Eggprince, Other/Just Looking in Huntington Park, CA

parents house just got approved for short sale from thier bank. Short sale just went through, guy cleared escrow. How long before they have to move?

Asked by Eggprince, Huntington Park, CA Thu Oct 15, 2009

parents house just got approved for short sale from thier bank. Short sale just went through, guy cleared escrow. How long before they have to move out?

Help the community by answering this question:

+ web reference
Web reference:

Answers

5
Kawain Payne, Agent, Seal Beach, CA
Tue Feb 21, 2012
Eggprince,

Seller usually vacate the property by the time the buyer takes possession. This is usually close of escrow plus two to three days.

This should been made clear to them by their agent.

Kawain Payne, Realtor
0 votes
Kevin and Ju…, Agent, Wildomar, CA
Thu Oct 20, 2011
It's amazing to me that the Sellers didn't know when they would need to vacate the home... Who was their agent?
0 votes
Minna Reid, Agent, Trumbull, CT
Fri Oct 16, 2009
They should generallly move on or before the day of closing, unless otherwise specified in the contract.
Web Reference:  http://www.homesbyminna.com
0 votes
Matthew Bart…, Agent, Glendora, CA
Thu Oct 15, 2009
Hello eggprince,

You will find the answer to this question on page 1 of 8, section #3 closing & occupancy, sub-section B seller occupied or vacant property of the California Residential Purchase Agreement. Unless there were counter offers made that made specific changes to this section of the purchase agreement. Your agent should be able to clarify this very quickly. Good luck!

Matt
0 votes
BOB Khalsa, Agent, Newhall, CA
Thu Oct 15, 2009
It should be specified in the purchase agreement used in the sale transaction.
0 votes
Search Advice
Search
Ask our community a question
Foreclosure in Huntington Park Zip Codes

Email me when…

Learn more