$638,400
as of Sep 6, 2026
- 3 Beds
- 2 Baths
109 Maple Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1902
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
This beautiful single-family rental home has SO much to love, and in an ideal location for trains, buses, parks and more! Giving the feeling of a Brooklyn brownstone as you enter through the iron gate, the property greets you with a bright, sunny foyer & a split-staircase leading up to the main floor. Here you'll find the LR, DR, and K w/ breakfast nook. A full bath and wood deck out back completes the 1st floor. Upstairs, there's a large, sun-filled MBR w/ ample closets, along with two other BRs and full bath. The basement has a large rec room, workout room (or could be a 4th BR), and utility room w/ laundry area. Central AC and forced hot air are a DEFINITE plus! You're only 1 block from BEAUTIFUL Glenfield Park and right down the street from Bay St or Glen Ridge trains to NYC and Bay St parking garage. Pets are welcome too! Endless restaurants, top schools and culture abounds in this sought-after destination. 2025-05-30
109 Maple Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042 is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom single-family home built in 1902. It last sold for $252,000 on Dec 30, 2016 (7,536% above the $3,300 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in June 2025 with an asking price of $3,300 per month. That rental listing was removed on June 8, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $638,400, with a rent estimate of $3,941/month.
Home Details for 109 Maple Ave
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1902 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For Details |
Comparable Sales for 109 Maple Ave
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $400,000 | 01/09/26 | 2 | 2 | - | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $400,000 | 08/07/26 | 2 | 2 | - | |
0.22 | Single-Family Home | $707,500 | 10/30/25 | 5 | 4.5 | - | |
0.38 | Single-Family Home | $1,214,070 | 05/29/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.47 | Single-Family Home | $810,000 | 02/27/26 | 3 | 2 | - | |
0.43 | Single-Family Home | $577,000 | 12/05/25 | 2 | 2 | - | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $550,000 | 04/13/26 | 2 | 2 | - | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $1,300,000 | 04/17/26 | 4 | 4 | - | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $650,000 | 01/27/26 | 5 | 3 | - | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $651,000 | 06/15/26 | 2 | 2 | - |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Montclair
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$3,941/mo
Average rent
$2.97K
$72MoM
Available listings
139
Around this home
What Locals Say about Montclair
At least 599 Trulia users voted on each feature.
95 % Say there are sidewalks
94 % Say it's dog friendly
84 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
81 % Say people would walk alone at night
76 % Say there's holiday spirit
71 % Say yards are well-kept
71 % Say kids play outside
68 % Say car is needed
67 % Say streets are well-lit
65 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
65 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say neighbors are friendly
62 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
62 % Say there's wildlife
57 % Say parking is easy
54 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 8, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $3,300 |
Jun 7, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,300 |
Jun 7, 2025 Source: GSMLS #3952874 | ListingRemoved | $649,000 |
Jun 6, 2025 Source: GSMLS #3964972 | ListingRemoved | $3,300 |
May 23, 2025 Source: GSMLS #3964972 | Listed For Rent | $3,300 |
Apr 29, 2025 Source: GSMLS #3952874 | PriceChange | $649,000 Price decreased by 4% |
Mar 25, 2025 Source: GSMLS #3952874 | Listed For Sale | $675,000 |
Mar 16, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $3,500 |
Feb 25, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $3,500 Price decreased by 10% |
Feb 21, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $3,900 |
Aug 21, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | ListingRemoved | |
Jul 21, 2022 Source: Zillow Rental Manager | Listed For Rent | $3,500 |
Oct 10, 2021 Source: GSMLS #3739263 | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 21, 2021 Source: GSMLS #3739263 | PriceChange | $419,900 Price increased by 8% |
Sep 8, 2021 Source: GSMLS #3739263 | PriceChange | $389,000 Price decreased by 20% |
Aug 25, 2021 Source: GSMLS #3736894 | Listed For Sale | $489,000 |
Dec 30, 2016 Source: GSMLS #3347935 | Sold | $252,000 |
Nov 9, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $250,000 Price decreased by 9% |
Oct 13, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $275,000 Price decreased by 8% |
Sep 11, 2016 Source: Agent Provided | PriceChange | $299,999 Price decreased by 8% |
Sep 3, 2016 Source: N/A | Listed For Sale | $325,000 |
Feb 9, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $330,000 |
Jun 6, 2002 Source: N/A | Sold | $190,000 |
Apr 17, 2001 Source: N/A | Sold | $74,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,537 | $299,700 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 109 Maple Ave
- What is 109 Maple Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 109 Maple Ave in Montclair, NJ is $638,400.
- What is the price history for 109 Maple Ave?109 Maple Ave in Montclair, NJ last sold for $252,000 in December 2016.
- Is Montclair a buyer's or seller's market?Montclair is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Montclair?The median sale price in Montclair is $1.34M. That is up $123K from the prior month.
Homes for rent near 109 Maple Ave
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

