Apartments For Rent in Waverly, VA
4 rentals
- PET FRIENDLY
- APPLY INSTANTLYPET FRIENDLY
- APPLY INSTANTLYPET FRIENDLY
Apartments For Rent Near Waverly, VA
We found 30 more apartments matching your filters just outside Waverly
- PET FRIENDLYFURNISHED$1,749 - $3,339/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsMonticello At Powhatan | 3500 Carriage House Way #3009,
Williamsburg, VA 23188 - PET FRIENDLYFURNISHED
- PET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYFURNISHED$1,297 - $2,336/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsWaterside at Ironbridge | 11800 Lake Falls Dr #12201,
Chester, VA 23831 - $973 - $1,028/mo1 Bed1 BathThe Residences at Southern Oaks | 2217 Sedgwick St #2247-D,
Petersburg, VA 23805 - $1,669 - $1,929/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsSteeplechase Apartments | 3700 W Steeplechase Way #3707-3707AW,
Williamsburg, VA 23188 - $1,750 - $2,285/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsManor on the Green Apartments | 5220 Center St #3104,
Williamsburg, VA 23188 - $975 - $1,649/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsTANGLEWOOD APARTMENTS | 1640 Johnson Rd #118D,
Petersburg, VA 23805 - $1,752 - $2,375/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Whitworth | 100 Whitworth Way #400-111,
Williamsburg, VA 23185 - $1,256 - $1,534/moStudio-2 Beds1 BathMayton Transfer Lofts | 250 E Bank St #CM-201,
Petersburg, VA 23803 - $1,713 - $2,596/mo1-3 Beds1-3 BathsThe River | 1350 Meadowville Technology Pkwy #234,
Chester, VA 23836 - $1,789 - $2,617/mo2-3 Beds2-3 BathsRivermont Crossing Townhomes & Apartments | 1530 River Tree Dr #5707-304,
Chester, VA 23836 - Total price$1,353 - $1,978/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsAddison Crater Woods | 200 Addison Way #2093H,
Petersburg, VA 23805 - $1,300 - $2,850/mo1-4 Beds1-4 BathsIndependence Place | 5000 Owens Way #1000-1025,
Prince George, VA 23875 - $1,566 - $2,555/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsSpotswood Commons Apartments | 100 Glenburnie Rd #3-323,
Williamsburg, VA 23188 - $1,591 - $2,250/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsGarden Springs Apartments | 10801 Dylans Walk Rd #9003-304,
Chester, VA 23831 - $995 - $1,595/mo1-2 Beds1 BathCity Lofts Apartments | 1400 Middle St #eabd98529,
Williamsburg, VA 23185 - $1,120 - $1,220/mo2 Beds1 BathThe Legend at Walnut Hill | 1922 Varina Ave #b0c1072bf,
Petersburg, VA 23805 - Total price$1,605 - $2,870/mo1-2 Beds1-3 BathsThe Reserve at Rivington | 12000 Reserve Manor Cir #6405-303,
Chester, VA 23831 - $1,265 - $1,635/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsJefferson Pointe | 4399 Jefferson Pointe Ln #4550-11,
Prince George, VA 23875 - $1,585 - $2,125/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Lawton Townhomes | 6417 Statute St #9819,
Chesterfield, VA 23832 - $1,243 - $2,090/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsParkway Apartments | 416 Merrimac Trl #40401,
Williamsburg, VA 23185
What Locals Say about Waverly
Average Rent Trends in Waverly, VA
Rent in Waverly, VA varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Aug 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $1,495 |
| Apr 2025 | $1,000 |
| May 2025 | $1,200 |
| Jun 2025 | $1,150 |
| Jul 2025 | $1,495 |
| Aug 2025 | $1,950 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,500 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,540 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,050 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,416 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,495 |
| May 2026 | $1,600 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Houses were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Apartments and Condos.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | — | $1,600 | $1,295 | — | $1,600 |
| Apartments and Condos | — | $1,600 | — | — | $1,600 |
| Houses | — | — | $1,295 | — | $1,295 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Waverly, VA
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Waverly, VA?The average rent of an apartment in Waverly, VA is $1,600 per month. This is about 17% lower than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a house in Waverly, VA?The average rent of a house in Waverly, VA is $1,295 per month. This is about 33% lower than the national average.