Does a seller have to do termite inspection repairs on a VA transactionn? If so, do they have to do section 1 or section 2?

Asked by Mark Bolender, Valencia, CA Mon May 14, 2012

Help the community by answering this question:

+ web reference
Web reference:

Answers

3
John Arendsen, Agent, Leucadia, CA
Tue May 15, 2012
I go along with the "everything is negotiable" bit. However, my experience leans more toward the seller stepping g up as opposed to the buyer if the seller really wants to consummate a deal.
0 votes
Sona Gallatin, Agent, Santa Clarita, CA
Mon May 14, 2012
What was written in the PA contract? Everything is negotiable, what difference does it make if it's VA, or not?
If your going to ask for section one repairs, make sure to incude the allocation of costs addendum.

Good luck.
0 votes
Tony Lewis, Agent, Valencia, CA
Mon May 14, 2012
Everything in a transaction is negotiable and the terms are as agreed upon in the accepted contract.
Web Reference:  http://www.TonyLewis.com
0 votes
Search Advice
Search
Ask our community a question

Email me when…

Learn more