$504,900
- 4 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 1,971 sqft (on 0.36 acres)
116 Spring Rd, Malvern, PA 19355
Est. Refi. Payment $3,175/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Sep 2, 2026 for $490,000 (7% below list price)
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$505KSince last month
Decreased$500 (-0.1%)Since last year
Decreased$31K (-5.7%)Since last sale
Increased$15K (+3.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +45% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $505K |
| August 2026 | $504K |
| July 2026 | $506K |
| June 2026 | $507K |
| May 2026 | $510K |
| April 2026 | $508K |
| March 2026 | $511K |
| February 2026 | $542K |
| January 2026 | $537K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $560,000 | 06/04/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,490 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $560,500 | 08/05/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,560 | |
0.45 | Single-Family Home | $790,000 | 03/18/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 1,959 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $755,625 | 04/24/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,208 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $780,000 | 02/03/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,012 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $795,000 | 01/23/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,490 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.02 | $520,900 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,678 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $589,700 | 4 | 2 | 1,729 | Off Market | |
0.04 | $685,800 | 4 | 1.5 | 1,638 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $560,000 | 4 | 2 | 1,490 | Recently Sold | |
0.09 | $525,100 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,540 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $1,010,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,442 | For Sale | |
0.12 | $465,400 | 4 | 1 | 882 | Off Market | |
0.11 | $1,134,200 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,740 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $639,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,930 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $558,800 | 4 | 2 | 1,260 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $542,100 | 4 | 2 | 1,260 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1960
Lot Size
0.36 acres
Living Area
1,971 sqft
Price/Sqft
$249/sqft
Parking
Open Parking
About this House
Lovely 4-Bedroom Home in the Award-Winning Great Valley School District! Ideally located just 3 minutes from the Malvern Train Station, as well as nearby shops and restaurants, this well-maintained multi-level home sits on a quiet cul-de-sac and is proudly offered for sale by its original owner. The main level features beautiful hardwood floors, a spacious living room, dining room, and an eat-in kitchen—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The second level offers hardwood flooring, two bedrooms, and a full bath. The third level includes a generously sized third bedroom, while the fourth level boasts a light-filled large bedroom with abundant storage and a skylight. The lower level provides a comfortable bonus room, a half bath, and a laundry area. An unfinished basement includes a workshop offering great potential for hobbyists or future expansion. Additional highlights include a WHOLE - HOUSE KOHLER GENERATOR, CENTRAL AIR, FIVE ZONE HEATING, and an Electrolux central vacuum system. A fantastic opportunity in a prime location!
116 Spring Rd, Malvern, PA 19355 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,971 sqft single-family home built in 1960. It last sold for $490,000 on Sep 2, 2026 (7% below the $525,000 asking price). This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $504,900, with a rent estimate of $3,341/month.
Last check for updates: about 1 hour ago
Listed by Carol Lizell, (267) 207-1269
Homestarr Realty
Bought with: Tom Toole III, (610) 692-6976, RE/MAX Main Line-West Chester
Co-Buyer's Agent: Tim Sees JR., (215) 356-6308, RE/MAX Main Line-West Chester
Source: Bright MLS, MLS#PACT2117204

Home Details for 116 Spring Rd
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: Walk-Out Access,UnfinishedNumber of Rooms: 1Types of Rooms: Basement |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 4Number of Bathrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms (full): 1Number of Bathrooms (half): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 1971 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Propane, Sewer Available, Water AvailableAppliances: Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Water HeaterDryerLaundry: Lower LevelMicrowaveWasher |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Baseboard,OilHas CoolingAir Conditioning: Central Air,ElectricHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Baseboard |
Fireplace & Spa No Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Electric: Generator |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Window: Bay/Bow, Skylight(s)Flooring: Hardwood, Wood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 4Levels: Bi-Level, FourAccessibility: NoneFloors: Hardwood, Wood |
View No View |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Other Structures: Above Grade, Below GradeFoundation: Concrete PerimeterNo Private Pool |
Parking & Garage No CarportNo GarageNo Attached GarageHas Open ParkingParking: Driveway |
Pool Pool: None |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 1551 Square FeetFinished Area (below surface): 420 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1960 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Single Family ResidenceStructure Type: DetachedArchitecture: Detached |
Building Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick FrontNot a New Construction |
Property Information Condition: GoodIncluded in Sale: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer And Window Treatments, Whole House Generator All In "as Is" Condition.Parcel Number: 4204Q0121 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $525,000Price Per Sqft: $249/sqft |
Status Change & Dates Off Market Date: Wed Sep 02 2026Possession Timing: 0-30 Days CD |
|
|---|
MLS Status: CLOSED |
|
|---|
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: MALVERNCommunity: General Warren Vil |
School Information Elementary School: General WayneElementary School District: Great ValleyJr High / Middle School: Great Valley M.s.Jr High / Middle School District: Great ValleyHigh School: Great ValleyHigh School District: Great Valley |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 1971 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Not Senior Community |
|
|---|
No HOA |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.36 acres |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Standard |
|
|---|
Listing Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To SellListing Terms: Cash, Conventional |
|
|---|
Business Information Ownership: Fee Simple |
|
|---|
BasementMls Number: PACT2117204Municipality: EAST WHITELAND TWPAbove Grade Unfinished Area: 1551 |
|
|---|
Source Internet Automated Valuation Display: YSource Internet Consumer Comment: YSource Internet Entire Listing Display: YSource Internet Address Display: Y |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Sep 2, 2026 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2117204 | Sold | $490,000 |
Aug 4, 2026 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2117204 | Pending | $525,000 |
Jul 21, 2026 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2117204 | Contingent | $525,000 |
Mar 20, 2026 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2117204 | PriceChange | $525,000 Price decreased by 5% |
Feb 14, 2026 Source: Bright MLS #PACT2117204 | Listed For Sale | $550,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,655 | $148,810 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Malvern
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$847K
$55KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
100.9%
0.5%MoM
Price per sq ft
$300
$23MoM
Available listings
75
1MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Malvern
At least 233 Trulia users voted on each feature.
87 % Say it's dog friendly
85 % Say parking is easy
83 % Say car is needed
78 % Say people would walk alone at night
75 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say it's quiet
71 % Say kids play outside
67 % Say yards are well-kept
66 % Say there's wildlife
66 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
60 % Say neighbors are friendly
52 % Say there are sidewalks
48 % Say streets are well-lit
45 % Say there are community events
40 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
27 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

The data relating to real estate for sale on this website appears in part through the BRIGHT Internet Data Exchange program, a voluntary cooperative exchange of property listing data between licensed real estate brokerage firms, and is provided by BRIGHT through a licensing agreement.
Listing information is from various brokers who participate in the Bright MLS IDX program and not all listings may be visible on the site. The property information being provided on or through the website is for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers and such information may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
Some properties which appear for sale on the website may no longer be available because they are for instance, under contract, sold or are no longer being offered for sale.
Property information displayed is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Copyright 2026 Bright MLS, Inc. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 116 Spring Rd
- What is 116 Spring Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 116 Spring Rd in Malvern, PA is $504,900.
- What is the price history for 116 Spring Rd?116 Spring Rd in Malvern, PA last sold for $490,000 in September 2026.
- Is Malvern a buyer's or seller's market?Malvern is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Malvern?The median sale price in Malvern is $847K. That is up $55K from the prior month.
- Does 116 Spring Rd have air conditioning?Yes, 116 Spring Rd in Malvern, PA has air conditioning.
- Does 116 Spring Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 116 Spring Rd in Malvern, PA has in-unit laundry.

