Magic, Home Buyer in Bakersfield, CA

My lender has said we are to sign docs ttoday and record on Friday. So when do we get the keys?

Asked by Magic, Bakersfield, CA Tue May 5, 2009

Help the community by answering this question:

+ web reference
Web reference:

Answers

3
Dave Tracy, Agent, Eau Claire, WI
Sat Jul 7, 2012
It depends what you put into your offer to purchase. It is on the front page.
0 votes
Grace Morioka, Agent, San Jose, CA
Tue May 5, 2009
Congratulations Magic on the purchase of your home.

Barring any other provisions in your purchase contract that might delay possession of your new home to you, the buyers normally get the keys from their agent on the day of recordation, and shortly after the documents record at the recorder's office. Therre are occasions (for example, when the seller is allowed to occupy the home for a period after close) to retain possession of the home after close of escrow, but most of the time, you'll get your keys on the day the documents record. Call your agent to set up a time to meet to get your keys and enter your new home on Friday.

Again, congratulations!!

Sincerely,
Grace Morioka, SRES, e-Pro
Area Pro Realty
San Jose, CA
0 votes
Matthew Bart…, Agent, Glendora, CA
Tue May 5, 2009
Hi Magic,

You can find the answer within your offer that you made. On page 1 of 8, Section 3, Sub-Section B, of the Calif. Residential Purchase agreement will let you know when occupancy is to be delivered to you. Typically on a home that is occupied you will obtain the keys 3 days after close of escrow. If the home is vacant then typically occupancy takes place on the day of close of escrow. Your agent should also be able to let you know when occupancy is to take place. Congrats on your new home!

Matt
0 votes
Search Advice
Search
Ask our community a question

Email me when…

Learn more