1002 Dacus Dr, Houston, TX 77029
OFF MARKET

1002 Dacus Dr
Houston, TX 77029

  • 3 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,589 sqft

$158,800

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,124/mo*

$158,800

Trulia Estimate
as of Aug 24, 2026
Est. Refi. Payment $1,124/mo*
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,589 sqft

Home Value

Trulia Estimate
$159K
Since last month
Increased$1K (+0.6%)
Since last year
Increased$300 (+0.2%)
Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.

Trulia Estimate

The of this home's value increased by +81% in the last 10 years
MonthEstimated value
2026
August 2026$159K
July 2026$158K
June 2026$159K
May 2026$170K
April 2026$164K
March 2026$166K
February 2026$160K
January 2026$161K
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016

Comparable sales

These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
Address
Distance
Property Type
Sold Price
Sold Date
Bed
Bath
Sqft
0.35
Single-Family Home
-
03/24/26
2
1
1,055
0.55
Single-Family Home
-
05/06/26
3
2
1,312
0.81
Single-Family Home
-
09/11/25
3
2
1,532
0.95
Single-Family Home
-
04/09/26
3
2
1,933
0.97
Single-Family Home
-
01/09/26
3
2
1,373
1.24
Single-Family Home
-
04/07/26
3
2
1,984
1.33
Single-Family Home
-
03/24/26
4
1
1,240
1.41
Single-Family Home
-
05/20/26
3
1
1,000
1.41
Single-Family Home
-
11/20/25
3
2
1,652
1.29
Single-Family Home
-
02/20/26
3
2
2,152

Nearby home prices

Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
Address
Distance
Price
Bed
Bath
Sqft
Status
0.21
$124,500
-
-
-
For Sale
0.30
$235,000
3
2
1,441
For Sale
0.31
$190,000
-
-
-
For Sale
0.38
$287,900
3
2.5
1,450
For Sale
0.40
$204,888
3
2
1,280
For Sale
0.38
$189,990
3
2
1,218
For Sale
0.49
$239,000
3
2
2,154
For Sale
0.45
$144,900
2
1
894
For Sale
0.54
$243,500
4
2.5
-
Off Market
0.57
$234,000
4
2
2,130
For Sale
0.51
$160,000
4
2
1,606
For Sale
0.55
$229,500
3
2
1,312
For Sale

Local Information

  • Map ViewExplore the area around 1002 Dacus Dr.
  • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
  • Shop & Eat
-- mins to
Commute Destination

Home Highlights

Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1940
Living Area
1,589 sqft
Price/Sqft
$100

About this House

This single-family home is located at 1002 Dacus Dr, Houston, TX. 1002 Dacus Dr is in Houston, TX and in ZIP code 77029. This property has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and approximately 1,589 sqft of floor space. This property has a lot size of 7971 sqft and was built in 1940.
1002 Dacus Dr, Houston, TX 77029 is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 1,589 sqft single-family home built in 1940. It is currently off market. The Trulia Estimate is $158,800, with a rent estimate of $1,700/month.

Home Details for 1002 Dacus Dr

Interior Features

Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility
Stories: 1
Interior Details
Number of Rooms: 5

Property Information

Year Built
Year Built: 1940Year Updated: 1940
Property Type / Style
Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: traditional

Exterior Features

Exterior Home Features
Exterior: OtherFoundation Type: Crawl Raised

Community

Units in Building: 1

Lot Information

Lot Area: 7971 sqft

Price and Tax history

YearProperty taxTax assessment
2025
$346
$134,893
Home facts updated by county records

Market trends in Jacinto City

Last updated July 2026
Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
Avg. sale price
Sale-to-List Price
Price per sq ft
Available listings
17
1
MoM

Around this home

The GreatSchools Rating compares schools on a variety of school quality indicators including test scores, college readiness, equity and more. Learn more.

What Locals Say about Jacinto City

At least 39 Trulia users voted on each feature.
  • 88 % Say yards are well-kept

  • 74 % Say it's dog friendly

  • 73 % Say parking is easy

  • 73 % Say kids play outside

  • 71 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

  • 69 % Say there are sidewalks

  • 69 % Say there's holiday spirit

  • 68 % Say car is needed

  • 68 % Say people would walk alone at night

  • 61 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

  • 61 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

  • 56 % Say it's quiet

  • 44 % Say neighbors are friendly

  • 42 % Say there are community events

  • 41 % Say streets are well-lit

  • 39 % Say there's wildlife

Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
  • Nadia C. .
    "We all know each other. Neighbors all seem to be helpful. Halloween is always fun on Munn Street. "
  • Screwedupangie
    "Lived her for 17 years pretty much older ppl or ratchet hoes but the laws are hot so if u the plug ehh keep looking they pull u over for just driving but anyways it alright "
  • Naomi E.
    "I've lived here all my life and love it. nice and quiet friendly neighbors and also very safe. Jacinto police department is near by and usually show up pretty quick. "
  • Aldridgeedna
    "Lived in this neighborhood for years. Police are always patrolling. Usually pretty quiet neighborhood. Some houses are kind of run down but some are quite nice."
  • Deya5819
    "they have good schools, the police department's very involved with the neighborhood. your neighborhood parks are very clean"

LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

Frequently asked questions about 1002 Dacus Dr

  • What is 1002 Dacus Dr estimated to be worth?
    Trulia's estimated value for 1002 Dacus Dr in Houston, TX is $158,800.
  • Is Houston a buyer's or seller's market?
    Houston is currently a balanced market, based on recent for-sale activity.
  • What do residents say about Houston?
    Residents describe Houston, TX as well-kept, dog-friendly, and easy to park in. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Houston, TX.
  • What are the closest schools to 1002 Dacus Dr?
    The closest schools to 1002 Dacus Dr in Houston, TX are Furr High School (rated 3/10), Holland Middle School (rated 5/10), Whittier Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 4/10).
  • How big is the lot at 1002 Dacus Dr?
    The lot at 1002 Dacus Dr in Houston, TX is about 0.18 acres (7,971 sq ft).

Explore by feature - Pet Friendly

Explore by feature - Garage

Explore by feature - Air Conditioning

Explore by feature - Pool

Explore by feature - Washer/dryer

Explore by feature - Outdoor Space

Apartments for Rent

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Off Market Homes Near 1002 Dacus Dr

Skip to last item
Skip to first item

Homes for sale near 1002 Dacus Dr

Skip to last item
Skip to first item
Skip to last item
  • Results are loading
Skip to first item