- Studio
- 1 Bath
- 712 sqft
1177 Post Rd E #220, Westport, CT 06880
Home Highlights
Apartment
Built in 1980
712 sqft
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Suburban comfort mixed with urban convenience. Ideally located north of the Long Island Sound and one hour away from New York, our studio and one-bedroom homes are the perfect place to live and thrive. These Westport, CT, apartments are ready to satisfy all your needs through a wide range of amenities and services. Flexible lease terms are also available!Modern and airy our residences recreate the feeling of home. They are adorned with expansive windows that flood each room with natural light, LVT floors that add a touch of elegance, and upgraded kitchens for pleasant cooking quests. Besides, all our apartments in Westport, CT, have a washer & dryer set, while some come with private balconies where you can spend your spare moments with your furry companion.
1177 Post Rd E #220, Westport, CT 06880 is a studio, 1 bathroom, 712 sqft apartment in Staples, built in 1980. More recently, it was listed as a rental in July 2026 with an asking price of $2,712 per month. That rental listing was removed on July 31, 2026. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate rent is $2,779/month.
Home Details for 1177 Post Rd E #220
|
|---|
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 4 |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1980 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Apartment |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 14 MonthsAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Community rooms Fitness Center |
|
|---|
ClubhouseOther |
Comparable Sales for 1177 Post Rd E #220
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.73 | Apartment | $5,250,000 | 06/25/26 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.12 | Apartment | $1,325,000 | 05/13/26 | - | - | ||
2.67 | Multi-Family Home | $1,300,000 | 07/08/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,000 sqft | |
1.83 | Apartment | $1,325,000 | 05/07/26 | - | - | ||
3.09 | Apartment | $2,750,000 | 07/16/26 | - | - | ||
3.53 | Apartment | $1,925,000 | 04/20/26 | 4 | 4.5 | 4,097 sqft | |
4.44 | Apartment | $899,000 | 11/14/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,300 sqft | |
3.66 | Apartment | $319,000 | 02/12/26 | - | - | ||
4.58 | Apartment | $1,450,000 | 06/12/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,066 sqft | |
4.88 | Multi-Family Home | $1,050,000 | 08/21/26 | 1 | 1 | 875 sqft |
Home facts updated by county records
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Staples
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$2,779/mo
Average rent
$5.29K
$1.31KMoM
Available listings
11
Around this home
What Locals Say about Staples
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say neighbors are friendly
100 % Say it's quiet
100 % Say parking is easy
100 % Say car is needed
100 % Say there are sidewalks
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
100 % Say yards are well-kept
67 % Say people would walk alone at night
50 % Say there are community events
50 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
33 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 31, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,716 |
Jul 21, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,716 Price increased by 0% |
Jul 9, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,712 |
Jun 1, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,712 |
May 20, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,712 Price decreased by 1% |
May 2, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,748 Price increased by 0% |
Apr 30, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,736 Price decreased by 0% |
Apr 4, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,737 Price decreased by 1% |
Apr 2, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,757 Price increased by 1% |
Mar 2, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,737 Price decreased by 1% |
Feb 24, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,764 Price increased by 1% |
Feb 21, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,737 Price increased by 0% |
Feb 15, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,725 Price decreased by 1% |
Feb 5, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,752 Price increased by 1% |
Jan 22, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,737 Price increased by 3% |
Jan 8, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,645 Price increased by 0% |
Jan 5, 2026 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,633 Price increased by 0% |
Dec 24, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,623 |
Aug 19, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,909 |
Aug 18, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,909 Price increased by 3% |
Aug 8, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,825 Price decreased by 1% |
Aug 6, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,852 Price decreased by 0% |
Aug 4, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,859 Price decreased by 1% |
Jul 12, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,879 Price decreased by 1% |
Jul 9, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,907 |
Frequently asked questions about 1177 Post Rd E #220
- Is Westport a buyer's or seller's market?Westport is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Westport?The median sale price in Westport is $2.05M. That is up $185K from the prior month.
- What are the closest schools to 1177 Post Rd E #220?The closest schools to 1177 Post Rd E #220 in Westport, CT are Bedford Middle School (rated 9/10), Long Lots School (Elementary, rated 9/10), Staples High School (rated 10/10).
- Does 1177 Post Rd E #220 have a fitness center?Yes, 1177 Post Rd E #220 in Westport, CT has a fitness center.
Homes for rent near 1177 Post Rd E #220
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

