$380,300
- 4 Beds
- 1.5 Baths
- 2,286 sqft (on 298.65 acres)
Upper Mountain Valley, PA 18822
Est. Refi. Payment $2,471/mo*
Refinance Your HomeHome Value
Trulia Estimate
$380KSince last month
Increased$3K (+0.8%)Since last year
Increased$30K (+8.7%)Learn more about this home's value by checking out its Trulia Estimate, the value of nearby homes, and how much similar homes have sold for.
Trulia Estimate
The of this home's value decreased by -56% in the last 10 years
| Month | Estimated value |
|---|---|
2026 | |
| October 2026 | $380K |
| October 2026 | $380K |
| September 2026 | $377K |
| August 2026 | $433K |
| July 2026 | $424K |
| June 2026 | $405K |
| May 2026 | $394K |
| April 2026 | $376K |
| February 2026 | $355K |
| January 2026 | $393K |
2025 | |
2024 | |
2023 | |
2022 | |
2021 | |
2020 | |
Comparable sales
These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.Address | Distance | Property Type | Sold Price | Sold Date | Bed | Bath | Sqft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.72 | Single-Family Home | $590,000 | 11/21/25 | 3 | 2.5 | 3,468 | |
0.79 | Single-Family Home | $230,000 | 12/31/25 | 3 | 2 | 1,460 | |
1.22 | Single-Family Home | $250,000 | 09/28/26 | 3 | 2.5 | 2,456 | |
1.20 | Single-Family Home | $160,000 | 12/22/25 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,019 | |
1.52 | Single-Family Home | $55,000 | 02/04/26 | 3 | 1.5 | 1,802 | |
1.37 | Single-Family Home | $148,000 | 08/20/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,220 | |
1.49 | Single-Family Home | $94,500 | 07/24/26 | 3 | 1 | 1,688 | |
1.67 | Single-Family Home | $255,400 | 09/30/26 | 4 | 2.5 | 2,328 | |
1.19 | Single-Family Home | $167,000 | 06/18/26 | 1 | 1 | 1,137 | |
1.53 | Single-Family Home | $575,000 | 01/06/26 | 3 | 3 | 2,700 |
Nearby home prices
Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.Address | Distance | Price | Bed | Bath | Sqft | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0.00 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.08 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.18 | $266,200 | 4 | 1 | 1,704 | Off Market | |
0.20 | $201,700 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.20 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.27 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.50 | $216,000 | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.52 | - | Studio | - | - | Off Market | |
0.53 | $665,300 | 4 | 1.5 | 2,286 | Off Market | |
0.56 | $173,600 | 4 | 1 | 1,344 | Off Market | |
0.56 | $178,000 | 4 | - | - | Off Market | |
0.56 | - | 2 | 1 | - | Off Market | |
0.56 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.56 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.56 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.56 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.56 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.56 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.56 | - | - | - | - | Off Market | |
0.56 | - | - | - | - | Off Market |
Local Information
-- mins to
Home Highlights
Single-Family Home
Built in 1950
298.65 acre lot
2,286 sqft
$166/sqft
About this House
Incredible find 298 plus acres of land with a 4 bedroom 1.5 bath farmhouse in need of TLC. Can be a working dairy farm. Large cattle barn with milk house. Lots of potential for timber and stone quarry. Recapture the pastures to their natural beauty. Property on both sides of the road for privacy!! Call today!!
Upper Mountain Valley, PA 18822 is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom, 2,286 sqft single-family home built in 1950. This property is not currently displayed as for sale or rent on Trulia. The Trulia Estimate is $380,300, with a rent estimate of $1,908/month.
Home Details for Upper Mountain Valley
|
|---|
Year Built Year Built: 1950 |
Property Type / Style Property Type: Single Family Home |
|
|---|
Lot Area: 298.65 acres |
Price and Tax history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
Jul 1, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | ListingRemoved | $885,000 |
Feb 9, 2020 Source: Agent Provided | Listed For Sale | $885,000 |
| Year | Property tax | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,330 | $264,200 |
Home facts updated by county records
Around this home
Frequently asked questions about Upper Mountain Valley
- What is Upper Mountain Valley estimated to be worth?Trulia's estimated value for Upper Mountain Valley is $380,300.
- Is this area a buyer's or seller's market?this area is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
- What are the closest schools to Upper Mountain Valley?The closest schools to Upper Mountain Valley are Choconut Valley El School (Elementary, rated 7/10), Montrose Area Junior-Senior High School (Middle, rated 6/10).
- How big is the lot at Upper Mountain Valley?The lot at Upper Mountain Valley is about 298.7 acres.

