$941,000
as of Sep 2, 2026
- 2 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,171 sqft
- 2 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 1,171 sqft
121 Tallowood, Irvine, CA 92620
Home Highlights
Property Type
Apartment
Living Area
1,171 sqft
Price/Sqft
$804
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
This apartment is located at 121 Tallowood, Irvine, CA. 121 Tallowood is in the Cypress Village neighborhood in Irvine, CA and in ZIP code 92620. This property has 2 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and approximately 1,171 sqft of floor space.
121 Tallowood, Irvine, CA 92620 is a 2 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,171 sqft apartment in Cypress Village. It last sold for $610,000 on Dec 3, 2019 (24,798% above the $2,450 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in August 2025 with an asking price of $4,250 per month. That rental listing was removed on October 2, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $941,000, with a rent estimate of $3,822/month.
Home Details for 121 Tallowood
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For Details |
Comparable Sales for 121 Tallowood
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | Apartment | $995,000 | 12/01/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,200 sqft | |
1.28 | Apartment | $650,000 | 04/30/26 | 2 | 2 | 951 sqft | |
1.28 | Apartment | $3,600 | 06/01/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,224 sqft | |
1.34 | Apartment | $430,000 | 07/06/26 | 1 | 1 | 717 sqft | |
1.75 | Apartment | $1,269,990 | 08/19/26 | 3 | 3.5 | 1,825 sqft | |
1.68 | Apartment | $3,800 | 05/05/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,290 sqft | |
2.47 | Apartment | $1,360,000 | 05/15/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,095 sqft | |
2.46 | Apartment | $1,450,000 | 01/30/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,190 sqft | |
2.58 | Apartment | $4,250 | 06/01/26 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,254 sqft | |
2.47 | Apartment | $4,000 | 11/01/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,872 sqft |
Home facts updated by county records
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Irvine
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$3,822/mo
Average rent
$4.75K
$152MoM
Available listings
734
Around this home
What Locals Say about Cypress Village
At least 73 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say car is needed
86 % Say it's dog friendly
84 % Say there are sidewalks
82 % Say streets are well-lit
77 % Say people would walk alone at night
76 % Say it's quiet
73 % Say parking is easy
61 % Say kids play outside
61 % Say there's holiday spirit
58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
47 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
46 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
44 % Say there's wildlife
37 % Say neighbors are friendly
28 % Say yards are well-kept
27 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 2, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $4,250 |
Aug 19, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,250 |
Sep 12, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $3,950 |
Sep 9, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,950 Price decreased by 4% |
Sep 3, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,100 Price decreased by 2% |
Aug 19, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,200 Price decreased by 2% |
Aug 5, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $4,300 Price decreased by 1% |
Jul 3, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,350 |
Aug 8, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 28, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,900 Price decreased by 3% |
Jun 1, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $4,000 |
May 18, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $2,750 |
May 9, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,750 Price decreased by 8% |
Feb 11, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $2,990 Price decreased by 3% |
Jan 11, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Rent | $3,090 |
Dec 3, 2019 Source: CLAW #19513588 | Sold | $610,000 |
Oct 21, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $599,000 |
Sep 24, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $599,000 |
Mar 30, 2016 Source: N/A | Sold | $505,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $680,017 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 121 Tallowood
- What is 121 Tallowood estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 121 Tallowood in Irvine, CA is $941,000.
- What is the price history for 121 Tallowood?121 Tallowood in Irvine, CA last sold for $610,000 in December 2019.
- Is Irvine a buyer's or seller's market?Irvine is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Irvine?The median sale price in Irvine is $1.45M. That is up $30K from the prior month.
Homes for rent near 121 Tallowood
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

