Apartments For Rent in Conroe, TX
694 rentals
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYTotal price$1,233 - $1,953/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsAlta Sergeant | 650 Sgt Ed Holcomb Blvd N #10207,
Conroe, TX 77304 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY$1,260 - $2,004/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsLEO at West Fork | 2490 S Loop 336 W #7500-7503,
Conroe, TX 77304 - SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLYFURNISHED$1,400 - $2,835/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsSoltera Rolling Pines | 2400 Montgomery Park Blvd #8,
Conroe, TX 77304 - NEW - 1 DAY AGOSPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- SPECIAL OFFERPET FRIENDLY
- PET FRIENDLY
- $2,080 - $2,750/mo2-3 Beds2-3 BathsThe Everstead at Conroe | 7711 Longmire Rd #113,
Conroe, TX 77304 - $1,011 - $1,947/mo1-4 Beds1-4 BathsBerkshire Jones Forest | 2477 Farm To Market Rd #532,
Conroe, TX 77384 - $925 - $1,245/mo1-2 Beds2 BathsResidence at Piney Shores | 11700 League Line Rd #60-517,
Conroe, TX 77304 - $1,899 - $2,566/mo3-4 Beds2-3 BathsAmber Pines at Fosters Ridge | 9811 Laurel Lake Dr #3537074,
Conroe, TX 77384 - $1,340 - $2,110/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsThe Landings of Conroe | 1840 Longmire Rd #20201,
Conroe, TX 77304 - $1,147 - $2,650/mo1-4 Beds1-3 BathsBerkshire Woodland | 2443 Farm To Market Rd #2318,
Conroe, TX 77384 - $1,038 - $1,752/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsCapri Villas at the Lake | 425 McCaleb Rd #5108,
Montgomery, TX 77316 - Total price$1,855 - $2,135/mo3-4 Beds2-3 BathsThe Village at Caney Mills | 9262 Laiden Creek Trl #9358LCT,
Conroe, TX 77303 - $965 - $1,904/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsVolare at the Woodlands | 3720 College Park Dr #1103,
The Woodlands, TX 77384 - Total price$1,900 - $2,255/mo3-4 Beds2-3 BathsThe Village at Granger Pines | 16703 Twisted Pine Dr,
Conroe, TX 77302 - Total price$1,249 - $1,638/mo1-2 Beds1-2 BathsProse in the Pines | 1575 League Line Rd #4208,
Conroe, TX 77304 - $1,670 - $2,180/mo3-4 Beds2-3 BathsSweetwater Ridge | 15793 Bayberry Trace Dr #b712a503c,
Conroe, TX 77303 - $1,073 - $1,942/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsAvery at Harpers Preserve | 17116 Harpers Trce #4101,
Conroe, TX 77385 - $1,055 - $2,022/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsWest Creek Apartments | 2211 Montgomery Park Blvd #1027,
Conroe, TX 77304 - Total price$1,106 - $1,931/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsEncore Rise | 800 N FM 3083 Rd W #4205,
Conroe, TX 77303 - Total price$1,327 - $2,292/mo1-3 Beds1-2 BathsWoodridge at Grand Central Park | 300 Town Park Dr #2302,
Conroe, TX 77304 - Total price$1,270 - $2,179/mo1-4 Beds1-4 BathsThe Dominion | 15596 Interstate Highway 45 S #1716,
Conroe, TX 77384 Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore by rental type
Explore by feature
Explore Neighborhoods in Conroe, TX
Neighborhood stats provided by third party data sources.
What Locals Say about Conroe
Review Highlights
Conroe blends small-town calm with quick I-45 access, lake days, and fast trips to The Woodlands. People love the safety, parks, dog-friendly vibe, affordable homes, and easy amenities. They dislike rush-hour traffic and scarce public transit; some areas feel less lively.
AI-generated summary of moderated reviews.
Average Rent Trends in Conroe, TX
Rent in Conroe, TX varies by number of bedrooms and home type. Use these charts to quickly see how rent changes.
Average rent increased in May 2026 compared to the previous month. Rent previously peaked in Aug 2025.
| Month | Average rent |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,945 |
| Jul 2025 | $2,000 |
| Aug 2025 | $2,050 |
| Sep 2025 | $2,030 |
| Oct 2025 | $2,000 |
| Nov 2025 | $1,975 |
| Dec 2025 | $1,945 |
| Jan 2026 | $1,950 |
| Feb 2026 | $1,945 |
| Mar 2026 | $1,950 |
| Apr 2026 | $1,918 |
| May 2026 | $1,970 |
Average Rent By Bedroom and Home Type
In May 2026, Apartments and Condos were the most affordable home type to rent compared with Houses and Townhomes.
| 1 bed | 2 beds | 3 beds | 4 beds | All | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All home types | $1,170 | $1,566 | $1,850 | $2,100 | $1,960 |
| Townhomes | $1,450 | $2,045 | $2,295 | $2,400 | $2,045 |
| Apartments and Condos | $750 | $1,200 | $1,600 | $1,200 | $1,350 |
| Houses | $850 | $1,350 | $1,805 | $2,144 | $2,000 |
Frequently Asked Questions about Rentals in Conroe, TX
- What is the average rent of an apartment in Conroe, TX?The average rent of an apartment in Conroe, TX is $1,572 per month. This is about 19% lower than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a house in Conroe, TX?The average rent of a house in Conroe, TX is $2,000 per month. This is about 4% higher than the national average.
- What is the average rent of a townhome in Conroe, TX?The average rent of a townhome in Conroe, TX is $2,045 per month. This is about 6% higher than the national average.
- When is the average rent cheapest in Conroe, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Conroe, TX was lowest in Jan 2025 when it was $1,912 per month.
- When is the average rent most expensive in Conroe, TX?In the last year, the average rent in Conroe, TX was highest in Aug 2025 when it was $2,050 per month.
- How does the rent of a 1 bedroom apartment compare to a studio apartment in Conroe, TX?The average rent of a 1 bedroom apartment in Conroe, TX is $1,170 per month. That is about $31 more than the cost of a studio apartment.
- How many available rental listings are in Conroe, TX?There are 801 available rental listings in Conroe, TX.
- What are some neighborhoods in Conroe, TX?Some neighborhoods in Conroe, TX include: Grangerland, Montgomery Creek Ranch, Harper's Preserve, Oak Canyon, Crockett.
- What are some zip codes in Conroe, TX?
- What are some cities near Conroe, TX?Some nearby cities include: Cut and Shoot, Woodloch, Shenandoah, Panorama Village, Oak Ridge North. These cities may have more rental options to explore.














