Hello, so if you have 16 unit apartment complex in Campbell, CA - do you need an "on-site" property manager?

Asked by Andrea, San Jose, CA Tue Jan 20, 2009

Can it be one of the tenants that would oversee the complex and be compensated for it?

Help the community by answering this question:

+ web reference
Web reference:

Answers

6
Jim Walker, Agent, Carmichael, CA
Tue Jan 19, 2016
One responder incorrectly wrote "over 16". That was wrong. 16 or more is the right answer. So it includes 16.
Web Reference:  http://www.hcd.ca.gov
1 vote
BernieP, Home Owner, San Diego, CA
Tue Feb 25, 2014
California Code of Regulations, Title 25, section 42, requires property owners of apartment buildings with 16 or more units to have on-site resident managers living on their properties. There is no such requirement for apartment buildings with less than 16 units.
0 votes
Hi BernieP,
I live in San Diego and feel I have been harassed as a disabled woman. Recently, I brought concerns to the administration that the property manager was not doing her job. To my surprise, I received a letter from an attorney accusing me of "berating" the manager. I just found out about the rule having on-site managers. I live in a coplex of 19 units. The manager works full time off site during the day, stays with her boyfriend at night often and does most of her work through email. Tenants are required to be here for repairs or a lock box placed on their door. What is the actual requirement for the on-site manager being onsite?
Flag Thu Jun 8, 2017
Oh, BTW, I'm a Lead Housing Attorney @ Legal Aid Society of San Diego, Inc. 110 S. Euclid Ave, San Diego, CA 92114
Flag Tue Feb 25, 2014
Ruth and Per…, Agent, Los Gatos, CA
Mon Oct 17, 2011
Hi Andrea

The answer would be yes per California Law.


Also an excellent must read is :

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/catenant.pdf

Good luck

Perry

http://www.trulia.com/blog/perry_mistry
Web Reference:  http://www.ruthandperry.com
0 votes
Rebekah Owen,…, Agent, San Jose, CA
Wed Aug 25, 2010
Hi Andrea!!

California Code calls for 16 or more units to have an onsite manager [Cal Code of Regulations, Title 24, 42} - which is why there are so many 15 unit buildings!!

My onsite managers are tenants with good boundaries and an even temper - because tenants can do crazy things in the middle of the night!. The manager gets reduced rent or even free rent in some of our larger projects.

Some of our clients even have onsite management along with our management because, while the onsite manager takes care of noise, repairs and other immediate issues, we are more aware of the current laws, accounting issues and legal/eviction issues.

Lastly, our onsite managers get an annual 1099 because they are "working" for that reduced rent.

Hope that helps!

Rebekah
RebekahOwen.com
0 votes
James Peters…, Agent, Los Gatos, CA
Fri Apr 24, 2009
Andrea, Yes, a 16 unit apartment complex requires an on-site manager, and you can hire some one that lives in one of the units and discount the rent as compensation. Just be careful who you choose. You are better off hiring someone with a background in property management, yet it is not required to have a real estate licence for this person.
0 votes
John Souerbry, Agent, Fairfield, CA
Tue Jan 20, 2009
California law says "over 16 units".
0 votes
Search Advice
Search
Ask our community a question
Rental Basics in Campbell Zip Codes

Email me when…

Learn more