Cheap Apartments for Rent in Round Rock, TX
515 rentals
- ROOM FOR RENT
- ROOM FOR RENT
- ROOM FOR RENT
- ROOM FOR RENT
- ROOM FOR RENT
- ROOM FOR RENT
- ROOM FOR RENT
- $910 - $1,562/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsRock 35 | 1500 Interstate Highway 35 Frontage Rd,
Round Rock, TX 78681 - Total price$919 - $1,445/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsThe Creek | 1525 E Palm Valley Blvd,
Round Rock, TX 78664 - $969 - $1,819/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsCamden La Frontera | 1401 Hesters Crossing Rd,
Round Rock, TX 78681 - Total price$991 - $1,545/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsMadison Dell Ranch Apartments | 700 Louis Henna Blvd,
Round Rock, TX 78664 - $1,001 - $1,652/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsCity North at Sunrise Ranch | 2800 Sunrise Rd,
Round Rock, TX 78665 - Total price$1,010 - $1,599/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsLantower Round Rock | 1801 Warner Ranch Dr,
Round Rock, TX 78664 - $1,029 - $1,593/moStudio-2 Beds1-2 BathsLantana at Round Rock | 4600 N Mays St,
Round Rock, TX 78665 - Total price$1,038 - $1,584/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsCreekside at Kenney's Fort | 1100 S Kenney Fort Blvd,
Round Rock, TX 78665 - Total price$1,052 - $1,854/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsLone Oak | 1201 Hidden Valley Dr,
Round Rock, TX 78665 - Total price$1,064 - $1,927/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsRegency Dell Ranch Apartments | 670 Louis Henna Blvd,
Round Rock, TX 78664 Save Search in Round Rock, TX
Round RockGet emails when new homes match this search
Average Rent Trends in Round Rock, TX
Rent in Round Rock, TX varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent stayed about the same in Nov 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Apr 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | $2,010 |
| Jan 2026 | $2,045 |
| Feb 2026 | $2,095 |
| Mar 2026 | $2,000 |
| Apr 2026 | $2,000 |
| May 2026 | $2,100 |
| Jun 2026 | $2,100 |
| Jul 2026 | $2,189 |
| Aug 2026 | $2,190 |
| Sep 2026 | $2,100 |
| Oct 2026 | $2,100 |
| Nov 2026 | $2,095 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In November 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Townhomes and Houses.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,103 | $1,450 | $2,000 | $2,383 | $2,083 |
| Townhomes | — | $1,580 | $2,195 | $2,240 | $2,183 |
| Apartments and Condos | $1,199 | $1,400 | $1,900 | $2,272 | $1,749 |
| Houses | $475 | $1,595 | $2,033 | $2,400 | $2,190 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Round Rock, TX
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Round Rock, TX?The average rent of an apartment in Round Rock, TX is $1,564 per month. This is about 19% lower than the national average.
- What are the cheapest months to find an apartment to rent in Round Rock, TX?Last year, the cheapest month to find an apartment to rent was Oct 2025 when it was $2,000 per month.
- How many cheap apartments are available in Round Rock, TX?There are 261 apartments to rent that are cheaper than the city’s average rent of $2,083.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Round Rock, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Round Rock, TX was highest in Apr 2025 when it was $2,195 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Round Rock, TX?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Round Rock, TX is $1,103 per month. That is about $22 less than the cost of a studio apartment.
- What are some neighborhoods in Round Rock, TX?Some neighborhoods in Round Rock, TX include: Cat Hollow, Paloma Lake, Forest Creek, Chisholm Valley, Sonoma.
- What are some zip codes in Round Rock, TX?
- What are some cities near Round Rock, TX?Some nearby cities include: Pflugerville, Hutto, Cedar Park, Anderson Mill, Georgetown. These cities may have more rental options to explore.
View this page in Spanish: Apartamentos baratos en renta en Round Rock, TX - 1,660 Rentas | Trulia