$140,100
as of Sep 3, 2026
- 1 Bed
- 1 Bath
- 500 sqft
- 1 Bed
- 1 Bath
- 500 sqft
1222 E Mountain View Rd #119, Phoenix, AZ 85020
Home Highlights
Property Type
Apartment
Year Built
1985
Living Area
500 sqft
Price/Sqft
$280
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Great 1 bed/1 bath apartment for lease on the first floor. THIS UNIT INCLUDES ELECTRIC/WATER/SEWER/TRASH
All tile flooring, kitchen with newly painted cabinets and new tile backsplash, onsite laundry, sparkling pool, open parking. MOVE IN SPECIAL!! Applicant to verify all facts and figures. We check credit, criminal, & eviction. We verify income & rental history. First Come First Served and only charged if 1st in line. 2.5 times the rent take home/MO in income required to qualify. EARNEST/Total funds are due by certified method and upon approval.
38 Unit Apartment Building
All tile flooring, kitchen with newly painted cabinets and new tile backsplash, onsite laundry, sparkling pool, open parking. MOVE IN SPECIAL!! Applicant to verify all facts and figures. We check credit, criminal, & eviction. We verify income & rental history. First Come First Served and only charged if 1st in line. 2.5 times the rent take home/MO in income required to qualify. EARNEST/Total funds are due by certified method and upon approval.
38 Unit Apartment Building
1222 E Mountain View Rd #119, Phoenix, AZ 85020 is a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 500 sqft apartment in North Mountain, built in 1985. More recently, it was listed as a rental in September 2023 with an asking price of $975 per month. That rental listing was removed on January 11, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $140,100, with a rent estimate of $1,016/month.
Home Details for 1222 E Mountain View Rd #119
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1985 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Must see unit in person. Formal application required. We check credit, criminal, & eviction. We verify income & rental history. First Come First Served and only charged if 1st in line. App fees are non-refundable. Move in funds to paid by certified method. |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities Refrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Air ConditioningCooling System: Air Conditioner, Ceiling Fan |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile |
|
|---|
Pool Pool |
|
|---|
Pool |
Comparable Sales for 1222 E Mountain View Rd #119
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.41 | Apartment | $219,500 | 03/26/26 | 1 | 1 | 789 sqft | |
0.44 | Apartment | $240,000 | 12/02/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,082 sqft | |
1.05 | Apartment | $202,000 | 09/19/25 | 1 | 1 | 692 sqft | |
1.06 | Apartment | $205,000 | 10/15/25 | 1 | 1 | 692 sqft | |
0.37 | Apartment | $315,000 | 10/03/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,367 sqft | |
0.12 | Apartment | $135,000 | 08/31/26 | 2 | 2 | 885 sqft | |
0.65 | Apartment | $432,000 | 02/05/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,481 sqft | |
0.82 | Apartment | $131,600 | 09/17/25 | 1 | 1 | 680 sqft | |
0.99 | Apartment | $150,000 | 03/31/26 | 2 | 2 | 959 sqft | |
1.54 | Apartment | $219,500 | 03/30/26 | 1 | 1 | 720 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Phoenix
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$1,016/mo
Average rent
$1.85K
Available listings
5050
Around this home
What Locals Say about North Mountain
At least 1127 Trulia users voted on each feature.
86 % Say there are sidewalks
83 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say car is needed
77 % Say parking is easy
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
66 % Say yards are well-kept
59 % Say kids play outside
58 % Say it's quiet
58 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
49 % Say people would walk alone at night
47 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
42 % Say neighbors are friendly
35 % Say there's wildlife
21 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jan 11, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $899 |
Sep 23, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 22, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $975 |
Aug 2, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 24, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $999 |
Jul 14, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 7, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $999 |
Jun 26, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 14, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $999 |
May 17, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
May 6, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,049 |
Jul 12, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 17, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #6400634 | PriceChange | $975 Price decreased by 2% |
May 17, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #6400634 | Listed For Rent | $999 |
Jul 13, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $579 |
Jun 24, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $579 Price decreased by 2% |
Jun 8, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $589 Price decreased by 2% |
May 12, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $599 Price decreased by 4% |
Mar 30, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $625 Price decreased by 7% |
Mar 12, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $675 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $411 | $168,700 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 1222 E Mountain View Rd #119
- What is 1222 E Mountain View Rd #119 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1222 E Mountain View Rd #119 in Phoenix, AZ is $140,100.
- Is Phoenix a buyer's or seller's market?Phoenix is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Phoenix?The median sale price in Phoenix is $366K. That is down $5.33K from the prior month.
- What do residents say about the North Mountain neighborhood?Residents describe the North Mountain neighborhood in Phoenix, AZ as pedestrian-friendly, dog-friendly, and easy to park in. See recently sold homes in North Mountain, Phoenix.
- Does 1222 E Mountain View Rd #119 have air conditioning?Yes, 1222 E Mountain View Rd #119 in Phoenix, AZ has air conditioning.
- Does 1222 E Mountain View Rd #119 have a pool?Yes, 1222 E Mountain View Rd #119 in Phoenix, AZ has a pool.
Homes for rent near 1222 E Mountain View Rd #119
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

