$1,971,200
- 3 Beds
- 1 Bath
- 1,148 sqft
105 Loring Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Est. Refi. Payment $12,023/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold May 31, 2024 for $1,950,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$1.97MSince last month
Increased$8K (+0.4%)Since last year
Increased$30K (+1.6%)Since last sale
Increased$23K (+1.2%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +86% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $1.97M |
| August 2026 | $1.97M |
| July 2026 | $1.96M |
| June 2026 | $1.96M |
| May 2026 | $1.96M |
| April 2026 | $1.94M |
| March 2026 | $1.96M |
| February 2026 | $1.95M |
| January 2026 | $1.88M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,800,000 | 11/20/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,842 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $1,550,000 | 03/23/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,380 | |
0.26 | Single-Family Home | $1,050,000 | 04/02/26 | 2 | 1 | 1,056 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $1,900,000 | 04/10/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,260 | |
0.15 | Single-Family Home | $1,225,000 | 05/21/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,828 | |
0.57 | Single-Family Home | $1,625,000 | 10/22/25 | 3 | 1 | 1,044 | |
0.20 | Single-Family Home | $1,950,000 | 07/20/26 | 5 | 2 | 1,992 | |
0.29 | Single-Family Home | $1,595,000 | 09/23/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,677 | |
0.33 | Single-Family Home | $1,485,000 | 12/12/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,197 | |
0.41 | Single-Family Home | $1,950,000 | 10/07/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,541 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $1,506,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,150 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,550,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,380 | Recently Sold | |
0.07 | $1,899,900 | 3 | 3 | 1,204 | For Sale | |
0.11 | $1,479,500 | 2 | 2 | 1,291 | Off Market | |
0.08 | $1,800,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,842 | Recently Sold | |
0.10 | $1,378,600 | 2 | 1 | 1,052 | Off Market | |
0.13 | $1,300,600 | 2 | 1.5 | 964 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $2,977,500 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,104 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $1,100,000 | 2 | 1.5 | 1,084 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $1,948,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,728 | Off Market | |
0.12 | $2,087,700 | 4 | 3 | 1,990 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $1,452,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,529 | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1951
1,148 sqft
$1,717/sqft
Garage
About this House
This single-family home is located at 105 Loring Ave, Mill Valley, CA. 105 Loring Ave is in the Tamalpais Valley neighborhood in Mill Valley, CA and in ZIP code 94941. This property has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,148 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 7013 sqft and was built in 1951.
105 Loring Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,148 sqft single-family home in Tamalpais Valley, built in 1951. It last sold for $1,950,000 on May 31, 2024. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $1,971,200, with a rent estimate of $6,388/month.
Home Details for 105 Loring Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: GasAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Gas |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Stories: 1Floors: Carpet, HardwoodGated Entry |
Interior Details AtticNumber of Rooms: 6Types of Rooms: Dining Room, Office, Pantry |
Appliances & Utilities Cable ReadyDishwasherDisposalDryerRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Windows, Doors, Floors & Walls Double Paned Windows |
Security Security System |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: AsphaltExterior: StuccoGardenLawnPatioPorch |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1951Year Updated: 2012 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Contemporary |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7013 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
May 31, 2024 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,950,000 |
May 28, 2021 Source: BAREIS #321024655 | Sold | $1,725,000 |
Apr 28, 2021 Source: BAREIS #321024655 | Pending | $1,395,000 |
Apr 20, 2021 Source: BAREIS #321024655 | Listed For Sale | $1,395,000 |
Nov 9, 2012 Source: SFAR #21221583 | Sold | $746,353 |
Dec 16, 2011 Source: N/A | Sold | $420,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $2,028,780 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mill Valley
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$2.48M
$73.33KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
108.3%
Price per sq ft
$1.14K
$54MoM
Available listings
40
14MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Tamalpais Valley
At least 29 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say there's wildlife
94 % Say it's dog friendly
93 % Say parking is easy
88 % Say car is needed
83 % Say people would walk alone at night
81 % Say yards are well-kept
80 % Say neighbors are friendly
69 % Say it's quiet
63 % Say there's holiday spirit
58 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
58 % Say there are community events
55 % Say kids play outside
53 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
28 % Say streets are well-lit
25 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
21 % Say there are sidewalks
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 105 Loring Ave
- What is 105 Loring Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 105 Loring Ave in Mill Valley, CA is $1,971,200.
- What is the price history for 105 Loring Ave?105 Loring Ave in Mill Valley, CA last sold for $1,950,000 in May 2024.
- Is Mill Valley a buyer's or seller's market?Mill Valley is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mill Valley?The median sale price in Mill Valley is $2.48M. That is up $73.33K from the prior month.
- Does 105 Loring Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 105 Loring Ave in Mill Valley, CA has air conditioning.
- Does 105 Loring Ave have laundry facilities?Yes, 105 Loring Ave in Mill Valley, CA has in-unit laundry.

