$265,800
as of Sep 1, 2026
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,402 sqft
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,402 sqft
1161 Valetta Dr, Temperance, MI 48182
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
1,402 sqft
Price/Sqft
$190
Parking
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
3 Bed, 2.5 Bath, Brick Ranch in Temperance. Appliances include refrigerator, stove, dishwasher and microwave. Gas heat and water heater, central air. Paddle fans in bedrooms, three season porch and kitchen. Three season porch at the back of the house. 1 car attached garage with opener. Newer carpet and fresh paint throughout. Fenced back yard. Quiet neighborhood. Non Smoking Property. No Pets or Animals.
Fireplaces in home are non functional. Tenant responsible for all utilities including water and sewar. Landlord will maintain yard, landscape and pickup leaves in the fall.
Fireplaces in home are non functional. Tenant responsible for all utilities including water and sewar. Landlord will maintain yard, landscape and pickup leaves in the fall.
1161 Valetta Dr, Temperance, MI 48182 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,402 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $90,000 on May 22, 2012 (5,043% above the $1,750 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in June 2025 with an asking price of $1,950 per month. That rental listing was removed on August 25, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $265,800, with a rent estimate of $2,254/month.
Home Details for 1161 Valetta Dr
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 YearAvailable: now |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities Dishwasher |
Heating & Cooling Air ConditioningCooling System: Central Air |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: Attached, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 1161 Valetta Dr
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.07 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 04/08/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,671 sqft | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $300,000 | 07/02/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,643 sqft | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $305,000 | 12/11/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,689 sqft | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $445,000 | 08/13/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,111 sqft | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $260,000 | 05/14/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,597 sqft | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $247,500 | 08/18/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,584 sqft | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $232,000 | 07/31/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,321 sqft | |
0.54 | Single-Family Home | $258,000 | 08/12/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,467 sqft | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $253,000 | 03/27/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,850 sqft | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $249,900 | 07/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,828 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Around this home
What Locals Say about Temperance
At least 71 Trulia users voted on each feature.
90 % Say yards are well-kept
89 % Say car is needed
84 % Say it's dog friendly
83 % Say parking is easy
78 % Say there's holiday spirit
74 % Say it's quiet
67 % Say people would walk alone at night
66 % Say kids play outside
54 % Say there are sidewalks
53 % Say neighbors are friendly
52 % Say there's wildlife
52 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
45 % Say streets are well-lit
31 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
31 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
22 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 25, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,750 |
Jul 27, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $1,750 Price decreased by 10% |
Jun 3, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,950 |
Jun 30, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Jun 21, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,550 |
Mar 24, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 5, 2019 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $1,150 |
Jul 22, 2019 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $1,150 |
May 22, 2012 Source: MiRealSource #20006298 | Sold | $90,000 |
Apr 6, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $99,900 |
Apr 2, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $99,900 Price decreased by 13% |
Feb 16, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $114,900 |
Jan 18, 2012 Source: Agent Provided | PendingToActive | $114,900 |
Sep 4, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $114,900 |
Jul 24, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $114,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Jul 8, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $119,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Jun 1, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $124,900 Price decreased by 4% |
May 5, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $129,900 Price decreased by 4% |
Apr 2, 2011 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $134,900 |
Nov 24, 2004 Source: MiRealSource #541362 | Sold | $144,000 |
Jan 12, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $112,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,074 | $237,200 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 1161 Valetta Dr
- What is 1161 Valetta Dr estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1161 Valetta Dr in Temperance, MI is $265,800.
- What is the price history for 1161 Valetta Dr?1161 Valetta Dr in Temperance, MI last sold for $90,000 in May 2012.
- Is Temperance a buyer's or seller's market?Temperance is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Temperance?The median sale price in Temperance is $285K. That is down $1.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1161 Valetta Dr have air conditioning?Yes, 1161 Valetta Dr in Temperance, MI has air conditioning.
- Does 1161 Valetta Dr have parking?Yes, 1161 Valetta Dr in Temperance, MI has on-site parking.
Homes for rent near 1161 Valetta Dr
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

