Regarding home inspections before buying, at what point is a perspective buyer allow to inspect a home.

Asked by Tom C, 92506 Wed Aug 12, 2009

Shouldn't a home be inspected before the start of escrow so that any repairs needed can be written into the escrow or a different price negotiated if a big repair is needed and the buyer does not want pay for the repair. In other words, how soon can a person inspect a home so that the repairs can either be repaired by the sellor or an allowance be made on the price of the home for the problem? thank you...

Help the community by answering this question:

+ web reference
Web reference:

Answers

4
Abe Mills, Agent, Greenville, SC
Wed Aug 12, 2009
Ron,
I agree with the answers below, and would have the inspection done soon after contract, that way if they find some problems, it will give the buyers ample time to fix them.

Good Luck!
Web Reference:  http://www.abemills.com
0 votes
Dallas Texas, Agent, Dallas, TN
Wed Aug 12, 2009
Never pay have a home inspected till you have it under contract. Once published report amendment forwarded seller for repair request who can determine if they want do so or not.

If a foreclosure purchased as is

A home appears have many repairs best keep moving on search for a home with limited repairs. A good agent can identify these problem areas we are on property 200 - 400 times a month

National Featured Realtor and Consultant, Mortgage Loan Officer, Credit Repair Lecturer
Follow me on Twitter: http://twitter.com/Lynn911
Lynn911
Web Reference:  http://www.lynn911.com
0 votes
*, , Kissimmee, FL
Wed Aug 12, 2009
Home inpection should always be done within 10 days, after the offer have been accepted. All contract, even as is should have an addendum subject to Home inspection. Or you can write Repair more then a certain amount will forfeit the contract.
0 votes
April Tavares, Agent, Campbell, CA
Wed Aug 12, 2009
Hi Ron,

The inspection period is written into the contract. In the CAR contract the dates and time frames for inspections are established in paragraph 14 of the CAR purchase contract. The default time period is 17 days, but the timing can be set to a timeframe that both the seller and buyer find agreeable.

Hope that helps,
April Tavares
Realtor, DRE License #01742179
April@AprilTavares.com
Web Reference:  http://www.AprilTavares.com
0 votes
Search Advice
Search
Ask our community a question
Home Buying in Tahoe City Zip Codes

Email me when…

Learn more