 |
May 22, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 30, 2021 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81841471 | Listed For Sale | $2,600,000 |
Jan 16, 1997 Source: N/A | Sold | $432,500 |
Nov 23, 1993 Source: N/A | Sold | $250,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,484,181 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1228 Miramonte Ave
- What is 1228 Miramonte Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1228 Miramonte Ave in Mountain View, CA is $3,028,300.
- What is the price history for 1228 Miramonte Ave?1228 Miramonte Ave in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,295,000 in December 2021.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1228 Miramonte Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 1228 Miramonte Ave in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 1228 Miramonte Ave have a pool?Yes, 1228 Miramonte Ave in Mountain View, CA has a pool.