$429,300
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 800 sqft
1111 Maxwell Ave #218, Boulder, CO 80304
Est. Refi. Payment $2,465/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 25, 2024 for $469,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$429KSince last month
Decreased$1K (-0.2%)Since last year
Decreased$30K (-6.6%)Since last sale
Decreased$38K (-8.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +21% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $431K |
| August 2026 | $429K |
| July 2026 | $432K |
| June 2026 | $445K |
| May 2026 | $446K |
| April 2026 | $445K |
| March 2026 | $448K |
| February 2026 | $439K |
| January 2026 | $437K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | Condo | $393,000 | 10/20/25 | 2 | 1 | 800 | |
0.01 | Condo | $395,000 | 08/25/26 | 2 | 1 | 816 | |
0.04 | Condo | $418,000 | 07/17/26 | 2 | 1 | 816 | |
0.02 | Condo | $345,000 | 01/29/26 | 2 | 1 | 816 | |
0.13 | Condo | $525,000 | 06/05/26 | 2 | 1.5 | 800 | |
0.34 | Condo | $555,000 | 01/27/26 | 2 | 1 | 754 | |
0.33 | Condo | $602,000 | 03/12/26 | 2 | 1 | 878 | |
0.32 | Condo | $553,550 | 04/22/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,088 | |
0.04 | Condo | $289,000 | 07/02/26 | 1 | 1 | 612 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.01 | $395,000 | 2 | 1 | 816 | Recently Sold | |
0.02 | $457,300 | 2 | 1 | 800 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $415,000 | 2 | 1 | 816 | For Sale | |
0.03 | $350,100 | 1 | 1 | 520 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $365,700 | 1 | 1 | 612 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $474,700 | 2 | 1 | 800 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $514,500 | 2 | 1 | 816 | Off Market | |
0.00 | $391,800 | 2 | 1 | 800 | Off Market | |
0.01 | $459,300 | 2 | 1 | 800 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $1,750,000 | 6 | 5 | 2,308 | For Sale | |
0.02 | $279,000 | 1 | 1 | 520 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Condo
Year Built
1971
Living Area
800 sqft
Price/Sqft
$537
Parking
Garage
HOA
$513/Monthly
About this House
**NEW PRICE**NEW FURNACE**SELLER TO CONSIDER MOST OFFERS**Welcome to this lovely condo located in the heart of Boulder in historic Mapleton Hill. With close proximity to Pearl Street Mall, Mt. Sanitas trailhead, North Boulder Park, Ideal Market, and with easy access to the SKIP route which takes you to CU and South Boulder, you will enjoy downtown living with all of its conveniences. This 2 bedroom condo has tasteful updates throughout. Main level living includes hardwood floors, a sliding glass door to a private balcony that overlooks the private community pool, and an open floor plan. Ample storage is nestled under the stairwell and the steel and oak banister adds an artful touch. Newly painted throughout main level. The second floor boasts new carpet and fresh paint throughout the two bedrooms. The shared bathroom has an updated vanity, fresh paint and new toilet. One bedroom has hidden storage within its closet. Maxwell Place condos has recently improved its exterior with new siding, gutters, awnings, and balcony railings. This unit comes with a parking space as well. Excellent opportunity for primary residence, investment, student living, etc.!
1111 Maxwell Ave #218, Boulder, CO 80304 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 800 sqft condo in Mapleton Hill, built in 1971. It last sold for $469,000 on Mar 25, 2024 (5% below the $494,000 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in March 2024 with an asking price of $3,400 per month. That rental listing was removed on April 22, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $429,300, with a rent estimate of $2,180/month.
