who pays for termite inspection in Southern California: buyer or seller?

Asked by Britsit, California Thu May 12, 2011

Help the community by answering this question:

+ web reference
Web reference:

Answers

6
Terri Vellios, Agent, Campbell, CA
Thu May 12, 2011
Everything in a contract is negotiable. Who do you want to control the transaction? If you order and pay for your own inspection they will be working for you.

Your agent can advise you on strategy.
Web Reference:  http://www.terrivellios.com
1 vote
Doug Zeller, Agent, *, CA
Thu Apr 18, 2013
It's negotiable, but probably best for agents to urge sellers to obtain it ASAP upon listing to help disclose conditions of the home.
0 votes
, ,
Thu Apr 18, 2013
I know this is an OLD thread, but I noticed no one when into detail with regards to specifics. First, the only program that requires a Termite Report now (other than if your agent made it party to the contract), is a VA loan. Conventional, FHA, and USDA do not require a termite reports unless the Appraiser notes substantial subterranean wood destroying pest damage. Then the Appraiser will state, "Termite Report recommended" and it is at the discretion of the underwriter whether to require one. As far as who can pay for the report and repairs? VA loans are the only loan product that restricts a buyer from paying for the termite report AND any repairs. All other loan programs the buyer or seller can negotiate who pays what.

Best of Luck!
0 votes
If the Seller pays for the termite inspection and gets several quotes, are they obligated to share all quotes with the buyers?
Flag Fri Feb 19, 2016
Shanna Rogers, Agent, Murrieta, CA
Thu May 12, 2011
Hi Britsit,

The buyer or seller pays for the termite inspection depending on what is stated in the Purchase Contract and Wood Destroying Pest Addendum. In most instances, the seller pays for the inspection and Section 1 repairs while the buyer pays for Section 2 repairs. This is not set in stone but tends to be the 'norm' in So Cal right now. Now, if the purchase is a short sale or an REO, the lender/investor usually does not like to pay any termite (inspection or repair) but I have had a couple deals where they have paid.

Shanna Rogers
SR Realty
http://www.RealtyBySR.com
0 votes
Micki O'Toole, Other Pro, Corona, CA
Thu May 12, 2011
Britsit
Typically the seller pays for the inspection and Section 1 repairs if needed, but not always. As Terri indicated below everything in a contract is negotiable. Please speak with your agent to best advise you on the correct strategy for your transaction.

Best of luck,
Micki
0 votes
Dallas Texas, Agent, Dallas, TN
Thu May 12, 2011
Your buyers agent needs to assist you can be based on the executed sales agreement HOWEVER in most instance YOU want to PAY for YOUR OWN team who works on your behalf

Lynn911 Dallas Realtor & Consultant, Loan Officer, Credit Repair Advisor
The Michael Group - Dallas Business Journal Top Ranked Realtors
972-699-9111
http://www.lynn911.com
0 votes
Search Advice
Search
Ask our community a question

Email me when…

Learn more