Trulia Community - Advice from neighbors and local experts

Find Your Community
We couldn't find that location. Please try again.
Get Expert Advice

Home Buying in 78238 : Real Estate Advice

  • All8
  • Local Info0
  • Home Buying5
  • Home Selling1
  • Market Conditions0

Activity 5
Mon Nov 9, 2015
answered:
sounds fishy. If there were no property taxes assessed then they can't just charge you for them.

First off, verify through your county/city that indeed no taxes or special assessments have been issued. Also, see if you can obtain a copy of the exempt status.

Then call up customer service with the new lender and speak to the escrow department and let them know. They should be able to adjust things on their end. If a customer service rep can't correct things, then ask for their manager.

Hope this helps and its an easy fix!
... more
0 votes 3 answers Share Flag
Thu Jul 24, 2014
Dan Tabit answered:
reeccup,
I don't understand your question, but I can tell you if you want out of a contract, you need more help than we can offer here. Have the contract and your concerns reviewed by an attorney and see what options you have. Without reading your actual contract and knowing the state laws regarding Real Estate, no one can give you a reliable answer. ... more
0 votes 1 answer Share Flag
Fri Aug 27, 2010
Dallas Texas answered:
Your buyers agent would provide you penalty(s) you would be charged based on executed sales agreement. No one can render an opinion unless entire document is reviewed.

Lynn911 Dallas Realtor & Consultant, Loan Officer, Credit Repair Advisor
The Michael Group - Dallas Business Journal Top Ranked Realtors
972-699-9111
http://www.lynn911.com
... more
0 votes 6 answers Share Flag
Wed Feb 17, 2010
Barry Soard answered:
Good question...for your attorney. Your question leaves a bit to be desired. I see that you are listed as a home buyer. If you have an agent he or she should be able to advise you in this matter. You should consult with your agent and your attorney before proceeding.
There are too many ifs, ands, or buts to give you sound advice in this forum.
Article 13 of the REALTOR code of ethics states:
REALTORS® shall not engage in activities that constitute the unauthorized practice of law and shall recommend that legal counsel be obtained when the interest of any party to the transaction requires it.
Good luck.
... more
0 votes 6 answers Share Flag
Sat Jan 24, 2009
Don Reser answered:
Eva

The advice you are being given to contact an attorney is correct.

I am a realtor and attorney licensed in the state of Texas. I would be glad to help you find a real estate attorney or discuss the matter with you without charge.

Don C. Reser
210 473-0999
don@reserlaw.com
... more
0 votes 7 answers Share Flag
Search Advice
Search

Followers

644