Last check for updates: about 21 hours ago
Listed by Mary Kathryn Wood, (303) 859-2766
WK Real Estate
Bought with: Adam Pearl, (303) 929-7272, LIV Sotheby's Intl Realty
Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID, MLS#1000461

Home Details for 1111 Maxwell Ave #218
|
|---|
Interior Details Basement: NoneNumber of Rooms: 4Types of Rooms: Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Living Room |
Beds & Baths Number of Bedrooms: 2Number of Bathrooms: 1Number of Bathrooms (full): 1 |
Dimensions and Layout Living Area: 800 Square Feet |
Appliances & Utilities Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity AvailableAppliances: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, DisposalDishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirHas HeatingHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace: NoneNo Fireplace |
Gas & Electric Has Electric on Property |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Flooring: Wood |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 2Levels: TwoEntry Location: 2nd FloorFloors: Wood |
View No View |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: CompositionExterior: BalconyHas a Private Pool |
Parking & Garage Number of Garage Spaces: 1Number of Covered Spaces: 1Other Parking: ReservedNo CarportHas a GarageNo Attached GarageParking Spaces: 1Parking: Garage |
Pool Pool: PrivatePool |
Frontage Not on Waterfront |
Water & Sewer Sewer: Public Sewer |
Farm & Range Does Not Include Irrigation Water Rights |
Finished Area Finished Area (above surface): 800 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1971 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: ResidentialProperty Subtype: Condominium |
Building Construction Materials: FrameNot a New ConstructionAttached To Another Structure |
Property Information Parcel Number: R0098729 |
|
|---|
Price List Price: $494,000 |
|
|---|
MLS Status: Sold |
|
|---|
Direction & Address City: BoulderCommunity: Maxwell Place Condos |
School Information Elementary School: WhittierJr High / Middle School: CaseyHigh School: BoulderHigh School District: Boulder Valley Dist RE2 |
|
|---|
Building Area Building Area: 800 Square Feet |
|
|---|
Community Features: Pool, Community Laundry |
|
|---|
HOA Fee Includes: Common Amenities, Trash, Snow Removal, Exterior Maintenance, Water, SewerHOA Name: MAXWELL PL / MSI, LLCHOA Phone: 303-420-4433Has an HOAHOA Fee: $513/Monthly |
|
|---|
Special Conditions: Private Owner |
|
|---|
Listing Terms: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA Loan |
|
|---|
Mls Number: 1000461Attribution Contact: 303-859-2766Above Grade Unfinished Area: 800Activation Date: Fri Dec 08 2023Showing Service Name: ShowingTime |
|
|---|
PoolCommunity Laundry |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Apr 22, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Mar 30, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $2,900 Price decreased by 15% |
Mar 26, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,400 |
Mar 25, 2024 Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #1000461 | Sold | $469,000 |
Feb 13, 2024 Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #IR1000461 | Pending | $494,000 |
Feb 1, 2024 Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #1000461 | PriceChange | $494,000 Price decreased by 1% |
Dec 8, 2023 Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #IR1000461 | Listed For Sale | $499,000 |
Jan 24, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $385,000 |
Jan 6, 2017 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $385,000 |
Nov 22, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $239,900 |
Sep 21, 2010 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $239,900 |
Oct 13, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $117,500 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,394 | $481,400 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Boulder
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$897K
$10.37KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
98.4%
0.1%MoM
Price per sq ft
$499
$4MoM
Available listings
760
19MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mapleton Hill
At least 9 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
100 % Say there are sidewalks
95 % Say it's dog friendly
90 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
84 % Say yards are well-kept
82 % Say people would walk alone at night
78 % Say kids play outside
75 % Say there's wildlife
67 % Say there's holiday spirit
67 % Say parking is easy
67 % Say there are community events
64 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
57 % Say neighbors are friendly
56 % Say streets are well-lit
29 % Say car is needed
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 2026-09-01 13:23:19 PDT. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Some IDX listings have been excluded from this website. Click here for more information
Frequently asked questions about 1111 Maxwell Ave #218
- What is 1111 Maxwell Ave #218 estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1111 Maxwell Ave #218 in Boulder, CO is $429,300.
- What is the price history for 1111 Maxwell Ave #218?1111 Maxwell Ave #218 in Boulder, CO last sold for $469,000 in March 2024.
- Is Boulder a buyer's or seller's market?Boulder is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Boulder?The median sale price in Boulder is $897K. That is up $10.37K from the prior month.
- Does 1111 Maxwell Ave #218 have a pool?Yes, 1111 Maxwell Ave #218 in Boulder, CO has a pool.
- Does 1111 Maxwell Ave #218 have laundry facilities?Yes, 1111 Maxwell Ave #218 in Boulder, CO has laundry facilities.

