Shipyard Rd, Shenandoah, VA 22849
Property image
Property image
SOLD
MAY 29, 2026

Shipyard Rd
Shenandoah, VA 22849

    $85,000

    Last Sold: May 29, 2026
    15% below list $99.9K
    Est. Refi. Payment $551/mo*

    $85,000

    Last Sold: May 29, 2026
    15% below list $99.9K
    Est. Refi. Payment $551/mo*
    (on 0.66 acres)

    Home Value

    Learn more about this home's value by checking out the value of nearby homes and how much similar homes have sold for.

    Comparable sales

    These are recently sold homes that have a similar location or other similar features to this home, like bedrooms, bathrooms, and square footage. Get a sense of the expected prices in the area by viewing these homes.
    Address
    Distance
    Property Type
    Sold Price
    Sold Date
    Bed
    Bath
    Sqft
    0.36
    Lot/Land
    $25,000
    08/29/25
    -
    -
    1.00
    Lot/Land
    $199,900
    02/20/26
    -
    -
    1.34
    Lot/Land
    $32,500
    01/22/26
    -
    -
    1.31
    Lot/Land
    $20,000
    04/17/26
    -
    -
    1.29
    Lot/Land
    $20,000
    04/17/26
    -
    -
    1.79
    Lot/Land
    $45,000
    02/17/26
    -
    -
    1.79
    Lot/Land
    $45,000
    02/17/26
    -
    -
    2.26
    Lot/Land
    $39,900
    06/18/26
    -
    -
    2.47
    Lot/Land
    $60,000
    02/20/26
    -
    -

    Nearby home prices

    Get a sense of expected prices in the area by checking the value of nearby homes.
    Address
    Distance
    Price
    Bed
    Bath
    Sqft
    Status
    0.06
    $250,000
    3
    1
    1,008
    Recently Sold
    0.15
    $1,199,000
    9
    7.5
    5,086
    For Sale
    0.19
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.21
    $1,027,900
    6
    5
    3,032
    Off Market
    0.22
    $289,900
    2
    1
    560
    Recently Sold
    0.25
    $1,249,000
    4
    3
    4,340
    For Sale
    0.26
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.26
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.29
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market
    0.32
    $499,000
    4
    3
    2,340
    Recently Sold
    0.36
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Off Market

    Local Information

    • Map ViewExplore the area around Shipyard Rd.
    • Schools1 Preschool School1 Elementary School1 Middle School1 High School
    • Shop & Eat
    -- mins to
    Commute Destination

    Home Highlights

    Property Type
    Lot/Land
    Lot Size
    0.66 acres
    HOA
    $25/Monthly

    About this House

    Stunning RIVER FRONT lot, elevated flat bluff that overlooks the Shenandoah River and provides fantastic year round views of the mountains and valley. Build your dream river front getaway or use this lot as a recreational oasis! Fish, Float, Hike and relax! Owners in the community get access to the national forest as well! Bring your RIVER FRONT building plans and build the oasis you have dreamed of! Subdivision allows for use as a Short Term Rental or as a private getaway! Electricity is available at the street for easy access to utilities.
    Shipyard Rd, Shenandoah, VA 22849 is a lot/land. It last sold for $85,000 on May 29, 2026 (15% below the $99,900 asking price). It is currently off market.
    Last check for updates: about 1 hour ago
    Listed by Nick Whitelock, (540) 383-9601
    Massanutten Realty
    Bought with: Nick Whitelock, (540) 383-9601, Massanutten Realty
    Originating MLS: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Area Association of REALTORS
    Source: CAAR, MLS#675610

    Home Details for Shipyard Rd

    Active Status

    MLS Status: Closed

    Interior Features

    Appliances & Utilities
    Utilities: None, Water Not Available
    View
    Has a ViewView: Mountain(s)

    Exterior Features

    Exterior Home Features
    Fencing: None
    Frontage
    Not on Waterfront
    Water & Sewer
    Sewer: None

    Days on Market

    Cumulative Days on Market: 27

    Property Information

    Property Type / Style
    Property Type: LandProperty Subtype: Unimproved Land
    Property Information
    Usage of Home: Residential, RecreationalParcel Number: 95A28

    Price & Status

    Price
    List Price: $99,900
    Status Change & Dates
    Off Market Date: Wed May 06 2026

    Location

    Direction & Address
    City: ShenandoahCommunity: SHIPWRECK FARMS
    School Information
    Elementary School: ShenandoahJr High / Middle School: PageHigh School: Page

    Community

    Community Features: River

    HOA

    Association for this Listing: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Area Association of REALTORSHas an HOAHOA Fee: $300/Annually

    Lot Information

    Lot Area: 0.66 acres

    Documents

    Disclaimer: The offer of compensation is made only to participants of the MLS where the listing is filed.

