$255,000
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,613 sqft (on 0.50 acres)
1153 Mountain View Rd, Erwin, TN 37650
Est. Refi. Payment $1,518/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Aug 20, 2019 for $138,500
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$255KSince last month
Decreased$1K (-0.5%)Since last year
Increased$10K (+3.9%)Since last sale
Increased$117K (+84.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +76% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $256K |
| August 2026 | $255K |
| July 2026 | $257K |
| June 2026 | $262K |
| May 2026 | $259K |
| April 2026 | $250K |
| March 2026 | $251K |
| February 2026 | $242K |
| January 2026 | $235K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $185,000 | 01/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,788 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $295,000 | 03/16/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,811 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $283,000 | 04/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,450 | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $310,000 | 09/26/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,500 | |
0.13 | Single-Family Home | $275,000 | 11/26/25 | 3 | 2 | 2,562 | |
0.42 | Single-Family Home | $122,133 | 11/10/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,491 | |
0.25 | Single-Family Home | $235,000 | 12/23/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,263 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $246,400 | 05/15/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,000 | |
0.32 | Single-Family Home | $205,000 | 07/30/26 | 4 | 1 | 1,712 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $245,000 | 12/19/25 | 4 | 3 | 2,040 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.09 | $264,700 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,349 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $185,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,788 | Recently Sold | |
0.13 | $295,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,811 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $245,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,040 | Recently Sold | |
0.16 | $192,100 | 2 | 1 | 1,368 | Off Market | |
0.19 | - | 2 | 1 | 687 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $275,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,562 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $342,400 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,160 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $160,500 | 3 | 1 | 1,300 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $211,100 | 2 | 2 | 985 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $283,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,450 | Recently Sold | |
0.25 | $192,500 | 4 | 3 | 1,888 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1945
Lot Size
0.5 acres
Living Area
1,613 sqft
Price/Sqft
$158
Parking
Garage
About this House
Charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom house FOR RENT. Plenty of character and conveniently located off Main St. in Erwin.Hardwood floors and spacious yard. Pets welcome on case-by-case basis. Applicants subject to background check and credit history review. $850 per month plus utilities. Available February 1st. Email rksullins@gmail.com for more information.
1153 Mountain View Rd, Erwin, TN 37650 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,613 sqft single-family home built in 1945. It last sold for $138,500 on Aug 20, 2019. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $255,000, with a rent estimate of $1,521/month.
Home Details for 1153 Mountain View Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Heat PumpAir ConditioningHeating Fuel: Heat Pump |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Floors: Carpet, Hardwood |
Interior Details Types of Rooms: Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherRefrigerator |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: OtherExterior: StoneFoundation Type: Footing |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Carport, Garage |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1945Year Updated: 1999 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 0.50 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Aug 20, 2019 Source: N/A | Sold | $138,500 |
Sep 22, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $145,000 |
Jun 9, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $145,000 Price decreased by 3% |
Jun 1, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $149,900 Price decreased by 3% |
Mar 13, 2014 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $154,900 |
Aug 5, 2010 Source: N/A | Sold | $142,000 |
May 27, 2009 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $169,900 |
Oct 26, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $169,900 Price decreased by 2% |
Jul 20, 2008 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $172,900 |
Jun 8, 2006 Source: N/A | Sold | $83,900 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,125 | $204,200 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Erwin
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
โ
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
โ
Available listings
54
4MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Erwin
At least 29 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say parking is easy
86 % Say car is needed
86 % Say yards are well-kept
80 % Say there's holiday spirit
79 % Say it's dog friendly
71 % Say people would walk alone at night
66 % Say there's wildlife
65 % Say kids play outside
59 % Say neighbors are friendly
59 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
51 % Say it's quiet
46 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
45 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
38 % Say streets are well-lit
32 % Say there are sidewalks
29 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1153 Mountain View Rd
- What is 1153 Mountain View Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1153 Mountain View Rd in Erwin, TN is $255,000.
- What is the price history for 1153 Mountain View Rd?1153 Mountain View Rd in Erwin, TN last sold for $138,500 in August 2019.
- Is Erwin a buyer's or seller's market?Erwin is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What do residents say about Erwin?Residents describe Erwin, TN as easy to park in, well-kept, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Erwin, TN.
- How big is the lot at 1153 Mountain View Rd?The lot at 1153 Mountain View Rd in Erwin, TN is about 0.50 acres (21,780 sq ft).
- Does 1153 Mountain View Rd have a garage?Yes, 1153 Mountain View Rd in Erwin, TN has a garage.