$4,790,400
- 3 Beds
- 4.5 Baths
- 3,952 sqft (on 1 acre)
10 Mentone Rd, Carmel, CA 93923
Est. Refi. Payment $28,613/mo*
Refinance Your HomeCurrently Off Market - Sold Dec 21, 2021 for $3,200,000
Home Value
Trulia Estimate
$4.79MSince last month
Increased$145K (+3.1%)Since last year
Increased$296K (+6.6%)Since last sale
Increased$2M (+49.6%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value increased by +62% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| August 2026 | $4.79M |
| July 2026 | $4.64M |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
2019 | |
2018 | |
2017 | |
2016 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $4,395,000 | 05/18/26 | 3 | 4 | 2,910 | |
0.17 | Single-Family Home | $2,765,000 | 01/12/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,461 | |
0.08 | Single-Family Home | $2,950,000 | 01/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 2,049 | |
0.19 | Single-Family Home | $2,950,000 | 01/29/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,932 | |
0.37 | Single-Family Home | $2,750,000 | 10/20/25 | 4 | 3.5 | 3,437 | |
0.66 | Single-Family Home | $6,025,000 | 10/24/25 | 3 | 4.5 | 3,798 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $3,200,000 | 08/28/26 | 2 | 2 | 1,754 | |
0.36 | Single-Family Home | $2,687,500 | 05/26/26 | 3 | 2 | 1,822 | |
0.65 | Single-Family Home | $8,475,000 | 11/14/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,906 | |
0.56 | Single-Family Home | $9,900,000 | 07/27/26 | 3 | 4 | 3,108 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.14 | $3,600,100 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,996 | Off Market | |
0.17 | $4,395,000 | 3 | 4 | 2,910 | Recently Sold | |
0.17 | $2,765,000 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,461 | Recently Sold | |
0.12 | $3,117,600 | 4 | 3 | 2,324 | Off Market | |
0.19 | $2,950,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,932 | Recently Sold | |
0.26 | $2,941,700 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,204 | Off Market | |
0.21 | $4,475,000 | 4 | 2.5 | 3,481 | For Sale | |
0.21 | $5,490,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,997 | Off Market | |
0.30 | $4,121,000 | 5 | 3.5 | 3,435 | Off Market | |
0.24 | $2,033,500 | 2 | 2 | 1,772 | Off Market | |
0.27 | $2,599,000 | 3 | 2 | 1,992 | For Sale | |
0.33 | $1,565,000 | - | - | - | Recently Sold |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Property Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1980
Lot Size
1 acre
Living Area
3,952 sqft
Price/Sqft
$1,212
Parking
Garage
About this House
Dreaming of a home on the Coast? Here it is. With a view of the Pacific, this spacious 3/4 bed home with coastal style has been worth waiting for. It has soaring beamed ceilings, slate floors and copious windows to enjoy the beautiful setting. The private main suite has high beamed ceilings, ocean view deck and spa-like marble bath. There are 2 en-suite bedrooms on the main floor. Above the 3 car garage is a large finished space with full bath. The open, beautifully designed kitchen has plenty of room for cooking and gathering. It overlooks the formal dining area with ocean views. All is open to the great room with French doors opening to another view deck. Accessed from the outside is a "secret" room for a studio or? The neighborhood, just off Coast Hwy 1, is about 4 miles south of Carmel, close enough to enjoy the Monterey Peninsula yet has the "Big Sur" feeling. Property owners also enjoy access to Mal Paso Canyon trails and Yankee Point Beach. (Lot &age per county,soft per plan)
10 Mentone Rd, Carmel, CA 93923 is a 3 bedroom, 5 bathroom, 3,952 sqft single-family home built in 1980. It last sold for $3,200,000 on Dec 21, 2021. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $4,790,400, with a rent estimate of $8,961/month.
Home Details for 10 Mentone Rd
|
|---|
Heating & Cooling Heating: Forced Air, Propane ButaneHeating Fuel: Forced Air |
Interior Details Number of Rooms: 15Types of Rooms: Walk In Closet, Dining Room, Office |
Appliances & Utilities DishwasherDisposalDryerMicrowaveRefrigeratorWasher |
Fireplace & Spa Fireplace |
Levels, Entrance, & Accessibility Floors: Tile, Carpet, Slate |
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1980Year Updated: 1980 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family HomeArchitecture: Other |
|
|---|
Parking & Garage GarageParking: Garage Attached |
|
|---|
Units in Building: 1 |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 1 acre |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Dec 21, 2021 Source: N/A | Sold | $3,200,000 |
May 5, 2000 Source: N/A | Sold | $1,950,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Unavailable | $3,463,782 |
Home facts updated by county records
Market trends in Carmel-by-the-Sea
Last updated July 2026
Avg. sale price
$2.23M
$467KMoM
Sale-to-List Price
โ
Price per sq ft
$1.3K
$381MoM
Available listings
126
5MoM
Around this home
What Locals Say about Carmel-by-the-Sea
At least 70 Trulia users voted on each feature.
92 % Say it's dog friendly
80 % Say yards are well-kept
75 % Say car is needed
74 % Say it's quiet
74 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years
73 % Say it's walkable to restaurants
73 % Say there's holiday spirit
73 % Say people would walk alone at night
64 % Say parking is easy
63 % Say there's wildlife
56 % Say neighbors are friendly
55 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores
36 % Say there are community events
33 % Say kids play outside
23 % Say there are sidewalks
14 % Say streets are well-lit
Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
LGBTQ Local Legal Protections
Frequently asked questions about 10 Mentone Rd
- What is 10 Mentone Rd estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for 10 Mentone Rd in Carmel, CA is $4,790,400.
- What is the price history for 10 Mentone Rd?10 Mentone Rd in Carmel, CA last sold for $3,200,000 in December 2021.
- Is Carmel a buyer's or seller's market?Carmel is currently a buyer's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What's the median sale price in Carmel?The median sale price in Carmel is $2.23M. That is down $467K from the prior month.
- Does 10 Mentone Rd have laundry facilities?Yes, 10 Mentone Rd in Carmel, CA has in-unit laundry.
- How big is the lot at 10 Mentone Rd?The lot at 10 Mentone Rd in Carmel, CA is about 1 acre.

