$2,684,000
Last sold price
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,679 sqft
929 Rincon St, Mountain View, CA 94040
Currently Off Market - Sold Sep 18, 2025 for $2,684,000
Home Value
Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $3,315,000 | 04/03/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,036 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $3,500,000 | 03/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,816 | |
0.09 | Single-Family Home | $3,450,000 | 04/15/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,030 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $3,050,000 | 11/03/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,912 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $2,700,000 | 09/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,500 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $3,300,000 | 05/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,516 | |
0.53 | Single-Family Home | $2,671,000 | 10/01/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,808 | |
0.40 | Single-Family Home | $2,615,000 | 06/16/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,490 | |
0.65 | Single-Family Home | $2,750,000 | 07/06/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,458 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $2,893,500 | 4 | 4 | 2,173 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $2,575,200 | 3 | 3 | 1,653 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $2,562,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,653 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,899,800 | 4 | 4 | 2,173 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,627,500 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,700 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,510,400 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,679 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,925,800 | 4 | 4 | 2,173 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,744,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,173 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,265,200 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,679 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,896,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,173 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $3,333,000 | 3 | 3 | 2,007 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $3,574,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,250 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,369,400 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,679 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,378,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,679 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,327,200 | 4 | 3 | 2,036 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,431,500 | 4 | 3 | 2,054 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,927,800 | 3 | 3 | 1,679 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,312,700 | 1 | 1 | 1,250 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,914,500 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,173 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $3,453,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,250 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 2009
1,679 sqft
2 Car Garage
HOA $109/mo
About this House
What's unique:Gas fireplaceImpeccable finishesPlayful detailsLuxurious main suiteWelcoming parkAbundant windows
Just moments from the heart of downtown Mountain View, this beautifully appointed single-family home blends comfort, style, and convenience. High ceilings and abundant windows fill the interiors with natural light, creating an airy open feel from the moment you enter.
This recently remodeled home boasts impeccable finishes and playful details throughout the thoughtfully designed floor plan. The open main level includes an updated kitchen with modern appliances and ample cabinets, spacious living room with gas fireplace, and dining nook overlooking the yard, ideal for both casual meals and gourmet creations.
Upstairs features three spacious bedrooms, and two full bathrooms, with the added convenience of a half bathroom downstairs. You will not want to leave the luxurious main suite with a spa-like soaking tub and indulgent stand-in shower, perfect for unwinding after a long day.
Enjoy the practicality of a two-car garage and the warmth of a home thats been meticulously maintained. The community offers a welcoming park for outdoor gatherings, and youre just minutes to top-rated schools, the library, and vibrant Castro Street dining and shopping.
This home delivers the best of Mountain View livingstylish comfort in a location that truly has it all.
This recently remodeled home boasts impeccable finishes and playful details throughout the thoughtfully designed floor plan. The open main level includes an updated kitchen with modern appliances and ample cabinets, spacious living room with gas fireplace, and dining nook overlooking the yard, ideal for both casual meals and gourmet creations.
Upstairs features three spacious bedrooms, and two full bathrooms, with the added convenience of a half bathroom downstairs. You will not want to leave the luxurious main suite with a spa-like soaking tub and indulgent stand-in shower, perfect for unwinding after a long day.
Enjoy the practicality of a two-car garage and the warmth of a home thats been meticulously maintained. The community offers a welcoming park for outdoor gatherings, and youre just minutes to top-rated schools, the library, and vibrant Castro Street dining and shopping.
This home delivers the best of Mountain View livingstylish comfort in a location that truly has it all.
929 Rincon St, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,679 sqft single-family home built in 2009. It last sold for $2,684,000 on Sep 18, 2025 (12% above the $2,398,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $6,657/month.
Last check for updates: about 14 hours ago
Listed by Neen Martelino 02134511, (408) 679-0889
Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty, (408) 358-2800
Kelly Kang 01796854, (650) 937-9375
Golden Gate Sotheby's International Realty, (408) 358-2800
Bought with: Ali Naimi 01955531, (408) 475-2254, Redfin, (877) 973-3346
Source: MLSListings Inc, MLS#ML82018734

Home Details for 929 Rincon St
|
|---|
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 2Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Family Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms: 3Number of Bathrooms (full): 2Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1679 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Public Utilities, Water PublicLaundry: Inside |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Number of Fireplaces: 1Fireplace: Gas |
Gas & Electric Gas: PublicUtilities |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2 |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionFoundation: Slab |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 2Number of Covered Spaces: 2No CarportHas a GarageHas an Attached GarageParking Spaces: 2Parking: Attached |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Not Allowed to Raise Horses |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2009 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential |
Building Not a New ConstructionNot Attached Property |
Property Information Parcel Number: 18963032 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $2,398,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MountainView |
School Information Elementary School: BenjaminBubbElementaryElementary School District: MountainViewWhismanJr High / Middle School: IsaacNewtonGrahamMiddleHigh School: MountainViewHigh_1High School District: MountainViewLosAltosUnionHighWalk Score: 85 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1679 |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 58 |
|
|---|
Has an HOAHOA Fee: $109/Monthly |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 2047 sqft |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: ExclusiveRightToSell |
|
|---|
Mls Number: ML82018734 |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 18, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82018734 | Sold | $2,684,000 |
Aug 28, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82018734 | Pending | $2,398,000 |
Aug 21, 2025 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82018734 | Listed For Sale | $2,398,000 |
Aug 21, 2009 Source: N/A | Sold | $899,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,684,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated September 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.77M
$46.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
101.2%
0.8%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.07K
$21MoM
Available listings
115
6MoM
Sourced by Trulia Market Trends
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 632 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say there are sidewalks
87 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
74 % Say car is needed
71 % Say parking is easy
71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
69 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say streets are well-lit
60 % Say kids play outside
57 % Say there's holiday spirit
51 % Say yards are well-kept
45 % Say neighbors are friendly
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
32 % Say there are community events
31 % Say there's wildlife
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information from the MLSListings MLS as of 2026-11-06 17:47:52 PST. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.
Frequently asked questions about 929 Rincon St
- What is the price history for 929 Rincon St?929 Rincon St in Mountain View, CA last sold for $2,684,000 in September 2025.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.77M. That is down $46.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about Mountain View?Residents describe Mountain View, CA as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and walkable to restaurants. See recently sold homes in Mountain View, CA.
- Does 929 Rincon St have air conditioning?Yes, 929 Rincon St in Mountain View, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 929 Rincon St have laundry facilities?Yes, 929 Rincon St in Mountain View, CA has laundry facilities.

