Vfw Rd, Amite, LA 70422
OFF MARKET

Vfw Rd
Amite, LA 70422

    (on 6.40 acres)

    Home Value

    Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.

    Comparable sales

    These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
    Address
    Distance
    Property Type
    Sold Price
    Sold Date
    Bed
    Bath
    Sqft
    0.06
    Lot/Land
    -
    12/15/25
    -
    -
    0.06
    Lot/Land
    -
    09/18/25
    -
    -
    0.06
    Lot/Land
    -
    03/16/26
    -
    -
    0.12
    Lot/Land
    -
    01/16/26
    -
    -
    0.05
    Lot/Land
    -
    11/03/25
    -
    -
    0.06
    Lot/Land
    -
    02/13/26
    -
    -
    0.06
    Lot/Land
    -
    12/04/25
    -
    -
    0.25
    Lot/Land
    -
    05/18/26
    -
    -
    1.12
    Lot/Land
    -
    06/04/26
    -
    -
    0.90
    Lot/Land
    -
    06/22/26
    -
    -

    Nearby home prices

    Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
    Address
    Distance
    Price
    Bed
    Bath
    Sqft
    Status
    0.03
    -
    3
    2
    1,565
    Recently Sold
    0.05
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.05
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Recently Sold
    0.06
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.06
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Recently Sold
    0.06
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Recently Sold
    0.06
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.06
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.06
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.06
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.06
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.06
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market

    Homes for rent near Vfw Rd

    Skip to last item
    Skip to first item

    Local Information

    • Map ViewExplore the area around Vfw Rd.
    • Schools1 Preschool School2 Elementary Schools1 Middle School1 High School
    • Shop & Eat
    -- mins to
    Commute Destination

    Home Highlights

    Property Type
    Lot/Land
    Lot Size
    6.4 acres

    About this House

    Nestled just outside the charming town of Amite, this 6.36-acre parcel offers a perfect blend of nature and convenience. The property is mostly wooded with beautiful hardwood trees, providing a serene and private setting. A portion of the land is in Flood Zone X making it an ideal spot for building your dream home. With easy access to local amenities and the tranquility of nature, this parcel is a fantastic opportunity for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle.
    Vfw Rd, Amite, LA 70422 is a lot/land. It is currently off market.
    Contact this Building

    Home Details for Vfw Rd

    Property Information

    Property Type / Style
    Property Type: Lot Land

    Lot Information

    Lot Area: 0.00 Acres

    Price and Tax history

    DateEventPrice
    Apr 9, 2026
    Source: Latter and Blum #2526458
    ListingRemoved
    $74,500
    Feb 14, 2026
    Source: Latter and Blum #2526458
    Listed For Sale
    $74,500
    Jan 15, 2026
    Source: Latter and Blum #2526458
    ListingRemoved
    $74,500
    Jan 3, 2026
    Source: Latter and Blum #2526458
    Listed For Sale
    $74,500
    Dec 15, 2025
    Source: Latter and Blum #2526458
    ListingRemoved
    $74,500

    Market trends in Amite

    Last updated July 2026
    Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
    Avg. sale price
    Sale-to-List Price
    Price per sq ft
    Available listings
    35
    3
    MoM

    Around this home

    What Locals Say about Amite

    At least 19 Trulia users voted on each feature.
    • 100 % Say yards are well-kept

    • 96 % Say car is needed

    • 84 % Say parking is easy

    • 62 % Say there's holiday spirit

    • 57 % Say kids play outside

    • 56 % Say there's wildlife

    • 54 % Say it's quiet

    • 54 % Say neighbors are friendly

    • 46 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

    • 45 % Say it's dog friendly

    • 42 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

    • 39 % Say people would walk alone at night

    • 38 % Say there are community events

    • 32 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

    • 23 % Say there are sidewalks

    • 17 % Say streets are well-lit

    Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
    • Essie B.
      "my fiance and I just moved here it's nice here. we kinda stay to ourselves though so we just work and come back home."
    • Krystal C.
      "It’s quiet doesn’t seem to be dangerous. Police ride through frequently. Close to downtown. Been here since 2015"
    • Krystal C.
      "It’s pretty quiet. I have been here for three years my rental neighbors are friendly and trusted. Police drive through often which makes it feel safe. No issues or violence. "

    LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

    Off Market Homes Near Vfw Rd

    Skip to last item
    Skip to first item

    Homes for sale near Vfw Rd

    Skip to last item
    Skip to first item
    Skip to last item
    • Results are loading
    Skip to first item