$4,233,600
- 4 Beds
- 2.5 Baths
- 2,455 sqft
1027 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040
Est. Refi. Payment $26,038/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Oct 2, 2020 for $3,475,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.23MSince last month
Decreased$9K (-0.2%)Since last year
Increased$165K (+4%)Since last sale
Increased$767K (+22.1%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +61% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.24M |
| August 2026 | $4.23M |
| July 2026 | $4.25M |
| June 2026 | $4.2M |
| May 2026 | $4.33M |
| April 2026 | $4.36M |
| March 2026 | $4.47M |
| February 2026 | $4.35M |
| January 2026 | $4.12M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $3,450,000 | 04/15/26 | 4 | 2 | 2,030 | |
0.10 | Single-Family Home | $3,315,000 | 04/03/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,036 | |
0.14 | Single-Family Home | $3,500,000 | 03/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,816 | |
0.49 | Single-Family Home | $3,298,000 | 05/27/26 | 4 | 3 | 2,513 | |
0.21 | Single-Family Home | $3,300,000 | 05/20/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,516 | |
0.16 | Single-Family Home | $3,100,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,361 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $3,750,000 | 09/30/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,956 | |
0.35 | Single-Family Home | $4,067,500 | 04/14/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,621 | |
0.44 | Single-Family Home | $4,266,000 | 09/30/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,206 | |
0.30 | Single-Family Home | $5,450,000 | 09/26/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 2,959 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.05 | $2,992,400 | 3 | 2 | 1,371 | Off Market | |
0.07 | $5,675,800 | 6 | 3 | 2,848 | Off Market | |
0.10 | $3,315,000 | 4 | 3 | 2,036 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $3,151,300 | 3 | 2 | 1,742 | Off Market | |
0.14 | $3,500,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,816 | Recently Sold | |
0.14 | $2,499,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,679 | For Sale | |
0.15 | $2,649,300 | 3 | 2.5 | 1,679 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $3,077,700 | 3 | 2 | 1,457 | Off Market | |
0.15 | $3,612,400 | 4 | 2 | 2,030 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $2,680,000 | 6 | 4 | 2,734 | For Sale | |
0.16 | $3,085,800 | 3 | 2 | 1,361 | Off Market | |
0.16 | $2,680,000 | 6 | 4 | 2,792 | For Sale |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
2000
Living Area
2,455 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,724
Parking
Garage
About this House
Los Altos Schools.Welcome to Saint Francis Acres, the neighborhood where kids play basketball in the street and neighbors know your name. Located just blocks from Downtown Mountain View and featuring the brand new Schafer Park and Playground. As you enter the home become immersed in natural light. The home includes a formal dining room, living room, 4 oversized bedrooms, and a large laundry room. Picture yourself cozying up by the gorgeous porcelain tiled fireplace in the living room. The primary suite features a huge walk-in closet, large bathroom with soaking tub, and french doors out to the manicured backyard. The kitchen is equipped with GE gas range stove, hood, and LG appliances. The open concept kitchen and family room combo are great for family gatherings and day to day living. From here, step out to the backyard for outdoor dining and entertaining with a number of citrus trees and herbs. This home is a must-see, it is beautiful with an ideal floor plan.
1027 Mountain View Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 is a 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom, 2,455 sqft single-family home in Saint Francis Acres, built in 2000. It last sold for $3,475,000 on Oct 2, 2020. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,233,600, with a rent estimate of $7,764/month.
Home Details for 1027 Mountain View Ave
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced AirAir ConditioningCooling System: CentralHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 9Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator |
Fireplace & Spa FireplaceJetted Bath Tub |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Hardwood |
|
|---|
Exterior Home Features Roof: Composition |
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 2000Year Updated: 2000 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 7840 sqft |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Oct 2, 2020 Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81808101 | Sold | $3,475,000 |
Aug 28, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $3,499,000 |
Feb 15, 2007 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,530,000 |
Dec 29, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,450,000 |
Sep 21, 1999 Source: N/A | Sold | $790,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $3,836,677 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Mountain View
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$1.81M
$73.67KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
103.6%
2.0%MoM
Price per sq ft
$1.12K
$26MoM
Available listings
122
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Saint Francis Acres
At least 1 Trulia users voted on each feature.
100 % Say neighbors are friendly
100 % Say there are community events
100 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
100 % Say there's holiday spirit
100 % Say kids play outside
100 % Say it's dog friendly
100 % Say it's quiet
100 % Say there's wildlife
100 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
100 % Say parking is easy
100 % Say car is needed
100 % Say there are sidewalks
100 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 1027 Mountain View Ave
- What is 1027 Mountain View Ave estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 1027 Mountain View Ave is $4,233,600.
- What is the price history for 1027 Mountain View Ave?1027 Mountain View Ave last sold for $3,475,000 in October 2020.
- Is Mountain View a buyer's or seller's market?Mountain View is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Mountain View?The median sale price in Mountain View is $1.81M. That is down $73.67K from the prior month.
- Does 1027 Mountain View Ave have air conditioning?Yes, 1027 Mountain View Ave has air conditioning.
- How big is the lot at 1027 Mountain View Ave?The lot at 1027 Mountain View Ave is about 0.18 acres (7,840 sq ft).

