$426,400
as of Sep 2, 2026
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,246 sqft
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,246 sqft
114 Cherry St, Evansville, IN 47713
Home Highlights
Property Type
Townhouse
Living Area
1,246 sqft
Price/Sqft
$342
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Welcome to our furnished 2 bedroom apartment in downtown Evansville, conveniently located in the heart of the city. Whether you're looking for a temporary stay or a long-term rental, this apartment is the perfect place to call home. Experience the convenience of city living with easy access to dining, shopping, and entertainment options. Don't miss out on this opportunity to live in a prime location in Evansville, IN. Contact us today to schedule a tour of your new home!
114 Cherry St, Evansville, IN 47713 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,246 sqft townhouse in Wheeler. It last sold for $653,000 on May 19, 2023 (27,108% above the $2,400 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in January 2025 with an asking price of $2,400 per month. That rental listing was removed on March 22, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $426,400, with a rent estimate of $1,436/month.
Home Details for 114 Cherry St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Natural GasAir ConditioningCooling System: Air Conditioner, Central Air, ElectricHeating Fuel: Natural Gas |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Townhouse |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For Details |
Comparable Sales for 114 Cherry St
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.53 | Townhouse | $367,500 | 06/05/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,728 sqft | |
3.12 | Townhouse | $109,000 | 03/27/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,200 sqft | |
4.09 | Townhouse | $177,500 | 11/21/25 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,172 sqft | |
4.46 | Townhouse | $109,000 | 05/08/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 992 sqft | |
5.05 | Townhouse | $120,000 | 10/24/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,216 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Evansville
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$1,436/mo
Average rent
$995
Available listings
342
Around this home
What Locals Say about Wheeler
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say neighbors are friendly
100 % Say there are community events
100 % Say parking is easy
100 % Say car is needed
50 % Say kids play outside
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 22, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,400 |
Jan 9, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,400 |
May 5, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Apr 21, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,400 |
May 19, 2023 Source: IRMLS #202308126 | Sold | $653,000 |
Mar 29, 2023 Source: IRMLS #202308126 | Pending | $600,000 |
Mar 21, 2023 Source: IRMLS #202308126 | Listed For Sale | $600,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,411 | $478,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 114 Cherry St
- What is 114 Cherry St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 114 Cherry St in Evansville, IN is $426,400.
- What is the price history for 114 Cherry St?114 Cherry St in Evansville, IN last sold for $653,000 in May 2023.
- Is Evansville a buyer's or seller's market?Evansville is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Evansville?The median sale price in Evansville is $215K. That is up $10.67K from the prior month.
- Does 114 Cherry St have air conditioning?Yes, 114 Cherry St in Evansville, IN has air conditioning.
Homes for rent near 114 Cherry St
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

