I have very good credit, my husband-to-be filed bankruptcy early 2009. we want to buy a new home. He has the income I have the credit.Can this work?

Asked by Gina, 48439 Tue Jul 6, 2010

I am in Minnesota.

Help the community by answering this question:

+ web reference
Web reference:

Answers

2
, ,
Fri Jul 9, 2010
Everyone on the loan must qualify credit-wise. You cannot use his income without looking at his credit. However, I can get him a loan with no money down once he is 18 months out of bankruptcy. Give me a call and we can discuss it. 810-606-1000 ext 15.
0 votes
Bob McClure, Other Pro, Walled Lake, MI
Thu Jul 8, 2010
hi...yes, it will work assuming you qualify on your own for what you want to buy...fha requires a two year seasoning from the date of a chapter 7 discharge with re-established credit..if it was a chapter seven...if you cannot qualify on your own for enough to buy the home you want...you can use a non-occupant co-borrower to raise your income..
best regards...
bob mcclure
first preferred mortgage
southfield, michigan
0 votes
Search Advice
Search
Ask our community a question

Email me when…

Learn more