$1,355,800
- 2 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 952 sqft
11 Mountain View Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Est. Refi. Payment $8,286/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Mar 5, 2013 for $145,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.36MSince last month
$0 (0%)Since last year
Increased$30K (+2.3%)Since last sale
Increased$1M (+836.3%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +58% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.36M |
| August 2026 | $1.36M |
| July 2026 | $1.36M |
| June 2026 | $1.38M |
| May 2026 | $1.42M |
| April 2026 | $1.36M |
| March 2026 | $1.39M |
| February 2026 | $1.36M |
| January 2026 | $1.27M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.12 | Single-Family Home | $116,000 | 04/21/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,486 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $950,000 | 09/23/25 | 2 | 1 | 816 | |
0.68 | Single-Family Home | $396,000 | 11/12/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,032 | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $1,175,000 | 10/14/25 | 1 | 1 | 536 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $1,059,000 | 06/01/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,056 | |
0.59 | Single-Family Home | $1,400,000 | 10/02/25 | 2 | 1 | 1,075 | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $549,000 | 02/10/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,700 | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $2,950,000 | 06/09/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,056 | |
0.63 | Single-Family Home | $1,600,000 | 07/20/26 | 2 | 1 | 925 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $2,300,000 | 10/09/25 | 2 | 2 | 1,071 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $2,590,000 | 6 | 2 | - | Recently Sold | |
0.05 | $2,522,800 | 4 | 3 | 3,494 | Off Market | |
0.05 | $2,139,100 | 3 | 2 | 1,641 | Off Market | |
0.02 | $2,201,200 | 2 | 1 | 1,365 | Off Market | |
0.03 | $2,540,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,361 | Off Market | |
0.06 | $1,154,300 | 1 | 1 | 536 | Off Market | |
0.09 | $2,175,000 | 7 | 4 | 4,170 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $2,193,100 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,640 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $3,437,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,621 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $2,539,400 | 5 | 4 | 2,479 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $3,995,000 | 5 | 5 | 3,354 | For Sale | |
0.13 | $1,721,400 | 2 | 2.5 | 1,326 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1909
Living Area
952 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,424
Parking
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 11 Mountain View Ave, Mill Valley, CA. 11 Mountain View Ave is in the Downtown/Lytton Square neighborhood in Mill Valley, CA and in ZIP code 94941. This property has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 952 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 6229 sqft and was built in 1909.
11 Mountain View Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 952 sqft single-family home in Downtown/Lytton Square, built in 1909. It last sold for $145,000 on Mar 5, 2013. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,355,800, with a rent estimate of $4,195/month.
Home Details for 11 Mountain View Ave
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1909Year Updated: 1935 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Deck |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 6229 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Mar 5, 2013 Source: N/A | Sold | $145,000 |
Nov 29, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $725,000 |
Jun 28, 2012 Source: N/A | Sold | $778,591 |
Aug 7, 1996 Source: N/A | Sold | $331,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $910,600 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mill Valley
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$2.48M
$73.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
108.3%
Price per sq ft
$1.14K
$54MoM
Available listings
40
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Downtown/Lytton Square
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say there's wildlife
100 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
100 % Say parking is easy
100 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 11 Mountain View Ave
- What is 11 Mountain View Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 11 Mountain View Ave in Mill Valley, CA is $1,355,800.
- What is the price history for 11 Mountain View Ave?11 Mountain View Ave in Mill Valley, CA last sold for $145,000 in March 2013.
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- How big is the lot at 11 Mountain View Ave?The lot at 11 Mountain View Ave in Mill Valley, CA is about 0.14 acres (6,229 sq ft).
- Does 11 Mountain View Ave have a garage?Yes, 11 Mountain View Ave in Mill Valley, CA has a garage.