$332,900
as of Sep 2, 2026
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,442 sqft
- 3 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 1,442 sqft
1079 E Descent St, Tucson, AZ 85719
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2022
Living Area
1,442 sqft
Price/Sqft
$231
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Be one of the first to join this brand-new community in central Tucson! This popular central location is less than three miles from the University of Arizona. This spacious home features beautiful neutral colors with ceramic tile downstairs and carpeting upstairs in the bedrooms. The kitchen, with new stainless steel appliances, opens to the great room while sliders from the dining area lead to the easy-care backyard.
Features include:
Whirlpool SS appliances;
Kitchen pantry closet;
Downstairs half-bath;
Dual zone HVAC;
Downstairs coat closet;
Upstairs laundry with Washer/Dryer included!
Two-car garage with epoxy floors;
3-ENERGY STAR certified home.
Conveniently located near major employers, Pima Community College Downtown Campus and Banner-University Medical Center. Looking for some nightlife? Downtown Tucson is just a short drive for fabulous dining, music, arts and entertainment. Close to parks, The Loop walking/biking trail and the Mountain Avenue bike path. One small- to medium-size pet allowed.
Requirements:*Must make 3X amount of rent as gross monthly income.*Credit score of 600 or above.*No evictions.*Background must not include any felonies for past 10 years.*Other restrictions apply, call for details.
Fees:$55 Application Fee per adult. Everyone 18 years or older is required to apply. The administrative Fee is 1% of the Monthly rent. Resident Benefit Package is $29 per month. $300 one-time administrative fee. Refundable Security Deposit equal to the amount of one month's rent.$300 Refundable Pet Deposit for each pet. Pet restrictions apply, call for details.
Equal Housing Opportunity
Disposal
Dryer
Garage
Pets Allowed
Views
Washer
Features include:
Whirlpool SS appliances;
Kitchen pantry closet;
Downstairs half-bath;
Dual zone HVAC;
Downstairs coat closet;
Upstairs laundry with Washer/Dryer included!
Two-car garage with epoxy floors;
3-ENERGY STAR certified home.
Conveniently located near major employers, Pima Community College Downtown Campus and Banner-University Medical Center. Looking for some nightlife? Downtown Tucson is just a short drive for fabulous dining, music, arts and entertainment. Close to parks, The Loop walking/biking trail and the Mountain Avenue bike path. One small- to medium-size pet allowed.
Requirements:*Must make 3X amount of rent as gross monthly income.*Credit score of 600 or above.*No evictions.*Background must not include any felonies for past 10 years.*Other restrictions apply, call for details.
Fees:$55 Application Fee per adult. Everyone 18 years or older is required to apply. The administrative Fee is 1% of the Monthly rent. Resident Benefit Package is $29 per month. $300 one-time administrative fee. Refundable Security Deposit equal to the amount of one month's rent.$300 Refundable Pet Deposit for each pet. Pet restrictions apply, call for details.
Equal Housing Opportunity
Disposal
Dryer
Garage
Pets Allowed
Views
Washer
1079 E Descent St, Tucson, AZ 85719 is a 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 1,442 sqft single-family home in Mountain View, built in 2022. It last sold for $334,357 on Mar 14, 2022 (20,176% above the $1,649 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in October 2024 with an asking price of $1,795 per month. That rental listing was removed on November 20, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $332,900, with a rent estimate of $1,956/month.
Home Details for 1079 E Descent St
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2022 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: Contact For Details |
|
|---|
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Heating & Cooling Air ConditioningCooling System: Central Air |
Comparable Sales for 1079 E Descent St
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.04 | Single-Family Home | $334,900 | 06/18/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,442 sqft | |
0.05 | Single-Family Home | $336,000 | 08/19/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,594 sqft | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $336,000 | 04/15/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,609 sqft | |
0.03 | Single-Family Home | $375,000 | 04/02/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,594 sqft | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $337,000 | 02/09/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,765 sqft | |
0.11 | Single-Family Home | $330,000 | 10/31/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,040 sqft | |
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $305,000 | 10/08/25 | 4 | 3 | 1,888 sqft | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $290,000 | 01/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,390 sqft | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $310,000 | 02/25/26 | 3 | 3 | 1,781 sqft | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $325,000 | 04/29/26 | 5 | 2 | 1,689 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Tucson
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$1,956/mo
Average rent
$1.5K
Available listings
2883
Around this home
What Locals Say about Mountain View
At least 28 Trulia users voted on each feature.
76 % Say car is needed
74 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
70 % Say it's dog friendly
68 % Say there's holiday spirit
61 % Say parking is easy
58 % Say there are sidewalks
58 % Say kids play outside
49 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
42 % Say yards are well-kept
39 % Say neighbors are friendly
36 % Say people would walk alone at night
31 % Say there's wildlife
30 % Say it's quiet
27 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
21 % Say streets are well-lit
16 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Nov 20, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $1,649 |
Nov 3, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $1,649 Price decreased by 3% |
Oct 22, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $1,699 Price decreased by 5% |
Oct 6, 2024 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $1,795 |
Sep 18, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | |
Sep 1, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $1,795 Price decreased by 0% |
Aug 2, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | PriceChange | $1,799 Price decreased by 14% |
Jul 12, 2023 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,100 |
Mar 14, 2022 Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22122306 | Sold | $334,357 |
Sep 18, 2021 Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22122306 | Contingent | $335,342 |
Sep 4, 2021 Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22122306 | PriceChange | $335,342 Price decreased by 1% |
Aug 30, 2021 Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22122306 | Listed For Sale | $337,304 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,124 | $302,424 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 1079 E Descent St
- What is 1079 E Descent St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1079 E Descent St in Tucson, AZ is $332,900.
- What is the price history for 1079 E Descent St?1079 E Descent St in Tucson, AZ last sold for $334,357 in March 2022.
- Is Tucson a buyer's or seller's market?Tucson is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Tucson?The median sale price in Tucson is $329K. That is up $3.33K from the prior month.
- Does 1079 E Descent St have air conditioning?Yes, 1079 E Descent St in Tucson, AZ has air conditioning.
Homes for rent near 1079 E Descent St
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

