$201,700
as of Sep 3, 2026
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,212 sqft
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
- 1,212 sqft
1139 Wayside St, High Point, NC 27260
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Living Area
1,212 sqft
Price/Sqft
$166
Parking
None
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
MOVE IN SPECIAL $400 OFF FIRST MONTHS RENT WITH A LEASE START DATE OF 5/29/25-Cute Ranch home 3BR 2BA and over 1200 square feet of living space. This home features a covered porch, new paint throughout, and decent-sized rooms. Open floor plan, great for entertaining, with the dining room open to the kitchen. Side entrance and a nice-sized backyard, all nestled in a mature, settled neighborhood and conveniently located. We only accept one paid application at a time and do not participate in lotteries. This home is not accepted in the housing voucher program, yet we do have homes that are. The security deposit required will depend upon individual or group screening results and will vary from one month's rental amount, one-and-a-half months' rental amount, or two months' rental amount.
Vinebrook Homes does not ask you to transfer, wire, or send funds at any time. We do have a local agent who will gladly meet you to show you the home of your choice.
Vinebrook Homes does not ask you to transfer, wire, or send funds at any time. We do have a local agent who will gladly meet you to show you the home of your choice.
1139 Wayside St, High Point, NC 27260 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 1,212 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $131,000 on Aug 17, 2021 (10,862% above the $1,195 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in March 2025 with an asking price of $1,245 per month. That rental listing was removed on May 19, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $201,700, with a rent estimate of $1,577/month.
Home Details for 1139 Wayside St
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For Details |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Air ConditioningCooling System: Air Conditioner |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage Parking: None |
Comparable Sales for 1139 Wayside St
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $132,000 | 04/01/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,226 sqft | |
0.24 | Single-Family Home | $95,000 | 03/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,294 sqft | |
0.34 | Single-Family Home | $130,000 | 06/08/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,379 sqft | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $160,000 | 02/13/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 940 sqft | |
0.27 | Single-Family Home | $180,000 | 03/02/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,219 sqft | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $215,000 | 08/28/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,084 sqft | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $185,000 | 09/26/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,020 sqft | |
0.39 | Single-Family Home | $185,000 | 09/26/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,020 sqft | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $182,500 | 03/12/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,040 sqft | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $185,000 | 08/27/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,314 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in High Point
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$1,577/mo
Average rent
$1.4K
$5MoM
Available listings
298
Around this home
What Locals Say about High Point
At least 743 Trulia users voted on each feature.
85 % Say car is needed
82 % Say parking is easy
77 % Say it's dog friendly
75 % Say yards are well-kept
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say kids play outside
63 % Say it's quiet
54 % Say streets are well-lit
53 % Say people would walk alone at night
47 % Say neighbors are friendly
46 % Say there's wildlife
45 % Say there are sidewalks
43 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
37 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
33 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
25 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 19, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,195 |
May 5, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $1,195 Price decreased by 4% |
Mar 30, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,245 |
Aug 17, 2021 Source: Triad MLS #1034633 | Sold | $131,000 |
Aug 3, 2021 Source: Triad MLS #1034633 | Pending | $134,000 |
Jul 25, 2021 Source: Triad MLS #1034633 | Listed For Sale | $134,000 |
Mar 24, 2021 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 3, 2020 Source: N/A | ListingRemoved | $925 |
Feb 9, 2020 Source: N/A | PriceChange | $925 Price decreased by 4% |
Jan 6, 2020 Source: N/A | Listed For Rent | $965 |
Dec 13, 2019 Source: Triad MLS #952826 | Sold | $96,500 |
Nov 3, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Pending | $99,000 |
Oct 5, 2019 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $99,000 |
Aug 22, 2008 Source: Triad MLS #G472527 | Sold | $50,000 |
Nov 3, 2005 Source: Triad MLS #G371026 | Sold | $59,000 |
Feb 21, 2005 Source: N/A | Sold | $60,200 |
Jun 1, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $72,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,567 | $113,700 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 1139 Wayside St
- What is 1139 Wayside St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1139 Wayside St in High Point, NC is $201,700.
- What is the price history for 1139 Wayside St?1139 Wayside St in High Point, NC last sold for $131,000 in August 2021.
- Is High Point a buyer's or seller's market?High Point is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in High Point?The median sale price in High Point is $250K. That is up $833 from the prior month.
- Does 1139 Wayside St have air conditioning?Yes, 1139 Wayside St in High Point, NC has air conditioning.
Homes for rent near 1139 Wayside St
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

