$452,800
as of Sep 5, 2026
- 5 Beds
- 3 Baths
- 2,950 sqft
1061 Red Apple St, Monroe, NC 28110
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
2,950 sqft
$153/sqft
Attached Garage
Local Information
-- mins to
About this House
Spacious 5-Bedroom, 3.5-Bath Home for Rent in Simpson Farms Available Now! Welcome to this beautiful and well-maintained home located in the desirable Simpson Farms community. This spacious property features 5 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, offering plenty of room for comfortable living. Enjoy an open-concept floor plan with a formal dining area and a generously sized living room perfect for entertaining or relaxing with family. The grand, high-ceiling entryway creates an impressive first impression for your guests. The main floor includes a guest bedroom with a private en-suite bath, ideal for visitors or multigenerational living. Upstairs, you'll find three additional spacious bedrooms and a luxurious master suite featuring a large walk-in closet, dual sinks, a standing shower, and a linen closet. The master bathroom is nearly the size of a small bedroom! A versatile loft area provides the perfect space for a children's playroom, home office, or entertainment zone. Community pool, cabana, and kids' play area are available.
Tenant is responsible for all utilities and lawn care. If needed, the owner can take of the lawn maintenance and will charge back to the tenant.
Tenant is responsible for all utilities and lawn care. If needed, the owner can take of the lawn maintenance and will charge back to the tenant.
1061 Red Apple St, Monroe, NC 28110 is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,950 sqft single-family home. It last sold for $455,000 on Mar 24, 2023 (16,445% above the $2,750 asking price). More recently, it was listed as a rental in May 2025 with an asking price of $2,750 per month. That rental listing was removed on June 11, 2025. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $452,800, with a rent estimate of $2,560/month.
Home Details for 1061 Red Apple St
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: Central AirHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile |
|
|---|
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lease Term: 1 Year |
|
|---|
Pool Pool |
Parking & Garage Parking: Attached, On Site |
Comparable Sales for 1061 Red Apple St
Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.06 | Single-Family Home | $470,000 | 12/12/25 | 5 | 3 | 2,950 sqft | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $444,000 | 01/22/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,425 sqft | |
0.18 | Single-Family Home | $426,000 | 07/07/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,558 sqft | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $360,000 | 07/28/26 | 4 | 2 | 1,837 sqft | |
0.51 | Single-Family Home | $440,000 | 06/12/26 | 5 | 2.5 | 2,178 sqft | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $387,500 | 02/09/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,648 sqft | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $350,000 | 06/19/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,541 sqft | |
0.50 | Single-Family Home | $460,000 | 07/10/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,373 sqft | |
0.23 | Single-Family Home | $365,000 | 12/19/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,676 sqft | |
0.70 | Single-Family Home | $430,105 | 04/06/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,169 sqft |
Nearby homes
Get a sense of prices in the area by checking nearby homes.Rental Market Trends in Monroe
Last updated Sep 2026
Trulia Rent Estimate$2,560/mo
Average rent
$2.05K
$125MoM
Available listings
153
Around this home
What Locals Say about Monroe
At least 234 Trulia users voted on each feature.
83 % Say car is needed
83 % Say parking is easy
77 % Say yards are well-kept
68 % Say there's holiday spirit
64 % Say kids play outside
64 % Say it's dog friendly
56 % Say it's quiet
49 % Say streets are well-lit
48 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
45 % Say there are sidewalks
45 % Say people would walk alone at night
43 % Say neighbors are friendly
38 % Say there's wildlife
34 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
26 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
24 % Say there are community events
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jun 11, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | ListingRemoved | $2,750 |
May 9, 2025 Source: Zillow Rentals | Listed For Rent | $2,750 |
Mar 24, 2023 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3924581 | Sold | $455,000 |
Feb 8, 2023 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #CAR3924581 | Pending | $469,970 |
Feb 7, 2023 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3924581 | ListingRemoved | |
Dec 22, 2022 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3924581 | Pending | $469,970 |
Dec 14, 2022 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3924581 | PriceChange | $469,970 Price decreased by 1% |
Dec 2, 2022 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3924581 | PriceChange | $474,970 Price decreased by 2% |
Nov 23, 2022 Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3924581 | Listed For Sale | $485,970 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,354 | $498,000 |
Home facts updated by county records
Frequently asked questions about 1061 Red Apple St
- What is 1061 Red Apple St estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1061 Red Apple St in Monroe, NC is $452,800.
- What is the price history for 1061 Red Apple St?1061 Red Apple St in Monroe, NC last sold for $455,000 in March 2023.
- Is Monroe a buyer's or seller's market?Monroe is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Monroe?The median sale price in Monroe is $368K. That is up $8.05K from the prior month.
- Does 1061 Red Apple St have air conditioning?Yes, 1061 Red Apple St in Monroe, NC has air conditioning.
- Does 1061 Red Apple St have a pool?Yes, 1061 Red Apple St in Monroe, NC has a pool.
Homes for rent near 1061 Red Apple St
Affordability
TIP:Try to keep your rent within a third of your gross household income. Learn why in our Renter's Guide.
For this property
PER YEAR
is the suggested income
Win over prospective landlords with your smart budgeting. As a good rule of thumb, ideally you would have at least three times your monthly rent in combined household income.