    Miscellaneous

    Mls Number: 675610Living Area Range Units: Square FeetAttribution Contact: Cell: 540-383-9601Above Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetBelow Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square FeetUniversal Property Id: US-51139-N-95A28-R-N

    Additional Information

    HOA Amenities: None,Trail(s)Days On Market Replication: 27

    Price and Tax history

    DateEventPrice
    May 29, 2026
    Source: CAAR #675610
    Sold
    $85,000
    May 7, 2026
    Source: CAAR #675610
    Pending
    $99,900
    Apr 9, 2026
    Source: CAAR #675610
    Listed For Sale
    $99,900

    Market trends in Shenandoah

    Last updated July 2026
    Buyer'sMarketSeller'sMarket
    Avg. sale price
    Sale-to-List Price
    Price per sq ft
    Available listings
    17
    6
    MoM

    What Locals Say about Shenandoah

    At least 9 Trulia users voted on each feature.
    • 100 % Say yards are well-kept

    • 91 % Say parking is easy

    • 90 % Say car is needed

    • 88 % Say it's dog friendly

    • 83 % Say there's holiday spirit

    • 67 % Say kids play outside

    • 60 % Say it's quiet

    • 60 % Say it's walkable to grocery stores

    • 56 % Say it's walkable to restaurants

    • 50 % Say there are sidewalks

    • 49 % Say neighbors are friendly

    • 40 % Say they plan to stay for at least 5 years

    • 38 % Say people would walk alone at night

    • 36 % Say streets are well-lit

    • 33 % Say there's wildlife

    • 25 % Say there are community events

    Sourced by Trulia users. Learn more about our methodology.
    • Kimberly T.
      "Small town living in the glorious Shenandoah Valley with breathtaking panoramic mountain views. There’s a chance to see a black bear and create some poetry too. "
    • Katrina B.
      "you can hear the church bells chime on the hour and the train go by. There's also an old air siren the fire company uses as a fire whistle. the town is historic and nostalgic."
    • Kimberly T.
      "Large yards, open spaces, and people are dog friendly here. Great vet in Timberville that is determined to keep your pets healthy and calm. "
    • Laurenos2018
      "Shenandoah has no access to public transportation. It’s a very small, rural town with very little to do in terms of entertainment. However, it’s quiet, clean, and a beautiful place to live. "
    • Dbrookins10
      "Friendly and everyone gets along with everyone. It's a quiet neighborhood that's not problems. Very beautiful of mountains and views. "
    • Lesliemiranda1982
      "nice small area. wouldn't want to live anywhere else I have raised my children in this area. would love to find a home here out of town but no luck yet. "

    LGBTQ Local Legal Protections

    Frequently asked questions about Shipyard Rd

    • What is the price history for Shipyard Rd?
      Shipyard Rd in Shenandoah, VA last sold for $85,000 in May 2026.
    • Is Shenandoah a buyer's or seller's market?
      Shenandoah is currently a seller's market, based on recent for-sale activity.
    • What do residents say about Shenandoah?
      Residents describe Shenandoah, VA as well-kept, easy to park in, and dog-friendly. Most residents say you need a car. See recently sold homes in Shenandoah, VA.
    • What are the closest schools to Shipyard Rd?
      The closest schools to Shipyard Rd in Shenandoah, VA are Page County High School (rated 6/10), Page County Middle School (rated 5/10), Shenandoah Elementary School (Pre-K, rated 5/10).

    Apartments for Rent

    Skip to last item
    Skip to first item

    Off Market Homes Near Shipyard Rd

    Skip to last item
    Skip to first item

    Homes for sale near Shipyard Rd

    Skip to last item
    Skip to first item
    Skip to last item
    • Results are loading
    Skip to first item