My husband is 53. DO they ever sell to people who are close to 55. Also, are kids allowed to live in the complex as long as one parent is 55?

Asked by deangina, West Palm Beach, FL Mon Mar 26, 2012

--
This question is about this property: http://=www.trulia.com/property/3078463028-218-LAKE-CONSTANCE-DR-WE… target="_blank" rel="nofollow noreferrer noopener">http://www.trulia.com/property/3078463028-218-Lake-Constance…

Help the community by answering this question:

+ web reference
Web reference:

Answers

6
Linda Windsor, Agent, Golden Lakes, FL
Mon Mar 26, 2012
Any age can buy there you just can't live there unless one of the couple is 55 and no children unless they are adult children and have a disability or the parents need them to help out.
Hope that helps. Call me with any other questions. 561 762-1667
0 votes
Bob Brubaker, Agent, Lake Worth, FL
Mon Mar 26, 2012
D- Anyone can buy a unit in an " over 55 ,Adult Community" . Restrictionsr
on occupancy and visting children is what gets complicated.GOLDEN
LAKES has firm restictions on both.
Restictions do vary- your best bet would be to look at communities
"traditionally " over 55 but that have quietly " de--controlled" maintaining
their character but allowing for flexibility! There are a limited few such
opportunities! Contact me direclly and I'll be glad to help!

BOB BRUBAKER HIGHLIGHT REALTY PALM BEACH COUNTY FL, 561-876-6649
0 votes
Diana De Pao…, Agent, Palm Beach, FL
Mon Mar 26, 2012
Hi. As stated below typically you will need to be 55 and most communities only allow children to visit (different rules for different communities). Delighted to assist you in find the most appropriate home for your needs. Please let me know how I can help. Kind regards, Diana
0 votes
Nicole Marks…, Agent, Boca Raton, FL
Mon Mar 26, 2012
The answer is yes and no. My advice is to not bank on it. Many Associations won't allow you to live there unless one of you is 55 years old. Generally, 55+ communities don't allow children. It sounds like you need a family friendly community for all of you. There are good prices in those type of areas too.

Please let me know if I can be of further help to you.

Sincerely,
Nicole Marks Mason, Realtor
http://www.buysellboca.com
561-445-8743
0 votes
Michael D. T…, Agent, Palm Beach, FL
Mon Mar 26, 2012
Deangina,
This is an excellent question and one that is commonly asked in South Florida as it is one of the epicenters of Adult Communities in the country.

Below is an excerpt from the Florida Commission of Human Relations website (see link): http://fchr.state.fl.us/resources/55_housing regarding Federal Register 24 CFR Part 100; section 760.24-760.37 (4a), Florida Statutes:
"For a community to be considered "housing for older persons" as a 55+ community, the housing must be intended and operated for occupancy by persons 55 years of age or older and meet the following requirements:
At least 80% of the occupied units are occupied by at least one person 55 years of age or older.
The facility or community publishes and adheres to policies and procedures that demonstrate its intent to in fact be a provider of housing for older persons.
The facility or community complies with rules established by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) for verification of occupancy."

Additionally, many communities will have other restrictions in terms of who else may occupy the home and the duration they are allowed to reside there. If you are not already working with a realtor you should find one that knows intricacies of the each community and can properly advise you through out the process.

Contact me today to schedule a no obligation consultation or you can register on my website at http://www.investorsedge.kwrealty.com to gain direct access to the MLS and save your own customized searches!

Best Regards,
Michael Thompson
Keller Williams Realty
561-777-3091
michaelthompsonrealty@gmail.com
0 votes
Ginny and Ma…, Agent, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Mon Mar 26, 2012
Many of the +55 communities allow a certain small percentage of owners to be under the age of 55. Most also allow families, including younger people and kids, as long as one of the occupants is at least 55 and meets the criteria. These would have to be researched on a case by case basis as each community is different. Contact me at theallegianceteam@gmail.com or 561-313-2035.
0 votes
Search Advice
Search
Ask our community a question

Email me when…

Learn more